text-only page produced automatically by LIFT Text
Transcoder Skip all navigation and go to page contentSkip top navigation and go to directorate navigationSkip top navigation and go to page navigation
National Science Foundation HomeNational Science Foundation - Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering (CISE)
Information & Intelligent Systems (IIS)
design element
Agenda
General Information
Invited Speakers
Posters
Registration
Hotel Information
Transportation
Privacy Act and Public Burden Statements
Web Accessibility
IIS Links
IIS Home
About IIS
Funding Opportunities
Awards
News
Events
Discoveries
Publications
Career Opportunities
See Additional IIS Resources
View IIS Staff
CISE Organizations
Advanced Cyberinfrastructure (ACI)
Computing and Communication Foundations (CCF)
Computer and Network Systems (CNS)
Information & Intelligent Systems (IIS)
Proposals and Awards
Proposal and Award Policies and Procedures Guide
  Introduction
Proposal Preparation and Submission
bullet Grant Proposal Guide
  bullet Grants.gov Application Guide
Award and Administration
bullet Award and Administration Guide
Award Conditions
Other Types of Proposals
Merit Review
NSF Outreach
Policy Office
Additional IIS Resources
Data Sharing for Computational Neuroscience
Research on Data Confidentiality


Computational Neuroscience (CRCNS) Spring 2006 Principal Investigators' Meeting

POSTERS

You must have Adobe Acrobat Reader to view the PDF Documents. If you are unable to access any documents, please contact Kenneth Whang.

DYNAMICS

11 "A Joint Computational/Experimental Study of Hypothalamic-Pituitary Interactions" Richard Bertram (presented by Marc Freeman)
12 "Analysis of Synchronization in Hybrid Neural Circuits" Carmen Canavier
13 "Extracting Dynamical Structure Embedded in Motor Preparatory Activity" Krishna Shenoy
14 "Importance of Temporal Information for Olfactory Codes" David Terman (presented by Brian Smith)
15 "A neurocomputational theory of olfactory recognition" Zachary Mainen
16 "Design, Analysis and Validation of Biologically Plausible Computational Models" Jose Principe (presented by Il Park)

LEARNING

21 "Input/Output Relationship in CA3 Pyramidal Cells: Yr 2 Progress Report" Giorgio Ascoli
22 "Models of Signaling Mechanisms in LTP" William Holmes
23 "Development of Model Neuron Encoding the Realistic Learning Rule" Makoto Nishiyama
24 "Neuromodulation of hippocampal synaptic plasticity in waking and REM sleep" Gina Poe
25 "The cellular basis of receptive field plasticity in visual cortex, an integrative experimental and theoretical approach" Harel Shouval
26 "Some Statistical Issues in Multi-Electrode Motor Cortical Plasticity" Robert Kass

CODING AND COMPUTATION

31 "How is Information Coded in Turtle Visual Cortex?" Philip Ulinski (presented by Kay Robbins)
32 "Neural computation from retina to visual cortex" Markus Meister
33 "Innovative technologies inspired by biosonar" Cynthia Moss
34 "Learning the Neural Code for Prosthetic Control" Michael Black (presented by Mayank Mehta)
35 "Higher-Level Neural Specialization for Natural Shape Statistics" Charles Connor
36 "Characterizing Bayesian Surprise in Humans and Monkeys" Laurent Itti

IMAGING AND INFORMATICS

41 "Reconstruction & Imaging of Living Nerve Cells" Peter Saggau
42 "Computational and Optical Studies of Neural Input/Output Relationship" Peter Saggau
43 "Large-scale computational reconstruction of three-dimensional neural connectivity" Tolga Tasdizen
44 "Machine Learning Techniques to Analyze Dynamic Functional Neuroimaging Patterns Underlying Inhibitory Control Mechanisms" Dimitris Samaras
45 "Evolution into Epilepsy" William Ditto (presented by Paul Carney)
46 "An Ensemble Based Data Fusion for Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease" Christopher Clark (presented by Robi Polikar)
47 "Modeling axon guidance and target recognition in the mouse olfactory system" David Lin

 

Email this pagePrint this page
Back to Top of page