Email Print Share

News Release 16-096

President Obama Honors Outstanding Mathematics and Science Teachers

The 213 teachers honored today are from across the United States.

The 213 teachers honored today are from across the United States.


August 22, 2016

This material is available primarily for archival purposes. Telephone numbers or other contact information may be out of date; please see current contact information at media contacts.

President Obama today named 213 mathematics and science teachers as recipients of the prestigious Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching. These awardees represent all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, U.S. Territories, and the Department of Defense Education Activity schools. The educators will receive their awards at a ceremony in Washington, DC on September 8.

The Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching is awarded to outstanding K-12 science and mathematics teachers from across the country. The winners are selected by a panel of distinguished scientists, mathematicians, and educators following an initial selection process at the state level. Each nomination year of the award alternates between teachers in the kindergarten through 6th grade level, and those teaching 7th through 12th grades. The cohort of awardees named today represent two nomination years, one of teachers in kindergarten through 6th grade classrooms and the other in 7th through 12th grade classrooms.

Winners of this Presidential honor receive a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation to be used at their discretion, and are invited to Washington, DC, for an awards ceremony, as well educational and celebratory events, and visits with members of the Administration.

"The recipients of this award are integral to ensuring our students are equipped with critical thinking and problem-solving skills that are vital to our Nation's success," President Obama said. "As the United States continues to lead the way in the innovation that is shaping our future, these excellent teachers are preparing students from all corners of the country with the science, technology, engineering, and mathematics skills that help keep us on the cutting-edge."

President Obama and his Administration have taken significant steps to strengthen education in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) fields in order to fully harness the promise of our Nation's students. The President's Educate to Innovate campaign, launched in November 2009, has resulted in more than $1 billion in private investment for improving K-12 STEM education. Additionally, in 2011, the President set an ambitious goal to put 100,000 additional excellent STEM teachers in America's classrooms by 2021. Thanks to the work of more than 280 organizations, 30,000 new STEM teachers have already been trained, and resources are in place to train an additional 70,000 STEM teachers by 2021. In parallel, the President has called for increasing the proficiency of America's existing STEM teachers with a Master Teacher Corps initiative, which would identify the most effective K-12 STEM teachers and support them in a program to propagate their best practices with their peers. You can read more about the President's commitment to science, technology, and innovation.

The recipients of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching are listed below, by nomination cohort and then by state.

To learn more about these extraordinary teachers, please visit the PAEMST recognition website.

Grades K-6 Award Cohort

Alabama

  • Kimberly Bowen, Rainbow Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Julie Neidhardt, Dawes Intermediate School, Science

Alaska

  • Joey Jigliotti, Alpenglow Elementary School, Science
  • MaryLee Tung, Sand Lake Elementary School, Mathematics

Arizona

  • Tabetha Finchum, Centennial Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Janice Mak, Fireside Elementary School, Science

Arkansas

  • Ashley Kasnicka, Harvey Jones Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Cassie Kautzer, Monitor Elementary School, Science

California

  • Andrew Kotko, Mather Heights Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Erica Rood, CHIME Charter School, Science

Colorado

  • Dawn Bauer, Carson Elementary School, Science
  • Carolyn Jordan, Normandy Elementary School, Mathematics

Connecticut

  • Liesl Fressola, Sandy Hook Elementary School, Science
  • Nicole Gilson, Peck Place School, Mathematics

Delaware

  • Kristin Gray, Richard A. Shields Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Kimberly Simmons, W. Reily Brown Elementary School, Science

District of Columbia

  • Kristina Kellogg, Watkins Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Michael Mangiaracina, Brent Elementary School, Science

Department of Defense Education Activity

  • Bridget Lester, Ft. Rucker Primary School, Science
  • Rebecca Sterrett, Ramstein Elementary School, Mathematics

Florida

  • Janet Acerra, Forest Lakes Elementary School, Science
  • Angela Phillips, Chets Creek Elementary School, Mathematics

Georgia

  • Amanda Cavin, Unity Grove Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Steven King, Whit Davis Elementary School, Science

Hawaii

  • Eliza Akana Yoshida, Pu'u Kukui Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Stan Mesina, August Ahrens Elementary School, Science

Idaho

  • Giselle Isbell, Anser Charter School, Mathematics
  • Linda Truxel, Barbara Morgan Elementary School, Science

Illinois

  • Catherine Ditto, Burley Elementary School, Mathematics
  • James O'Malley, Thomas A. Edison Elementary School, Science

Indiana

  • Martin Briggs, Crichfield Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Kristen Poindexter, Spring Mill Elementary School, Science

Iowa

  • Ann Johnson, Sageville Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Joshua Steenhoek, Jefferson Intermediate School, Science

Kansas

  • Michelle Kelly, Basehor Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Brandi Leggett, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, Science

Kentucky

  • Vivian Bowles, Kit Carson Elementary School, Science
  • Gina Kimery, Farmer Elementary School, Mathematics

Louisiana

  • Mary Legoria, Westdale Heights Academic Magnet School, Science
  • Kristen Mason, L. W. Ruppel Academy for Advanced Studies, Mathematics

Maine

  • Lauree Gott, Veazie Community School, Science
  • Laura Stevens, Dora L. Small Elementary School, Mathematics

Maryland

  • Hilarie Hall, The Woods Academy, Science
  • Jennifer Kiederer Lawrence, Warren Elementary School, Mathematics

Massachusetts

  • John Heffernan, Anne T. Dunphy School, Science
  • Karen Schweitzer, Anne T. Dunphy School, Mathematics

Michigan

  • Gary Koppelman, Blissfield Elementary School, Science
  • Francie Robertson, Pine Tree Elementary, Mathematics

Minnesota

  • Frances Stang, O. H. Anderson Elementary School, Science
  • Carissa Tobin, Nellie Stone Johnson Community School, Mathematics

Mississippi

  • Karin Bowen, Brandon Middle School, Mathematics
  • Vicki Moorehead, St. Anthony Catholic School, Science

Missouri

  • Nancy McClintock, Center for Creative Learning, Science
  • Katherine Schack, Lakeview Elementary School, Mathematics

Montana

  • Kara Nelson, Meadowlark Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Colleen Windell, Lolo Middle School, Science

Nebraska

  • Amy Falcone, Hillside Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Kyla Hall, Kloefkorn Elementary School, Mathematics

Nevada

  • Arvella Jergesen, Fernley Intermediate School, Mathematics
  • Kathleen Schaeffer, Bob Miller Middle School, Mathematics

New Hampshire

  • Rebecca Cummings, Pelham Elementary School, Science
  • Ann Gaffney, Londonderry Middle School, Mathematics

New Jersey

  • Julia Ogden, Woodcliff Middle School, Science
  • Coshetty Vargas, Washington Park School, Mathematics

New Mexico

  • Cynthia Colomb, Hermosa Middle School, Science
  • Bernadine Cotton, Tombaugh Elementary School, Mathematics

New York

  • Eliza Chung, The School at Columbia University, Mathematics
  • Lisbeth Uribe, The School at Columbia University, Science

North Carolina

  • Justin Osterstrom, Martin Gifted and Talented Magnet Middle School, Science
  • Kayonna Pitchford, Stoney Point Elementary School, Mathematics

North Dakota

  • Loni Miller, Saxvik Elementary School, Science
  • Angela Stoa-Lipp, Kennedy Elementary School, Mathematics

Ohio

  • Marcy Burns, Main Street Intermediate School, Science
  • Susan Dankworth, Thomas E. Hook Elementary School, Mathematics

Oklahoma

  • Rebekah Hammack, Stillwater Middle School, Science
  • Moriah Widener, Jenks West Intermediate School, Mathematics

Oregon

  • Maureen Murphy-Foelkl, Chapman Hill Elementary School, Science
  • Sarah Luvaas, Redland Elementary School, Mathematics

Pennsylvania

  • Karen Bungo, Horace Mann Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Geoffrey Selling, Germantown Friends School, Science

Puerto Rico

  • Esther Alvarez-Meléndez, Academia San Ignacio de Loyola, Science
  • Carmen Olmo, Saint John's School, Mathematics

Rhode Island

  • Barbara Pellegrino, Harold F. Scott Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Debra Turchetti-Ramm, Sarah Dyer Barnes Elementary School, Science

South Carolina

  • Tammy Joiner, Little Mountain Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Rebecca Strong, Thomas C. Cario Middle School, Science

South Dakota

  • Roby Johnson, Holgate Middle School, Science
  • Crystal McMachen, East Middle School, Mathematics

Tennessee

  • Theresa Feliu, John Adams Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Nicole Resmondo, Gresham Middle School, Science

Texas

  • Erika Hassay, Live Oak Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Celena Miller, Cesar Chavez Elementary School, Science

U.S. Territories

  • Fina Leon Guerrero, Manuel Ulloa Lujan Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Richard Carlos Velasco, FBLG Middle School, Mathematics

Utah

  • Jalyn Kelley, Wilson Elementary School, Mathematics
  • Britnie Powell, Salt Lake Center for Science Education, Science

Vermont

  • Laura Botte Fretz, Edmunds Middle School, Mathematics
  • Lisa Marks, Ludlow Elementary School, Science

Virginia

  • Barbara-Ann Adcock, Pocahontas Elementary School, Science
  • Eric Imbrescia, Peak View Elementary School, Mathematics

Washington

  • Meredith Gannon, Sacajawea Elementary School, Science
  • Deborah Halperin, Laurelhurst Elementary School, Mathematics

West Virginia

  • Cynthia Evarts, Orchard View Intermediate School, Mathematics
  • Nancy Holdsworth, New Manchester Elementary School, Science

Wisconsin

  • Lori Baryenbruch, River Valley Elementary Spring Green, Science
  • Tina Parker, Sam Davey Elementary School, Mathematics

Wyoming

  • Gayla Hammer, Lander Middle School, Science
  • Nancy Windholz, Saratoga Elementary School, Mathematics

 

Grades 7-12 Award Cohort

Alabama

  • Ryan Reardon, Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School, Science
  • Joel White, Brooks High School, Mathematics

Alaska

  • Christopher Benshoof, Lathrop High School, Mathematics
  • Catherine Walker, Romig Middle School, Science

Arizona

  • Marizza Bailey, BASIS Scottsdale, Mathematics
  • Michael McKelvy, Basha High School, Science

Arkansas

  • Daniel Moix, Bryant High School, Mathematics
  • Diedre Young, Ridgway Christian High School, Science

California

  • Maria McClain, Deer Valley High School, Mathematics
  • Michael Towne, Citrus Hill High School, Science

Colorado

  • Lisa Bejarano, Aspen Valley High School, Mathematics
  • Jessica Noffsinger, STEM Magnet Lab School, Science

Connecticut

  • Richard Broggini, Smith Middle School, Science
  • Elizabeth Capasso, Jettie S. Tisdale School, Mathematics

Delaware

  • Robin Corrozi, Cape Henlopen High School, Mathematics
  • John Scali, MOT Charter High School, Science

District of Columbia

  • Shira Printup, McKinley Technology High School, Mathematics
  • Melanie Wiscount, McKinley Technology Education Campus, Science

Department of Defense Education Activity

  • Michal Turner, Vicenza Middle School, Mathematics

Florida

  • Tracy Smith, Bak Middle School of the Arts, Science
  • Kelly Zunkiewicz, Dr. Earl J. Lennard High School, Mathematics

Georgia

  • Marc Pedersen, Paulding County High School, Science
  • Cindy Apley Rose, Couch Middle School, Mathematics

Hawaii

  • Alicia Nakamitsu, Aiea High School, Mathematics
  • Bryan Silver, Kalani High School, Science

Idaho

  • Jason George, Vision Charter School, Science
  • Micah Lauer, Heritage Middle School, Science

Illinois

  • Michael Fumagalli, East Leyden High School, Science
  • Lisa Nicks, Thornton Township High School, Mathematics

Indiana

  • Hugh Ross, Guerin Catholic High School, Science
  • Michael Spock, Columbus North High School, Mathematics

Iowa

  • Lynnetta Bleeker, Parkview Middle School, Science
  • Richard Brooks, Johnston High School, Mathematics

Kansas

  • Trissa McCabe, Reno Valley Middle School, Mathematics
  • Denise Scribner, Eisenhower High School, Science

Kentucky

  • Carly Baldwin, Boyd County High School, Science
  • Christine Bickett, North Bullitt High School, Mathematics

Louisiana

  • Linda Messina, Saint Joseph's Academy, Science
  • Donna Patten, West Monroe High School, Mathematics

Maine

  • Marielle Edgecomb, Peninsula School, Mathematics
  • Cary James, Bangor High School, Science

Maryland

  • Elizabeth Lazaro, Buck Lodge Middle School, Science
  • Elizabeth Megonigal, Huntingtown High School, Science

Massachusetts

  • Neil Plotnick, Everett High School, Mathematics
  • Keith Wright, The Springfield Renaissance School, Science 

Michigan

  • Brian Langley, Novi High School, Science
  • Wendy Osterman, Sashabaw Middle School, Mathematics

Minnesota

  • Morgan Fierst, South High, Mathematics
  • Lisa Houdek, Central Senior High School, Science

Mississippi

  • Marshall Hobbs, Jackson Preparatory School, Science
  • Lauren Zarandona, Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science, Mathematics

Missouri

  • Carol Robertson, Fulton High School, Science
  • Deanna Wasman, David H. Hickman High School, Mathematics

Montana

  • Jessica Anderson, Powell County High School, Science
  • Kerry Gruizenga, Skyview High School, Mathematics

Nebraska

  • Nicole Miller, Lakeview Jr-Sr High School, Science
  • Gregory Sand, Central High School, Mathematics

New Hampshire

  • Robin Ellwood, Rye Junior High School, Science
  • Patrick Kaplo, Windham High School, Science

New Jersey

  • Victoria Gorman, Medford Memorial Middle School, Science
  • Amy Mosser, Seneca High School, Mathematics

New Mexico

  • Kathleen Boerigter, Los Alamos High School, Science
  • Kevin Gant, Nex+Gen Academy, Science

New York

  • Daniel Mattoon, Niskayuna High School, Mathematics
  • Amanda Zullo, Saranac Lake High School, Science

North Carolina

  • Lauren Baucom, Forest Hills High School, Mathematics
  • Karen Newman, Durham Academy, Science

North Dakota

  • Jonathan Fugleberg, May-Port CG High School, Mathematics
  • Michelle Strand, West Fargo High School, Science

Ohio

  • Amy Roediger, Mentor High School, Science
  • Beth Vavzincak, Normandy High School, Mathematics

Oklahoma

  • Teri Kimble, Hydro-Eakly Middle School/High School, Science
  • Jamie Rentzel, Norman High School, Mathematics

Oregon

  • Katharine Dean, Centennial High School, Science
  • Brian Hanna, Newport High School, Mathematics

Pennsylvania

  • Elizabeth Allen, Saucon Valley High School, Mathematics
  • Jaunine Fouché, Milton Hershey School, Science

Puerto Rico

  • Nelson Franqui Flores, Saint John's School, Mathematics
  • Keyla Soto Hidalgo, University High School, Science

Rhode Island

  • Anthony Borgueta, Barrington Middle School, Science
  • Kristen Jahnz, Cumberland High School, Mathematics

South Carolina

  • Gail Vawter, Springfield Middle School, Science
  • Jennifer Wise, Hand Middle School, Mathematics

South Dakota

  • Jennifer Fowler, South Middle School, Science
  • Bjorg Remmers-Seymour, East Middle School, Mathematics

Tennessee

  • Laura Darnall, Goodpasture Christian School, Science
  • Mary Vaughan, Oak Ridge High School, Mathematics

Texas

  • Patty Hill, Kealing Middle School, Mathematics
  • Cara Johnson, Allen High School, Science

U.S. Territories

  • Thora Henry Letang, Bertha C. Boschulte Middle School, Science
  • Dora Borja Miura, Saipan Southern High School, Mathematics

Utah

  • Magdalene Huddleston, Sand Ridge Junior High, Science
  • Vicki Lyons, Lone Peak High School, Mathematics

Vermont

  • Katherine McCann, U-32 Middle High School, Mathematics
  • Mary Louise McLaughlin, Barre Town Middle and Elementary School, Science

Virginia

  • Kelle Lyn Scott, Robinson Secondary School, Mathematics
  • Camilla Walck, Princess Anne High School, Science

Washington

  • Scott Cooley, University High School, Mathematics
  • Jeffery Wehr, Odessa High School, Science

West Virginia

  • Maureen Miller, Hurricane Middle School, Science
  • Sarah Snyder, Fairmont Senior High School, Mathematics

Wisconsin

  • Juan Botella, Monona Grove High School, Science
  • John Hayes, Northland Pines High School, Mathematics

Wyoming

  • Lesley Urasky, Rawlins High School, Science
  • Patricia Urasky, East High School, Mathematics

-NSF-

Media Contacts
Rob Margetta, NSF, (703) 292-2663, email: rmargett@nsf.gov

The National Science Foundation (NSF) is an independent federal agency that supports fundamental research and education across all fields of science and engineering. In fiscal year (FY) 2019, its budget is $8.1 billion. NSF funds reach all 50 states through grants to nearly 2,000 colleges, universities and other institutions. Each year, NSF receives more than 50,000 competitive proposals for funding and makes about 12,000 new funding awards.

mail icon Get News Updates by Email 

Useful NSF Web Sites:
NSF Home Page: https://www.nsf.gov
NSF News: https://www.nsf.gov/news/
For the News Media: https://www.nsf.gov/news/newsroom.jsp
Science and Engineering Statistics: https://www.nsf.gov/statistics/
Awards Searches: https://www.nsf.gov/awardsearch/