text-only page produced automatically by LIFT Text
Transcoder Skip all navigation and go to page contentSkip top navigation and go to directorate navigationSkip top navigation and go to page navigation
National Science Foundation HomeNational Science Foundation - Directorate for Geological Sciences (GEO)
Polar Programs (PLR)
design element
PLR Home
About PLR
Funding Opportunities
Awards
News
Events
Discoveries
Publications
Career Opportunities
Contact POLAR
Polar Programs site map
See Additional PLR Resources
View PLR Staff
GEO Organizations
Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences (AGS)
Earth Sciences (EAR)
Ocean Sciences (OCE)
Polar Programs (PLR)
Proposals and Awards
Proposal and Award Policies and Procedures Guide
  Introduction
Proposal Preparation and Submission
bullet Grant Proposal Guide
  bullet Grants.gov Application Guide
Award and Administration
bullet Award and Administration Guide
Award Conditions
Other Types of Proposals
Merit Review
NSF Outreach
Policy Office
Additional PLR Resources
Antarctic Sciences (ANT)
Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics (AIL)
Arctic Sciences (ARC)
Polar Environment, Safety and Health (PESH)
Polar Program-supported workshops
Related Polar Links
Polar Publications list
POLAR webmaster


OPP Office Advisory Committee

Agenda

October 7-8, 2002 • Room 1235

Monday, October 7, 2002
Time Topic OAC Lead NSF/OPP Staff
8:30 Chair's Welcome and Remarks Amanda Lynch  
divider line
8:45 OPP Director's Report   Karl Erb
divider line
9:30 Arctic Research Opportunities/Issues Julie Brighanm-Grette Thomas Pyle
divider line
10:15 Break    
divider line
10:45 Antarctic Research Opportunities/Issues Joanna Stock Dennis Peacock
divider line
11:30 USAP Logistics and Science Support Opportunities/Issues Paul Mayewski Erick Chiang
divider line
12:15 Lunch    
divider line
1:15 Frontiers in Polar Biology Josh Schimel Deneb Karentz
divider line
2:00 Environmental Research and Education (ERE) Update   Marge Cavanaugh
divider line
2:15 ARCSS: Status of Planning Discussions Julie Brigham-Grette Neil Swanberg
divider line
3:00 Break    
divider line
3:20 Next Generation Antarctic R/V Martin Jeffries Alexander Sutherland
divider line
3:40 Alaska Regional Research Vessel Martin Jeffries Michael Reeve, OCE
divider line
4:00

Education and Outreach

  1. New Investigator Workshop

  2. BASC Outreach



  3. Future of TEA

  4. Postdoctoral Fellowship Program

 

Martin Jeffries

 

Dennis Peacock
Deneb Karentz

Thomas Pyle
Simon Stephenson

Robert Wharton

Robert Wharton

divider line
5:30 Adjourn    

Tuesday, October 8, 2002
Time Topic OAC Lead NSF/OPP Staff
8:30 Follow-up Discussion on Education and Outreach Joanna Stock Robert Wharton
divider line
9:15 FASTDRILL Workshop and Ice-Core Drill Developments Paul Mayewski Erick Chiang
Julie Palais
divider line
10:00 Workshop Input to Long-Range Planning Igor Krupnik Robert Wharton and OPP Program Managers
divider line
10:30 Break    
divider line
11:00 GPRA Update Dave Hoffman (by telephone) Altie Metcalf
divider line
11:30 Antarctic Treaty Issue: Subglacial Lakes Exploration and Other ATCM Issues Sridhar Anadakrishnan Joyce Jatko
divider line
12:00 Lunch with the NSF Deputy Director    
divider line
1:00 IceCube Update John Carlstrom John Lightbody, PHY
divider line
1:30 Biological Prospecting in Polar Regions Joshua Schmiel Polly Penhale
Joyce Jatko
divider line
2:00 2003 Committee of Visitors Planning Amanda Lynch Altie Metcalf
divider line
2:15 Other Business    
divider line
2:30 Adjourn    

See Notice for this meeting.

Polar Programs Advisory Committee Pages
Advisory Committee Home Page Advisory Committee Charter
divider line
Advisory Committee Members Advisory Committee Documents
divider line
Advisory Committee Meetings Committee of Visitors Documents
divider line
Advisory Committee Meeting Materials Polar Programs-supported Workshops

Office of Polar Programs SITE MAP!

 

Email this pagePrint this page
Back to Top of page