Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Biological Sciences  (BIO/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8400 | Fax: (703) 292-9154 | Room: C 12000 | Website

Directorate for Biological Sciences list
Assistant Director
Joanne S. Tornow
(703) 292-8400 C 12004 JTORNOW@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Alan J Tessier
(703) 292-8400 C 12006 atessier@nsf.gov
Science Advisor
Nancy S. Sung
(703) 292-2306 C 12031 nsung@nsf.gov
Science Advisor
Brent J Miller
(703) 292-2988 C 12016 bmiller@nsf.gov
Operations Officer
Maria L. Sutton
(703) 292-4364 C 12022 msutton@nsf.gov
Management and Program Analyst
Erika Chiang
(703) 292-7770 C 12018 erchiang@nsf.gov
Biologist
James Nicholas Hunt
(703) 292-8571 C 12019B jamhunt@nsf.gov
Biologist Science Writer
Tara Bracken
(703) 292-8070 W 18.147 tbracken@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Eric Goulette
(703) 292-4232 C 12017A egoulett@nsf.gov
IT Computer Specialist
Jeffrey J. Lawson
(703) 292-7915 C 12015B jlawson@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Melody C Jenkins
(703) 292-7362 C 12017B mjenkins@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Stephanie E Davis
(703) 292-4481 C12015A stdavis@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Nicole A Viviano
(703) 292-2681 C 12017C nviviano@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Amber Johnson
(703) 292-7892 C 12000 ambjohns@nsf.gov

Division of Molecular & Cellular Biosciences  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061 | Room: E 12400External Website

Division of Molecular & Cellular Biosciences list
Division Director
Bassilios Nikolau
(703) 292-4986 E12461 bnikolau@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Theresa A Good
(703) 292-2450 E 12485 tgood@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Reyda P Gonzalez-Nieves
(703) 292-7183 E 12483 rpgonzal@nsf.gov
Biologist
Grace C Malato
(703) 292-4854 E 12456A gmalato@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
David D Barley
(703) 292-8824 E 12452A dbarley@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Kelly Ann Parshall
(703) 292-2108 E 12462C kparshal@nsf.gov
Administrative Support Assistant
Valerie Samantha Maizel
(703) 292-8440 E 12466B vmaizel@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Ann Fay Larrow
(703) 292-8084 E 12462A alarrow@nsf.gov

Cellular Dynamics and Function  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Cellular Dynamics and Function list
Program Director
Charles Cunningham
(703) 292-2283 E 12479 chacunni@nsf.gov
Program Director
Matthias Falk
(703) 292-7426 E 12416 mfalk@nsf.gov
Expert
Steven D. Clouse
(703) 292-8440 Offsite sclouse@nsf.gov
Program Director
Rita K. Miller
(703) 292-2918 E 12416 rimiller@nsf.gov
Expert
Richard James Cyr
(703) 292-8440 Offsite rcyr@nsf.gov

Cellular Dynamics and Function Administrative Staff 

Phone: (703) 292-8440

Cellular Dynamics and Function Administrative Staff list
Program Assistant
Lourdes S Holloway
(703) 292-8027 E 12452C lhollowa@nsf.gov

Genetic Mechanisms  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Genetic Mechanisms list
Program Director
Karen C Cone
(703) 292-4967 E 12477 kccone@nsf.gov
Program Director
Arcady R. Mushegian
(703) 292-8528 E 12475 amushegi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael WEINREICH
(703) 292-7582 E12467 mweinrei@nsf.gov
Expert
Anthony G Garza
(703) 292-8440 Offsite aggarza@nsf.gov
Program Director
Manju M Hingorani
703-292-7323 E12469 mhingora@nsf.gov
Program Director
Phoebe Lostroh
(703) 292-7145 E 12474 clostroh@nsf.gov

Genetic Mechanisms Administrative Staff 

Phone: (703) 292-8440

Genetic Mechanisms Administrative Staff list
Program Specialist
Alexis Patullo
(703) 292-2265 E 12456B apatullo@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Bridget Griffin Johnson
(703) 292-5304 E 12452D bgjohnso@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Tresa S Proffitt
(703) 292-7894 E 12456A tproffit@nsf.gov

Molecular Biophysics  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Molecular Biophysics list
Program Director
Wilson A. Francisco
(703) 292-7856 E 12481 wfrancis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jaroslaw Majewski
(703) 292-7278 E 12463 jmajewsk@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marcia E Newcomer
(703) 292-4778 E12476 mnewcome@nsf.gov
Program Director
Engin Serpersu
(703) 292-7124 E 12471 eserpers@nsf.gov

Molecular Biophysics Administrative Staff 

Phone: (703) 292-8440

Molecular Biophysics Administrative Staff list
Program Assistant
Lourdes S Holloway
(703) 292-8027 E 12452C lhollowa@nsf.gov

Systems and Synthetic Biology  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Systems and Synthetic Biology list
Program Director
Devaki Bhaya
(703) 292-8440 Offsite dbhaya@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elebeoba E May
(703) 292-2100 E 12468 emay@nsf.gov
Program Director
David Rockcliffe
(703) 292-7123 E 12473 drockcli@nsf.gov
Science Associate
Alias Smith
(703) 292-8367 E 12416 alismith@nsf.gov

Systems and Synthetic Biology Administrative Staff 

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Systems and Synthetic Biology Administrative Staff list
Program Specialist
Alexis Patullo
(703) 292-2265 E 12456B apatullo@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Bridget Griffin Johnson
(703) 292-5304 E 12452D bgjohnso@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Tresa S Proffitt
(703) 292-7894 E 12456A tproffit@nsf.gov

Division of Biological Infrastructure  (BIO/DBI)

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063 | Room: W 12200External Website

Division of Biological Infrastructure list
Division Director
Patricia A Soranno
(703) 292-2562 W 12231 psoranno@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
James O. Deshler
(703) 292-8470 W 12235 jdeshler@nsf.gov
Science Advisor /BIO Centers
Roland Roberts
(703) 292-7884 W 12215 rolrober@nsf.gov
Division Secretary
Jerrinus Cross
(703) 292-7154 W 12225D jcross@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Deseree W. Davis
(703) 292-7157 W12255 dwdavis@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Hannah Perry
(703) 292-7358 W 12225B hanperry@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Curtis Stellfox
703 292-7717 W12225C cstellfo@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jeffrey D Rieke
(703) 292-5303 W 12244D jrieke@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Pauline Meng
(703) 292-4542 W 12244B pmeng@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Zaneta S. Tyler
(703) 292-5345 W 12214B ztyler@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Ashley L. Hobbs
(703) 292-4972 W 12214D ahobbs@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Melissa D Rose
(703) 292-2284 W 12214C melrose@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Kamryn M Watkins
N/A kamwatki@nsf.gov

Human Resources  (BIO/DBI)

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Postdoctoral Research Fellowships in Biology 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Postdoctoral Research Fellowships in Biology list
Program Director
Amanda Alice Simcox
(703) 292-2532 W 12243 asimcox@nsf.gov

Research Experiences for Undergraduates 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Research Experiences for Undergraduates list
Program Director
Sally E. O'Connor
(703) 292-8470 W 12219 soconnor@nsf.gov

Research Coordination Network 


Research Resources  (BIO/DBI)

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Infrastructure Innovation for Biological Research  (IIBR)

Infrastructure Innovation for Biological Research list
Program Director
Jean X Gao
(703) 292-7253 W 12249 jgao@nsf.gov

Advances in Biological Informatics 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Advances in Biological Informatics list
Program Director
Peter H. McCartney
(703) 292-8470 W 12247 pmccartn@nsf.gov

Advancing Digitization of Biodiversity Collections 

Advancing Digitization of Biodiversity Collections list
Program Director
Reed Schiele Beaman
(703) 292-7163 W 12245 rsbeaman@nsf.gov

Biological Field Stations and Marine Laboratories 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Biological Field Stations and Marine Laboratories list
Program Director
Peter H. McCartney
(703) 292-8470 W 12247 pmccartn@nsf.gov

Collections in Support of Biological Research 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Collections in Support of Biological Research list
Program Director
Reed Schiele Beaman
(703) 292-7163 W 12245 rsbeaman@nsf.gov

Instrument Development For Biological Research 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Instrument Development For Biological Research list
Program Director
Robert D Fleischmann
(703) 292-7191 W 12241 rfleisch@nsf.gov

Macrosystems 

Macrosystems list
Program Director
Michael W. Binford
(703) 292-7346 W 12249 mbinford@nsf.gov

NEON 

NEON list
Program Director
Steven E. Ellis
(703) 292-7876 W 12203 stellis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael W. Binford
(703) 292-7346 W 12249 mbinford@nsf.gov
Project Manager
Montona Futrell-Griggs
(703) 292-7162 W 12217 mfutrell@nsf.gov

Division of Integrative Organismal Systems  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8420 | Fax: (703) 292-9153 | Room: E 12300External Website

Division of Integrative Organismal Systems list
Division Director
Donal T. Manahan
(703) 292-7193 E 12312 dmanahan@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Michelle M. Elekonich
(703) 292-7202 E 12316 melekoni@nsf.gov
Science Advisor
Diane Jofuku Okamuro
(703) 292-8420 E 12344 dokamuro@nsf.gov
Management Analyst
Sheila D. Wilkinson
(703) 292-4864 E 12345A sdwilkin@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Rosetta W Rhine
(703) 292-7391 E 12346 rwrhine@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Joann L. Alquisa
(703) 292-7087 E 12318 jalquisa@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Sarita M. Shephard
(703) 292-7422 E 12381A sshephar@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Daniel Paul Gerszewski
(703) 292-4637 E 12484A DGERSZEW@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Robert B. Moore
(703) 292-2134 E 12372D rbmoore@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Ashley Le-Pham
(703) 292-4503 12358C alepham@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Nancy Arce
(703) 292-7071 E 12358B narce@nsf.gov

Behavioral Systems Cluster  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8423 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Behavioral Systems Cluster list
Program Director
Jodie M. Jawor
(703) 292-8423 E 12336 jjawor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karen E. Mabry
(703) 292-8423 E 12300 kmabry@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shantae Caudle
(703) 292-4886 E 12372B scaudle@nsf.gov
Program Director
Douglas Kilpatrick Abbot
(703) 292-7820 E 12315 dabbot@nsf.gov

Developmental Systems Cluster  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8417 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Developmental Systems Cluster list
Program Director
Kimberly Gallagher
703 292 2065 C12301 kgallagh@nsf.gov
Program Director
Steven L Klein
(703) 292-7122 E 12322 sklein@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maya S. Anderson
(703) 292-7890 E 12484B manderso@nsf.gov

Neural Systems Cluster  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8421 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Neural Systems Cluster list
Program Director
Evan Balaban
(703) 292-8421 E 12338 ebalaban@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sridhar Raghavachari
(703) 292-4845 E 12328 sraghava@nsf.gov
Program Director
Colin J. Saldanha
703 292-2613 C12401 csaldanh@nsf.gov
Program Director
Edda Thiels
(703) 292-8421 E 12334 ethiels@nsf.gov

Physiological and Structural Systems Cluster  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8413 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Physiological and Structural Systems Cluster list
Program Director
Kathryn Dickson
(703) 292-7380 E 12319 kdickson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Irwin Forseth
E 12342 iforseth@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael L. Mishkind
(703) 292-8413 E 12332 mmishkin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Theodore J. Morgan
703 292 7868 E 12315 tmorgan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mamta Rawat
(703) 292-7265 E 12325 mrawat@nsf.gov
Program Director
Gerald Schoenknecht
(703) 292-5076 E 12337 gschoenk@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joanna Shisler
(703) 292-5368 E12329 jshisler@nsf.gov
Program Director
Brad Day
C 12033 robday@nsf.gov
Expert
Miriam Adele Ashley-Ross
703 292-8413 E12300 mashleyr@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Elizabeth B. Bell
(703) 292-7881 E 12358D ebell@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Kevin T. Nguyen
(703) 292-2398 E 12339A kenguyen@nsf.gov

Plant Genome Research Program (PGRP)  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-4400 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Plant Genome Research Program (PGRP) list
Program Director
Eric H. Lyons
C12039 erlyons@nsf.gov
Program Director
Anne W. Sylvester
(703) 292-7168 E 12324 ASYLVEST@nsf.gov
Program Director
Clifford Weil
(703) 292-8712 E 12317 cweil@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ronald Kelly Dawe
703 292-2429 rdawe@nsf.gov rdawe@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maya S. Anderson
(703) 292-7890 E 12484B manderso@nsf.gov

Division of Environmental Biology  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8480 | Fax: (703) 292-9064 | Room: W 12100External Website

Division of Environmental Biology list
Division Director
Stephanie Hampton
W12142 shampton@nsf.gov
Acting Deputy Division Director
George W. Gilchrist
(703) 292-7138 W 12128 ggilchri@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Lynette M Bouchie
(703) 292-8843 W 12162 lbouchie@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Tatiana Makarow
(703) 292-8566 W 12205 tamakar@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Taylor Reed
(703) 292-5396 W12154A treed@nsf.gov

Population & Community Ecology Cluster  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8481 | Fax: (703) 292-9064

Population & Community Ecology Cluster list
Program Director
Douglas J. Levey
(703) 292-5196 C 12024 dlevey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Betsy Von Holle
(703) 292-4974 W 12126 mvonholl@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniel S. Gruner
(703) 292-7946 W12184 dgruner@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kathryn Linn Cottingham
(703) 292-2994 W 12182 kcotting@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrea Porras-Alfaro
(703) 292-2944 W12155 aporrasa@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Matthew J Zimmerman
(703) 292-8779 W12157A mazimmer@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Matthew R. Cripps
(703) 292-8253 W 12157D mcripps@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Taylor Reed
(703) 292-5396 W12154A treed@nsf.gov

Ecosystem Science Cluster  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8481 | Fax: (703) 292-9064

Ecosystem Science Cluster list
Program Director
Matthew D. Kane
(703) 292-7186 W 12164 mkane@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kendra Mclauchlan
(703) 292-2217 W12153 kmclauch@nsf.gov
Program Director
John D Schade
(703) 292-7139 W 12158 jschade@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elizabeth R. Blood
(703) 292-4349 W 12156 eblood@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lynn M Christenson
(703) 292-2936 W 12129 lchriste@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Matthew J Zimmerman
(703) 292-8779 W12157A mazimmer@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Matthew R. Cripps
(703) 292-8253 W 12157D mcripps@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Taylor Reed
(703) 292-5396 W12154A treed@nsf.gov

Evolutionary Processes Cluster  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8481 | Fax: (703) 292-9064

Evolutionary Processes Cluster list
Program Director
Samuel M. Scheiner
(703) 292-7175 W 12134 sscheine@nsf.gov
Program Director
Leslie J. Rissler
(703) 292-4628 W 12144 lrissler@nsf.gov
Program Director
Francisco Bilbao Moore
703-292-5376 W12188 fbmoore@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher Balakrishnan
(703) 292-2331 W 12182 cbalakri@nsf.gov
Biologist
Rachel L Roberts
(703) 292-8248 W 12256C rarobert@nsf.gov
Biologist
Megan A Parks
(703) 292-5192 W 12172A mparks@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cody Bowles
(703) 292-2271 E 9358 cobowles@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Christina N. Washington
(703) 292-2083 W 12157C cwashing@nsf.gov

Systematic Biodiversity Science Cluster  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8481 | Fax: (703) 292-9064

Systematic Biodiversity Science Cluster list
Program Director
Katharina Dittmar
(703) 292-7799 W 12136 kdittmar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher J. Schneider
(703) 292-7920 W12135 cjschnei@nsf.gov
Program Director
David Cannatella
(703) 292-7870 W 12189 dcannate@nsf.gov
Program Director
Simon Malcomber
(703) 292-8227 W 12152 smalcomb@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Amanda Ingram
(703) 292-4811 W 12135 aingram@nsf.gov
Biologist
Rachel L Roberts
(703) 292-8248 W 12256C rarobert@nsf.gov
Biologist
Megan A Parks
(703) 292-5192 W 12172A mparks@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cody Bowles
(703) 292-2271 E 9358 cobowles@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Christina N. Washington
(703) 292-2083 W 12157C cwashing@nsf.gov

Emerging Frontiers Office  (BIO/EF)

Phone: (703) 292-8400 | Fax: (703) 292-9054External Website