Skip to main content
Email Print Share

REU Sites

REU Sites: Biological Sciences

APPLICATIONS: Students must contact the individual site or program to apply. NSF does not have application materials and does not select student participants.

ELIGIBILITY: Individual sites may have additional eligibility requirements (e.g., number of undergraduate years completed). Undergraduate student participants supported with NSF funds must be citizens or permanent residents of the United States or its possessions. High school graduates who have not yet enrolled, and students who have already received their bachelor's degrees, are not eligible.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Click on the Title of the Site in the "Site Information" column to go to the homepage (if available) for that Site. Sites are ordered alphabetically by host institution. All Sites provide stipends, housing and meals, in addition to travel to and from the Site. This listing will change as new REU Site awards are made. Sites are added or deleted as decisions are made on awards, and the list is updated periodically. Clicking on a highlighted site title should direct you to the web page for more information on that program. A link is also provided to allow you to view the geographic distribution of the programs (this link will take you to the Google Maps website).,-96.811523&spn=26.927165,74.311523&z=5

REU Alumni: Please note the following opportunities: (1) Graduate Research Fellowship (GRF:; (2) Graduate student summer experience abroad: East Asia Pacific Summer Institute Program (EAPSI:; and (3) Travel funds to present your REU project (

Please report errors in the list below by writing to

Search Again

134 items found, displaying 1 to 20.[First/Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 [Next/Last]
Site Information Site Location Contact Information Additional Information
Montgomery, Alabama
Primary: Komal Vig
(334) 229-5132
Secondary: Shree R. Singh
(334) 229-4598
Research Topics/Keywords: Nanotechnology, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Biomedical Sciences, Molecular Biology,Immunology, Biology, Molecular Chemistry, Microscopy
Comments: KOMAL VIG
Abstract of Award
American Museum of Natural History
REU SITE: Systematics and Evolutionary Biology for the 21st Century
Richard Gilder Graduate School
New York, New York
Primary: Mark Siddall
Secondary: Susan Perkins
Research Topics/Keywords: evolution, systematics, phylogenetics, taxonomy, genomics, conservation genetics, paleontology, morphology
Abstract of Award
Baldwin City, Kansas
Primary: William Miller
Secondary: Margaret Lowman
(919) 707-9288
Research Topics/Keywords: Canopy, tardigrade, herbivory, micro-invertebrates, interstical chemistry, ambulatory disabilities
Comments: Elzie McCord, Ph.D. of New College of Florida is the third PI and a program leader.
Abstract of Award
Boise State University
REU Site: Raptor Research
Department of Biological Sciences and Raptor Research Center
Boise, Idaho
Primary: Jim Belthoff
Research Topics/Keywords: Raptor Biology, Ecology, Behavior, Conservation Biology, Wildlife Management, Ornithology, Sensory Ecology, Population Biology, Demography, Molecular Ecology
Abstract of Award
Boise, Idaho
Primary: Don L Warner
Secondary: Eric C Brown
Research Topics/Keywords: chemistry, biochemistry, materials chemistry
Abstract of Award
Cofunded: Biological Sciences
Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
Primary: Kenneth Burch
(617) 552-3575
Secondary: Laura Anne Lowery
(617) 552-3540
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, neuroscience, physics, energy, mathematics, chemistry, quantum computation, nanoscience, materials science, optics, microscopy
Abstract of Award
Cofunded: Chemistry
Boston, Massachusetts
Primary: Thomas D. Gilmore
Research Topics/Keywords: Biology; Genes: Environment; Genomics; Molecular Biology; Environmental Studies; Evolution
Comments: Tina Fresta,, 617-353-2020
Abstract of Award
Cofunded: Department of Defense (DoD)
Boyce Thompson Institute
REU Site: Plant Genome Research
Ithaca, New York
Primary: Georg Jander
Secondary: Jian Hua
Research Topics/Keywords: plant, genomics, genetics, biochemistry, moleular biology, cell biology, bioinformatics, breeding
Comments: The program coordinator is Tiffany Fleming, who can be reached at or 607-254-6732.
Abstract of Award
Waltham, Massachusetts
Primary: Lovett, Susan T
(781) 736-2497
Research Topics/Keywords: cell biology, molecular biology, genetics, neuroscience, microscopy
Comments: Coordinator Jessica Maryott, contact at:
Abstract of Award
California Academy of Sciences
REU Site: Biodiversity science in the Summer Systematics Institute at the California Academy of Sciences
Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
San Francisco, California
Primary: Rich Mooi
Research Topics/Keywords: phylogenetics, biodiversity, evolutionary biology, molecular systematics, museums, collections, sustainability, conservation
Comments: Coordinator: Christina Cordova,
Abstract of Award
California State L.A. University Auxillary Services, Inc.
REU Site: Research Experience for Undergraduates in Chemistry and Biochemistry
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Los Angeles, California
Primary: Scott Nickolaisen
(323) 343-2382
Research Topics/Keywords: Analytical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry, & Biochemistry
Abstract of Award
Cofunded: Biological Sciences
Central Caribbean Marine Institute
Coral Reef Biodiversity and Resilience on Little Cayman
Little Cayman Research Centre (LCRC)
New Jersey
Primary: Carrie Manfrino
Secondary: Kristi Foster
Research Topics/Keywords: Coral reefs, climate change, reef resilience, biodiversity, herbivory, invasive species, SAV, coral nursery, lionfish, marine ecology, conservation
Comments: Applications due by February 15, 2016
Cofunded: Biological Sciences
Glencoe, Illinois
Primary: Jeremie Fant
(847) 835-6959
Secondary: Kramer Andrea
(847) 835-6971
Research Topics/Keywords: conservation biology, ecology, evolution, genetics, habitat, invasive species, plants, pollination, restoration, soil science, systematics
Abstract of Award
City College of New York
REU Site: Research Opportunities in Biology
New York, New York
Primary: Christine Li
Secondary: Jonathan B. Levitt
Research Topics/Keywords: systems & molecular neurobiology, molecular evolution, conservation biology, immunity, bacterial genetics
Comments: Christine Klusko
Abstract of Award
Clemson, South Carolina
Primary: Victoria Corbin
(864) 656-1634
Secondary: Michael Sears
(864) 506-5174
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, genetics, genomics, cell biology, developmental biology, microbiology, ecology, evolution, computational biology
Comments: For questions/comments please email:
Abstract of Award
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
"REU Site: CSHL NSF-REU Bioinformatics and Computational Neuroscience
Watson School of Biological Sciences
Cold Spring Harbor, New York
Primary: Anne Churchland
(516) 367-5035
Secondary: Michael Schatz
(516) 367-8307
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, neuroscience, computational biology, computational neuroscience, quantitative biology, bioinformatics, genomics, systems neuroscience
Comments: Program coordinater: Kimberly Creteur,,
Abstract of Award
College of Charleston
REU Site: Next-Generation Bioinformatics for Genomics-enabled Research in the Life Sciences
Department of Computer Science and Department of Biology
Charleston, South Carolina
Primary: Paul Anderson
Secondary: Andrew Shedlock
Research Topics/Keywords: machine learning, data science, data mining, evolutionary computation, pattern recognition, computational intelligence, cyberinfrastructure, bioinformatics, genome, genomics, next-generation DNA seque
Comments: For more information please contact Dr. Paul Anderson or Dr. Andrew Shedlock
Abstract of Award
Charleston, South Carolina
Primary: Robert Podolsky
Research Topics/Keywords: Ecological and evolutionary processes, organismal biology, microbial ecology, physiology, pollution, environmental change, parasitology, marine biology.
Comments: Logistical support: Savannah Gilmore (
Abstract of Award
Cofunded: Ocean Sciences
Colorado State University
REU SITE: Program in Molecular Biosciences
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Fort Collins, Colorado
Primary: Paul Laybourn
Secondary: Shing Ho
Research Topics/Keywords: biochemistry, neurobiology, cell biology, infectious diseases, structural biology, plant biology, cardiac biology, DNA repair, radiation biology, gene regulation, chromatin, developmen
Comments: The Program Coordinator is Eric Ross (491-0688 and the program contact person is Yvonne Bridgeman ( or 970-491-5602)
Abstract of Award
Ithaca, New York
Primary: Teresa Pawlowska
(607) 254-8726
Secondary: Michael Milgroom
(607) 255-7872
Research Topics/Keywords: host-microbe biology, microbiology, plant-microbe interactions, ecology, evolution, co-evolution, genomics, symbiosis
Comments: Alicia Caswell (
Abstract of Award
134 items found, displaying 1 to 20.[First/Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 [Next/Last]


Back to Top of page