Staff Directory

Division of Undergraduate Education  (EHR/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670 | Fax: (703) 292-9015 | Room: W 11100 | Website

Division of Undergraduate Education list
Division Director
Robin Wright
(703) 292-8637 W 11138 rowright@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Lee L. Zia
(703) 292-5140 W 11136 lzia@nsf.gov
Expert
Myles G. Boylan
N/A mboylan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Brett Higgins
(703) 292-2937 W 11137 thhiggin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer Ellen Lewis
(703) 292-2938 W 11135 jenlewis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4671 W 11152 ksverdru@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
John Butler
(703) 292-7768 W 11171D jobutler@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alexandra Medina-borja
(703) 292-7557 W 11249 amedinab@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Adina D Apedo
(703) 292-7469 E 13300D adapedo@nsf.gov
Program Director
John Jackman
(703) 292-4816 W 11155 jjackman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul Tymann
(703) 292-2832 W 11127 ptymann@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Sheereena Diggs
(703) 292-2632 W 11151A sdiggs@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael J Ferrara
(703) 292-2635 W 11178 mferrara@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Center  (EHR/DUE)



Administrative Support Center list
Program Support Manager
Darnita Kizer
(703) 292-4898 W 11144 dkizer@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Sherryll D Wytch-Morton
(703) 292-2121 W 11184 swytchmo@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Christina A. Johnson
(703) 292-8396 W 11151B cajohnso@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Daphne A. Marshall
(703) 292-5114 W 11161F dmarshal@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Jasmine D Hill
(703) 292-2063 W 11161A jhill@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nabriya T Horton
(703) 292-5306 W 11161 C nhorton@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Dexter N. Jordan
(703) 292-4621 W 11161B dnjordan@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Mia Everett
(703) 292-4504 W 11171D meverett@nsf.gov

Scientific Support Center  (EHR/DUE)



Scientific Support Center list
Science Analyst
Michael Montalto Rook
(703) 292-7118 W 11148 mrook@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Glenda A Valdez
703-292-7329 W11171F gvaldez@nsf.gov

STEM-C Partnerships: MSP (STEM-CP: MSP)  (EHR/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670 | Fax: (703) 292-9322

STEM-C Partnerships: MSP (STEM-CP: MSP) list
Associate Lead Program Director
Kathleen F. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov

Workforce Development Cluster  (EHR/DUE)



NSF Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (S-STEM) 

Phone: (703) 292-8670

NSF Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (S-STEM) list
Program Director
Pushpa Ramakrishna
(703) 292-2943 W 11154 pusramak@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dawn M. Rickey
(703) 292-4674 W 11164 drickey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karen A Keene
(703) 292-2482 W11162 kkeene@nsf.gov

Advanced Technological Education (ATE) Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8668

Advanced Technological Education (ATE) Program list
Lead Program Director
Virginia Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pushpa Ramakrishna
(703) 292-2943 W 11154 pusramak@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie K. Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11158 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Dexter N. Jordan
(703) 292-4621 W 11161B dnjordan@nsf.gov

Robert T. Noyce Scholarship Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8670

Robert T. Noyce Scholarship Program list
Associate Lead Program Director
Kathleen F. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pushpa Ramakrishna
(703) 292-2943 W 11154 pusramak@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandra Richardson
(703) 292-4657 W 11156 srichard@nsf.gov
Program Director
Virginia Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mark Allen Pauley
(703) 292-8658 W 11128 mpauley@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karen A Keene
(703) 292-2482 W11162 kkeene@nsf.gov

Curriculum, Laboratory, and Instructional Development Cluster  (EHR/DUE)



Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE) 



Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE) list
Program Director
Andrea Nixon
(703) 292-5323 W 11245 anixon@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kathleen F. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pushpa Ramakrishna
(703) 292-2943 W 11154 pusramak@nsf.gov
Program Director
Abiodun Ilumoka
(703) 292-2703 W 11134 ailumoka@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie K. Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11158 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandra Richardson
(703) 292-4657 W 11156 srichard@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ellen M. Carpenter
(703) 292-5104 W 11132 elcarpen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sami Rollins
703-292-7133 W 11153 srollins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Christina A. Johnson
(703) 292-8396 W 11151B cajohnso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karen A Keene
(703) 292-2482 W11162 kkeene@nsf.gov
AAA Fellow (STEM Education Strategy and Research Fellow)
Rebecca Rosenblatt
W 11131B rrosenbl@nsf.gov

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU)  (EHR/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) list
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11255 chovis@nsf.gov