Skip to main content
Email Print Share

OPP Office Advisory Committee

Agenda

October 7-8, 2002 • Room 1235

Monday, October 7, 2002
Time Topic OAC Lead NSF/OPP Staff
8:30 Chair's Welcome and Remarks Amanda Lynch  
divider line
8:45 OPP Director's Report   Karl Erb
divider line
9:30 Arctic Research Opportunities/Issues Julie Brighanm-Grette Thomas Pyle
divider line
10:15 Break    
divider line
10:45 Antarctic Research Opportunities/Issues Joanna Stock Dennis Peacock
divider line
11:30 USAP Logistics and Science Support Opportunities/Issues Paul Mayewski Erick Chiang
divider line
12:15 Lunch    
divider line
1:15 Frontiers in Polar Biology Josh Schimel Deneb Karentz
divider line
2:00 Environmental Research and Education (ERE) Update   Marge Cavanaugh
divider line
2:15 ARCSS: Status of Planning Discussions Julie Brigham-Grette Neil Swanberg
divider line
3:00 Break    
divider line
3:20 Next Generation Antarctic R/V Martin Jeffries Alexander Sutherland
divider line
3:40 Alaska Regional Research Vessel Martin Jeffries Michael Reeve, OCE
divider line
4:00

Education and Outreach

  1. New Investigator Workshop

  2. BASC Outreach



  3. Future of TEA

  4. Postdoctoral Fellowship Program

 

Martin Jeffries

 

Dennis Peacock
Deneb Karentz

Thomas Pyle
Simon Stephenson

Robert Wharton

Robert Wharton

divider line
5:30 Adjourn    

Tuesday, October 8, 2002
Time Topic OAC Lead NSF/OPP Staff
8:30 Follow-up Discussion on Education and Outreach Joanna Stock Robert Wharton
divider line
9:15 FASTDRILL Workshop and Ice-Core Drill Developments Paul Mayewski Erick Chiang
Julie Palais
divider line
10:00 Workshop Input to Long-Range Planning Igor Krupnik Robert Wharton and OPP Program Managers
divider line
10:30 Break    
divider line
11:00 GPRA Update Dave Hoffman (by telephone) Altie Metcalf
divider line
11:30 Antarctic Treaty Issue: Subglacial Lakes Exploration and Other ATCM Issues Sridhar Anadakrishnan Joyce Jatko
divider line
12:00 Lunch with the NSF Deputy Director    
divider line
1:00 IceCube Update John Carlstrom John Lightbody, PHY
divider line
1:30 Biological Prospecting in Polar Regions Joshua Schmiel Polly Penhale
Joyce Jatko
divider line
2:00 2003 Committee of Visitors Planning Amanda Lynch Altie Metcalf
divider line
2:15 Other Business    
divider line
2:30 Adjourn    

See Notice for this meeting.

Polar Programs Advisory Committee Pages
Advisory Committee Home Page Advisory Committee Charter
divider line
Advisory Committee Members Advisory Committee Documents
divider line
Advisory Committee Meetings Committee of Visitors Documents
divider line
Advisory Committee Meeting Materials Polar Programs-supported Workshops

Office of Polar Programs SITE MAP!