Skip to main content
Email Print Share

OPP Office Advisory Committee

Agenda

November 6-7, 2000 • Room 1235

Monday, November 6, 2000
Time Topic OAC Lead NSF/OPP Staff
8:30 Chair's Remarks and Director's Remarks Mary Albert Karl Erb
divider line
9:00 NSF Revised Strategic Plan   Maryellen Cameron
divider line
9:15
9:45

Arctic Update

  • Science Highlights and Plans

  • Science Support Infrastructure and Logistics: Long-range Planning

 

Jody Deming

Patricia Cochran

 

Thomas Pyle
divider line
10:00 Break    
divider line
10:15
10:45

Antarctic Update

  • Science Highlights and Plans

  • Logistics and Science Support

 

John Carlstrom

Michael Prentice

 

Dennis Peacock

Erick Chiang
divider line
11:15 COV Report Amanda Lynch Altie Metcalf
Maryellen Camero
divider line
12:00 Lunch    
divider line
1:00 Biocomplexity and the Environment Initiative Stephanie Pfirman Margaret Cavanaugh, O/D
Polly Penhale
divider line
2:00 (Reinvestment Initiative in Science and Engineering) Mary Albert All
divider line
3:00 Break   Neil Swanberg
divider line
3:15 Education and Outreach Douglas MacAyeal OPP Task Force
divider line
3:45 Annual Report (GPRA) — preliminary Amanda Lynch Altie Metcalf
divider line
4:30 Meet with Deputy Director Mary Albert Joseph Bordogna, O/D
divider line
5:30 Adjourn    

Tuesday, November 7, 2000
Time Topic OAC Lead NSF/OPP Staff
8:30 Annual Report (GPRA) (continued) Amanda Lynch  
divider line
9:30 Report on OPP Instrumentation Program   Dennis Peacock
Simon Stephenson
divider line
10:00 Break    
divider line
10:15 Meet with Director of Office of Legislative and Public Affairs   Curt Suplee
divider line
10:30

Specific Issues Raised by COV

  • Grant Size/Duration

  • Bipolar Opportunities — per COV

  • Implementing Review — Criterion #2
John Priscu

 

Karl Erb

Karl Erb


Karl Erb
divider line
11:30 Math Initiative John Carlstrom Robert A. Eisenstein,
MPS/OAD
divider line
12:00 Lunch    
divider line
1:00 Scientific Misconduct: IG Working Groups on Implementation of Policy Julius Jackson Christine C. Boesz, OIG
divider line
1:30 FastLane Mary Albert Craig R.Robinson
IRM/DIS
divider line
2:00 GPRA Wrap-up Mary Albert Altie Metcalf
divider line
2:30 Other Business    
divider line
2:45 Remarks by Outgoing OAC Members    
divider line
3:00 Adjourn    

See Notice for this meeting.

Polar Programs Advisory Committee Pages
Advisory Committee Home Page Advisory Committee Charter
divider line
Advisory Committee Members Advisory Committee Documents
divider line
Advisory Committee Meetings Committee of Visitors Documents
divider line
Advisory Committee Meeting Materials Polar Programs-supported Workshops

Office of Polar Programs SITE MAP!