Skip to main content
Email Print Share

OPP Advisory Committee

Agenda

<empty>
November 14 – 15, 2011 • Stafford I — Room 1235

<empty>

PDF format for printing (PDF, 105 Kbytes)

Monday November 14, 2011

Time

Topic

NSF Lead

OAC lead

OAC scribe

divider line
8:00 Coffee available
divider line
8:30 Introductions, housekeeping & approval of minutes of last meeting Kelly Falkner/Guy Guthridge Cecilia Bitz Orville Huntington
divider line
8:45 OPP Director's Report Karl Erb Cecilia Bitz Mary-Elena Carr
divider line
9:15 OneNSF Innovations: INSPIRE, I-Corps Cliff Gabriel (OIA), Kesh Narayanan & Errol Arkilic (ENG) Jordan Powers Jeanne Kosch
divider line
10:00 Talk with NSF Director Dr. Subra Suresh and Deputy Director Dr. Cora Marrett Karl Erb Cecilia Bitz Jeff Severinghaus
divider line
10:30 Coffee Break/stretch legs
divider line
11:00 OneNSF International: PIRE, SAVI, GRF, Merit Review Summit Karl Erb/Machi Dilworth (OISE)/Julie Palais John Kovac Linda Green
divider line
12:00 PM Working Lunch (members break to retrieve lunch)
divider line
12:30 Emerging Beaufort & Chukchi activity Brendan Kelly Orville Huntington Jordan Powers
divider line
1:30 Public awareness of polar science Anna Kerttula w/Robert Bell (NCSES) Linda Green Marigold Linton
divider line
2:15 NRC Future of Antarctic Science Report Karl Erb/NRC Staff Jeff Severinghaus Jordan Powers
divider line
3:00 Coffee Break/stretch legs
divider line
3:15 Vision Document: Group Discussion & Subgroup activity Kelly Falkner/OPP staff Cecilia Bitz Paul Bierman
divider line
5:15 Wrap up Karl Erb/Kelly Falkner Jeanne Kosch John Kovac
divider line
5:30 Collect input for meeting notes & adjourn Guy Guthridge

<empty>

Tuesday November 15, 2011

Time

Topic

NSF Lead

OAC lead

OAC scribe

divider line
8:00 Coffee available
divider line
8:30 Vision Document: Subgroups report out & next steps Kelly Falkner/OPP Staff John Kovac Mary-Elena Carr
divider line
9:30 Measuring post field-deployment customer satisfaction Brian Stone/Renee Crain Jeff Severinghaus Paul Bierman
divider line
10:30 Break
divider line
11:00 Promoting innovation: Merit review exercises Steve Meacham (OIA) Mary-Elena Carr John Kovac
divider line
11:30 NSF-Community communications Karl Erb/OPP Staff Marigold Linton Jeanne Kosch
divider line
12:00 PM Working Lunch (members break to retrieve lunch)
divider line
12:30 Role of Advisory Committee as community conduit Simon Stephenson/Scott Borg Paul Bierman Jordan Powers
divider line
1:30 Items for committee reports; Action items Karl Erb, Kelly Falkner Cecilia Bitz Linda Green
divider line
2:00 Collect input for meeting notes & adjourn Guy Guthridge

<empty>

Acronyms List

Acronym Title
divider line
CREATIV: Creative Research Awards for Transformative Interdisciplinary Ventures
divider line
ENG: Engineering Directorate
divider line
GRF: Graduate Research Fellowships
divider line
INSPIRE: Integrated NSF Support Promoting Interdisciplinary Research and Education
divider line
I-Corps: Innovation Corps
divider line
NCSES: National Center for Science & Engineering Statistics
divider line
NRC/: National Research Council
divider line
OISE: Office of International Science and Engineering
divider line
OIA: Office of Integrative Affairs
divider line
PIRE: Partnerships in International Research and Education
divider line
SAVI: Science Across Virtual Institutes


<empty>

Last updated: 06/16/2011