Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Division of Ocean Sciences  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8580 | Fax: (703) 292-9449 | Room: W 8100 | Website

Division of Ocean Sciences list
Division Director
Terrence M. Quinn
(703) 292-7240 W 8142 tquinn@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Aliceann W. Phelps
(703) 292-7703 W 8148 aphelps@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Gayle Pugh Lev
N/A gpugh@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Karen L. Wiggins-Upson
(703) 292-4720 W 8115 kwiggins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Estha J. Montgomery
(703) 292-4745 W 8117B emontgom@nsf.gov

Integrative Programs Section (IPS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8583 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Integrative Programs Section (IPS) list
Section Head
Bauke H. Houtman
(703) 292-7704 W 8126 bhoutman@nsf.gov
Expert
John F. Walter
(703) 292-7584 W 8117D jwalter@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Gloria V. Perez
(703) 292-7579 W 8254B gvperez@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Rennie Meyers
(703) 292-5029 W 8119C rmeyers@nsf.gov

Ocean Drilling Program 



Ocean Drilling Program list
Program Director
James F. Allan
(703) 292-8144 W 8154 jallan@nsf.gov

Ocean Education Programs 



Ocean Education Programs list
Program Director
Elizabeth L. Rom
(703) 292-7709 W 8132 elrom@nsf.gov

Ocean Observatories Initiative (OOI) 



Oceanographic Facilities Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Oceanographic Instrumentation and Technical Service Programs 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Oceanographic Instrumentation and Technical Service Programs list
Program Director
James S Holik
(703) 292-7711 W 8134 jholik@nsf.gov

Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination Program list
Program Director
Kandace S. Binkley
(703) 292-7577 W 8152 kbinkley@nsf.gov

Ship Acquisition and Upgrade Program 



Ship Acquisition and Upgrade Program list
Program Director
Brian P. Midson
(703) 292-8145 W 8164 bmidson@nsf.gov

Ship Operations Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Ship Operations Program list
Program Director
Rose M Dufour
(703) 292-8811 W 8118 rdufour@nsf.gov

Marine Geosciences Section (MGS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8581 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Marine Geosciences Section (MGS) list
Section Head
Candace O Major
(703) 292-7597 W 8124 cmajor@nsf.gov

Chemical Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Chemical Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Elizabeth Canuel
(703) 292-8359 W 8163 ecanuel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Henrietta N. Edmonds
(703) 292-7427 W 8116 hedmonds@nsf.gov
Program Director
Simone Metz
(703) 292-4964 W 8128 smetz@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Emily Benayoun
(703) 292-8580 W 8254C ebenayou@nsf.gov

Marine Geology and Geophysics Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Marine Geology and Geophysics Program list
Program Director
Deborah K. Smith
(703) 292-7978 W 8158 dksmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Nicholas W Hayman
(703) 292-2912 W 8155 nhayman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniel Charles McCorkle
(703) 292-4543 W 8129 dmccorkl@nsf.gov
Program Director
Steven A Hovan
(703) 292-2551 W 8153 shovan@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Suzannah Richards
(703) 292-8580 W 8117C surichar@nsf.gov

Ocean Section (OS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8582 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Ocean Section (OS) list
Section Head (Acting)
Michael E Sieracki
(703) 292-7585 W 8136 msierack@nsf.gov
Section Head
Lisa M Clough
(703) 292-4746 W 8146 lclough@nsf.gov

Biological Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Biological Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Daniel J Thornhill
(703) 292-8143 W 8156 DTHORNHI@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael E Sieracki
(703) 292-7585 W 8136 msierack@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joaquin Martinez Martinez
(703) 292-8580 W 8125 jmartine@nsf.gov
Program Director
Petra H. Lenz
(703) 292-4363 W 8127 plenz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Cynthia L. Suchman
(703) 292-7134 W 8188 csuchman@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Allison M Lewis
(703) 292-2427 W 8119E allewis@nsf.gov

Physical Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Physical Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Baris M Uz
(703) 292-4557 W 8114 bmuz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sean C. Kennan
(703) 292-7575 W 8125 skennan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dana K Savidge
(703) 292-4897 W 8159 dsavidge@nsf.gov
Program Director
George Voulgaris
(703) 292-4770 W 8157 gvoulgar@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Katherine E. Connell Hewitt
(703) 292-4369 W 8119B kconnell@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Section  (GEO/OCE)



Administrative Support Section list
Program Support Manager
Aliceann W. Phelps
(703) 292-7703 W 8148 aphelps@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Karen L. Wiggins-Upson
(703) 292-4720 W 8115 kwiggins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Estha J. Montgomery
(703) 292-4745 W 8117B emontgom@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Kevin M Butler
(703) 292-7494 W 8254A kbutler@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Gloria V. Perez
(703) 292-7579 W 8254B gvperez@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Anastasiya Yuriyivna Melnyk
(703) 292-8773 W 8117A aymelnyk@nsf.gov
Ocean Policy Specialist
Stacy E Aguilera-Peterson
(703) 292-8580 W 8138 saguiler@nsf.gov