Email Print Share

REU Sites

REU Sites: Biological Sciences

APPLICATIONS: Students must contact the individual site or program to apply. NSF does not have application materials and does not select student participants.

ELIGIBILITY: Individual sites may have additional eligibility requirements (e.g., number of undergraduate years completed). Undergraduate student participants supported with NSF funds must be citizens or permanent residents of the United States or its possessions. High school graduates who have not yet enrolled, and students who have already received their bachelor's degrees, are not eligible.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Click on the Title of the Site in the "Site Information" column to go to the homepage (if available) for that Site. Sites are ordered alphabetically by host institution. All Sites provide stipends, housing and meals, in addition to travel to and from the Site. This listing will change as new REU Site awards are made. Sites are added or deleted as decisions are made on awards, and the list is updated periodically. Clicking on a highlighted site title should direct you to the web page for more information on that program.

Please report errors in the list below by writing to

Search Again

Show 30 number of items per page.
REU Sites
Site Information Site Location Contact Information Additional Information
Alabama State University
REU Site: Nanobioengineering
Biological Sciences
Montgomery, Alabama
Primary: Komal Vig
(334) 229-5132
Secondary: Shree Singh
(334) 229-4168
Research Topics/Keywords: Biology, Biosciences, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, Physics
Alabama State UniversityAbstract of Award
American Museum of Natural History
REU SITE: Systematics and Evolutionary Biology for the 21st Century
Richard Gilder Graduate School
New York, New York
Primary: Mark Siddall
Secondary: Susan Perkins
Research Topics/Keywords: evolution, systematics, phylogenetics, taxonomy, genomics, conservation genetics, paleontology, morphology
American Museum of Natural HistoryAbstract of Award
Auburn University
REU Site: Warm-water aquatic ecology
Fisheries, Aquaculture, and Aquatic Sciences
Auburn, Alabama
Primary: Alan Wilson
(334) 246-1120
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, ecology, limnology, fisheries management, evolution, molecular biology, microbiology, invasive species, behavior, statistics, restoration, modeling, hydrology, remote sensing
Auburn UniversityAbstract of Award
Auburn, Alabama
Primary: Leslie Goertzen
(334) 844-1637
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, bioinformatics, genomics, big data, computational biology
Auburn UniversityAbstract of Award
Baldwin City, Kansas
Primary: William Miller
Secondary: Margaret Lowman
(919) 707-9288
Research Topics/Keywords: Canopy, tardigrade, herbivory, micro-invertebrates, interstical chemistry, ambulatory disabilities
Comments: Elzie McCord, Ph.D. of New College of Florida is the third PI and a program leader.
Baker UniversityAbstract of Award
Boise State University
REU Site: Raptor Research
Department of Biological Sciences and Raptor Research Center
Boise, Idaho
Primary: Jim Belthoff
(208) 426-4033
Research Topics/Keywords: Raptor Biology, Ecology, Behavior, Conservation Biology, Wildlife Management, Ornithology, Sensory Ecology, Population Biology, Demography, Molecular Ecology
Boise State UniversityAbstract of Award
Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
Primary: Kenneth Burch
(617) 552-3575
Secondary: Laura Anne Lowery
(617) 552-3540
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, neuroscience, physics, energy, mathematics, chemistry, quantum computation, nanoscience, materials science, optics, microscopy
Boston CollegeAbstract of Award
Cofunded: Chemistry
Boston, Massachusetts
Primary: Gary Benson
(617) 358-2965
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, bioinformatics, computational biology
Comments: Coordinator: Caroline Lyman, 617-358-2036,
Boston UniversityAbstract of Award
Boston, Massachusetts
Primary: Thomas Gilmore
(617) 353-2020
Research Topics/Keywords: Biology; Genes: Environment; Genomics; Molecular Biology; Environmental Studies; Evolution
Comments: Tina Fresta,, 617-353-2020
Boston UniversityAbstract of Award
Cofunded: Department of Defense (DoD)
Boyce Thompson Institute
REU Site: Plant Genome Research
Ithaca, New York
Primary: Georg Jander
(607) 254-1365
Secondary: Jian Hua
(607) 255-5554
Research Topics/Keywords: plant, genomics, genetics, biochemistry, moleular biology, cell biology, bioinformatics, breeding
Comments: The program coordinator is Delanie Sickler, who can be reached at or 607-254-6732.
Boyce Thompson InstituteAbstract of Award
Waltham, Massachusetts
Primary: Susan Lovett
(781) 736-2497
Secondary: Suzanne Paradis
(781) 736-2121
Research Topics/Keywords: cell biology, molecular biology, genetics, neuroscience, microscopy
Comments: Coordinator Jessica Maryott, contact at:
Brandeis UniversityAbstract of Award
California Academy of Sciences
REU Site: Biodiversity science in the Summer Systematics Institute at the California Academy of Sciences
Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
San Francisco, California
Primary: Rich Mooi
Research Topics/Keywords: phylogenetics, biodiversity, evolutionary biology, molecular systematics, museums, collections, sustainability, conservation
Comments: Coordinator: Christina Cordova,
California Academy of SciencesAbstract of Award
Glencoe, Illinois
Primary: Andrea Kramer
(847) 835-6971
Secondary: Jeremie Fant
(847) 835-5969
Research Topics/Keywords: Ecosystem; Ecology; Evolution; Conservation; Biodiversity; Systematics
Chicago Botanic GardenAbstract of Award
City College of New York
REU Site: Research and Training in Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biodesign (B3) for Undergraduates
Chemistry, Biology, Physics, Biomedical Engineering and Chemical Engineering
New York, New York
Primary: David Jeruzalmi
(212) 650-6062
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, biochemistry, biophysics, biodesign
City College of New YorkAbstract of Award
Cofunded: Chemistry
Atlanta, Georgia
Primary: David Logan
(404) 880-6830
Research Topics/Keywords: gnomics, computational biology, epigenetics, bioinformatics, systems biology
Clark Atlanta UniversityAbstract of Award
Clemson, South Carolina
Primary: Victoria Corbin
(864) 656-1634
Secondary: Michael Sears
(864) 506-5174
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, genetics, genomics, cell biology, developmental biology, microbiology, ecology, evolution, computational biology
Comments: For questions/comments please email:
Clemson UniversityAbstract of Award
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
"REU Site: CSHL NSF-REU Bioinformatics and Computational Neuroscience
Watson School of Biological Sciences
Cold Spring Harbor, New York
Primary: Anne Churchland
(516) 367-5035
Secondary: Michael Schatz
(516) 367-8307
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, neuroscience, computational biology, computational neuroscience, quantitative biology, bioinformatics, genomics, systems neuroscience
Comments: Program coordinater: Kimberly Creteur,,
Cold Spring Harbor LaboratoryAbstract of Award
College of Charleston
REU Site: Next-Generation Bioinformatics for Genomics-enabled Research in the Life Sciences
Department of Computer Science and Department of Biology
Charleston, South Carolina
Primary: Paul Anderson
Secondary: Andrew Shedlock
Research Topics/Keywords: machine learning, data science, data mining, evolutionary computation, pattern recognition, computational intelligence, cyberinfrastructure, bioinformatics, genome, genomics, next-generation DNA seque
Comments: For more information please contact Dr. Paul Anderson or Dr. Andrew Shedlock
College of CharlestonAbstract of Award
Charleston, South Carolina
Primary: Robert Podolsky
(843) 953-9186
Research Topics/Keywords: Ecological and evolutionary processes, organismal biology, microbial ecology, physiology, pollution, environmental change, parasitology, marine biology.
College of CharlestonAbstract of Award
Cofunded: Ocean Sciences
Wooster, Ohio
Primary: Amy Stavnezer
(330) 263-2215
Secondary: Jennifer Yates
(740) 368-3814
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, neuroscience, behavior, brain
College of WoosterAbstract of Award
Colorado State University
REU Site: Program in Molecular Biosciences
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Fort Collins, Colorado
Primary: Paul Laybourn
(970) 491-5100
Secondary: Thomas Santangelo
(970) 491-3150
Research Topics/Keywords: biosciences, cell biology, molecular biology, microbiology, biophysics, structural biology, neurobiology, nutrition, physiology, developmental biology, genetics, marine biology, bioinformatics
Comments: Program Coordinator: Stasi Brazil-Engleman Email:† Phone: (970) 491-5602
Colorado State UniversityAbstract of Award
Cornell University
REU site: Molecular Biology and Genetics of Cell Signaling
Molecular Biology and Genetics
Ithaca, New York
Primary: Volker Vogt
(607) 255-2443
Secondary: Kelly Liu
(607) 254-8942
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, cell biology, biochemistry, biophysics, genetics, development
Comments: The administrative manager of this program is Anne Dunford, Senior Director, Dept of MBG,
Cornell UniversityAbstract of Award
Brooklyn, New York
Primary: Tony Wilson
(718) 951-5000
Secondary: Brett Branco
(718) 951-5000
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, urban ecology, environmental science, human-coupled natural systems, aquatic research
Comments: Program contact:
CUNY Brooklyn CollegeAbstract of Award
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
REU Site: Research Experiences in Plant Science at the Danforth Center
Education Outreach
St. Louis, Missouri
Primary: Sona Pandey
(314) 587-1471
Secondary: Chris Topp
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, bioinformatics, plant biology, genomics
Comments: Program email:
Donald Danforth Plant Science CenterAbstract of Award
Richmond, Illinois
Primary: Robert Rosenberg
(765) 983-1464
Secondary: Beth Mechlin
(765) 983-1431
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, neuroscience, behavior, brain
Earlham CollegeAbstract of Award
Eastern Kentucky University
REU Site: Disturbance Ecology in Central Appalachia
Department of Biological Sciences
Richmond, Kentucky
Primary: David Brown
(859) 622-2283
Secondary: Stephen Richter
(859) 622-8688
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, ecology, disturbance, restoration, conservation
Eastern Kentucky UniversityAbstract of Award
Field Museum of Natural History
REU Site: Evolution of Biodiversity across the Tree of Life
Department of Science and Education
Chicago, Illinois
Primary: Corrie Moreau
(312) 665-7743
Secondary: Thorsten Lumbsch
(312) 665-7881
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, evolution, genomics, genetics, microbes, systematics, phylogenetics, paleontology, morphology, conservation biology
Field Museum of Natural HistoryAbstract of Award
Tallahassee, Florida
Primary: Ramesh Katam
(850) 561-2750
Secondary: Virginia Gottschalk
(850) 561-2750
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, Genomics, Proteomics, Metabolomics, and Bioinformatics
Comments: Ramesh Katam at
Florida A&M UniversityAbstract of Award
Florida Institute of Technology
REU Site: Research at the Intersection of Biology and Mathematics
Biological Sciences and Mathematical Sciences
Melbourne, Florida
Primary: David Carroll
Secondary: Munevver Subasi
Research Topics/Keywords: Ecology, Evolution, Cell and Molecular Biology, Data Mining, Applied Statistics, Stochastic Processes, Biomathematics, Mathematical modeling, Developmental Biology
Comments: Contact Info: David Carroll, (321) 674-7133, or Munevver Subasi (321) 674-7486,
Florida Institute of TechnologyAbstract of Award
Cofunded: Mathematical Sciences
Washington, District Of Columbia
Primary: Matthew Hamilton
(202) 687-5924
Secondary: Martha Weiss
(202) 687-6549
Research Topics/Keywords: biology, biosciences, environmental science, public policy, ecology, population biology, mathematical modeling, climate change, geoscience
Comments: Program coordinator: Prof. Manus Patten,
Georgetown UniversityAbstract of Award
Cofunded: Mathematical Sciences
Show 30 number of items per page.