text-only page produced automatically by LIFT Text
Transcoder Skip all navigation and go to page contentSkip top navigation and go to directorate navigationSkip top navigation and go to page navigation
National Science Foundation HomeNational Science Foundation - Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering (CISE)
Information & Intelligent Systems (IIS)
design element
Agenda
General Information
Invited Speakers
Posters
Registration
Hotel Information
Transportation
Privacy Act and Public Burden Statements
Web Accessibility
IIS Links
IIS Home
About IIS
Funding Opportunities
Awards
News
Events
Discoveries
Publications
Career Opportunities
See Additional IIS Resources
View IIS Staff
CISE Organizations
Advanced Cyberinfrastructure (ACI)
Computing and Communication Foundations (CCF)
Computer and Network Systems (CNS)
Information & Intelligent Systems (IIS)
Proposals and Awards
Proposal and Award Policies and Procedures Guide
  Introduction
Proposal Preparation and Submission
bullet Grant Proposal Guide
  bullet Grants.gov Application Guide
Award and Administration
bullet Award and Administration Guide
Award Conditions
Other Types of Proposals
Merit Review
NSF Outreach
Policy Office
Additional IIS Resources
Data Sharing for Computational Neuroscience
Research on Data Confidentiality


Computational Neuroscience (CRCNS) Spring 2006 Principal Investigators' Meeting

AGENDA

You must have Adobe Acrobat Reader to view the PDF Documents. If you are unable to access any documents, please contact Kenneth Whang.

Sunday, June 4

1:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Registration Potomac Ballroom Foyer
2:00 p.m. Poster Session Setup View Ballroom
4:00 p.m. Welcome Potomac Ballroom B/C
4:15 p.m. SESSION 1 - DYNAMICS Potomac Ballroom B/C
  1.1 "Dynamic Models of A Central Pattern Generator for Locomotion" John Guckenheimer
  1.2 "Dynamical Principles of Motor Microcircuits" Allen Selverston
  1.3 "A Joint Computational/Experimental Study of Hypothalamic-Pituitary Interactions" Richard Bertram (presented by Marc Freeman)
  1.4 "The Dynamical Basis of Hearing" Marcelo Magnasco
  1.5 "Design, Analysis and Validation of Biologically Plausible Computational Models" Jose Principe (presented by Thomas DeMarse)
  Discussion  
6:00 p.m. Dinner

Invited Speaker: Kathie Olsen Deputy Director, National Science Foundation "Neuroscience at the Frontiers"
Potomac Ballroom B/C
7:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Poster Session View Ballroom

Monday, June 5

7:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast Potomac Ballroom Foyer

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

8:30 a.m. DYNAMICS Potomac Ballroom A
  101 "Dynamics of Multifunctionality" Hillel Chiel
  102 "An Integrated Locomotion Model for Lamprey Swimming" Avis Cohen
  103 "Modeling and Analysis of Neuronal Circuits for Locomotion with Sensory Feedback" Tetsuya Iwasaki
  104 "Modeling Neuromusculoskeletal Alterations after Spinal Cord Injury" Ranu Jung
  Discussion  
  LEARNING Potomac Ballroom B
  201 "Modeling Microcircuits of Realistic Hippocampal Neurons" Nelson Spruston (presented by William Kath)
  202 "Spatio-temporal Dynamics of Dopamine Activated 2nd Messenger Pathways" Kim Blackwell
  203 "Calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II (CaM); its role in synaptic memory" John Lisman
  204 "Spiking Model of Hippocampus for Guiding Behavior" Michael Hasselmo
  Discussion  
  CODING AND COMPUTATION Potomac Ballroom C
  301 "How is Information Coded in Turtle Visual Cortex?" Philip Ulinski (presented by David Senseman)
  302 "Optimality of Sensory Receptor Array" Tomas Gedeon
  303 "Variation, Signal, and Noise in Sensory- Motor Processing" Stephen Lisberger
  304 "Development of a Mechanistic Model of Multisensory Integration and Human Postural Control" John Jeka
  Discussion  
  IMAGING AND INFORMATICS Potomac Ballroom D
  401 "Assembling Visible Neurons for Simulation" Mark Ellisman
  402 "Machine Learning Techniques to Analyze Dynamic Functional Neuroimaging Patterns Underlying Inhibitory Control Mechanisms" Dimitrios Samaras
  403 "Bayesian Analysis of Neural-Behavioral Interactions in Mental Illness" Terran Lane
  404 "Fusion Of Multisubject Imaging Data Using Independent Component Analysis" Vince Calhoun
  Discussion  
10:00 a.m. Break Potomac Ballroom Foyer
10:15 a.m. SESSION 2 - LEARNING Potomac Ballroom B/C
  2.1 "Input/Output Relationship in CA3 Pyramidal Cells: Yr 2 Progress Report" Giorgio Ascoli
  2.2 "Spontaneous Activity, Lateral Interactions and Cortical Maps" Kwabena Boahen
  Discussion  
11:00 a.m. Invited Speaker: "The reward-prediction-error theory of dopamine neuron activity: A case study of computational thinking" Potomac Ballroom B/C Andrew Barto, University of Massachusetts
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (on your own)  
1:30 p.m. SESSION 3 - CODING AND COMPUTATION Potomac Ballroom B/C
  3.1 "Optimal Computation of Flow Field Variables from Natural Visual Signals" Rob de Ruyter van Steveninck
  3.2 "Learning the Neural Code for Prosthetic Control" Michael Black
  3.3 "Innovative Technologies Inspired by Biosonar" Cynthia Moss
2:30 p.m. Invited Speaker: "The TeraGrid: Advancing Scientific Discovery With High-Performance Cyberinfrastructure" Potomac Ballroom B/C Dane Skow, Argonne National Laboratory

DISCUSSION SESSIONS

3:30 p.m. Session 1 Potomac Ballroom A
  "Transistors to Neurons and Back Again: What Machine Learning and Neuroscience Have to Say to Each Other" Andrew Barto and Terran Lane
  Session 2 Potomac Ballroom D
  "Large-scale Computation" Dane Skow and Carmen Canavier
4:15 p.m. Break Potomac Ballroom Foyer
4:30 p.m. SESSION 3 (continued) - CODING AND COMPUTATION Potomac Ballrom B/C
  3.4 "A Computational and Neurophysiological Approach to Integrating Visual and Auditory Information" Jennifer Groh (presented by Dinesh Pai)
  3.5 "Attentional Selection and Perceptual Organization" Ernst Niebur
  3.6 "Representation and Computation in Natural Vision" Stuart Geman
  3.7 "Stereotyped Activity Flow in Neocortical Microcircuits" Kenneth Harris
  Discussion  
6:30 p.m. Dinner (on your own)  
7:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Poster Session View Ballroom

Tuesday, June 6

7:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast Potomac Ballroom Foyer
8:30 a.m. SESSION 4 - IMAGING AND INFORMATICS Potomac Ballroom B/C
  4.1 "Integrated Bioinformatics and Molecular Identification of Cis-elements for Dopamine- regulated Gene Expression" Jiang-Fan Chen
  4.2 "In Vivo MRI-Based 3D FSI Multi-Component Models for Carotid Plaque Assessment" Dalin Tang
  4.3 "Evolution into Epilepsy" William Ditto (presented by Paul Carney)
  Discussion  
9:45 a.m. Break Potomac Ballroom Foyer

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

10:00 a.m. DYNAMICS Potomac Ballroom A
  105 "Computational Studies of the Respiratory Brainstem" Bruce Lindsey
  106 "Multiple Olfactory Gamma Oscillations: Roles in Sensation and Attention" Leslie Kay
  107 "Importance of Temporal Information for Olfactory Codes" David Terman
  Discussion  
  LEARNING Potomac Ballroom B
  205 "Neural Flow Networks in Songbirds" Alexander Hartemink
  206 "Some Statistical Issues in Multi-Electrode Motor Cortical Plasticity" Robert Kass
  Discussion  
  CODING AND COMPUTATION Potomac Ballroom C
  305 "Auditory Scene Analysis and the Cocktail Party Problem" Shihab Shamma (presented by Mounya El Hilali)
  306 "Characterizing Bayesian Surprise in Humans and Monkeys" Laurent Itti
  307 "A Model-based Investigation of Face Processing in Autism" Maximilian Riesenhuber
  Discussion  
  IMAGING AND INFORMATICS Potomac Ballroom D
  405 "High Precision Mapping of Human Visual Cortex via fMRI" Eric Schwartz
  406 "An Ensemble Based Data Fusion for Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease." Christopher Clark (presented by Robi Polikar)
  407 "Mechanisms of Axonal Gradient Detection" Jeffrey Urbach
  Discussion  
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (on your own)  
1:30 p.m. REPORTS FROM DISCUSSION GROUPS Potomac Ballroom B/C
3:00 p.m. NEWS FROM YOUR FUNDERS  
3:30 p.m. Adjourn  

 

Email this pagePrint this page
Back to Top of page