Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Biological Sciences  (BIO/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8400 | Fax: (703) 292-9154 | Room: C 12000

Directorate for Biological Sciences list
Assistant Director
James L. Olds
(703) 292-8400 C 12004 jolds@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Margaret Cavanaugh
(703) 292-8400 C 12006 mcavanau@nsf.gov
Biologist
Kelly Huffman
(703) 292-7467 C 12015A khuffman@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Maria L. Sutton
(703) 292-4364 C 12022 msutton@nsf.gov
BIO Clearance Liaison
Montona Futrell-Griggs
(703) 292-7162 W 12217 mfutrell@nsf.gov
Science Advisor
Brent J. Miller
(703) 292-2988 C 12016 bmiller@nsf.gov
Management and Program Analyst
Erika Chiang
(703) 292-7770 C 12018 erchiang@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Melody Jenkins
(703) 292-7362 C 12017A mjenkins@nsf.gov
IT Computer Specialist
Jeffrey Lawson
(703) 292-7915 C 12015B jlawson@nsf.gov
Executive Assistant
Rachel L. Evans
(703) 292-4507 C 12019B rlevans@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (OA)
Hannah R. Perry
(703) 292-7358 C 12017B hanperry@nsf.gov
Biologist Science Writer
Tara Catherine Bracken
C12037 tbracken@nsf.gov

Division of Molecular & Cellular Biosciences  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061 | Room: E 12400 External Website

Division of Molecular & Cellular Biosciences list
Acting Deputy Division Director
Wilson A. Francisco
(703) 292-7856 E 12481 wfrancis@nsf.gov
Administrative Support Assistant (OA)
Valerie S. Maizel
(703) 292-8440 E 12466B vmaizel@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Alexis Patullo
(703) 292-2265 E 12456B apatullo@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Reyda Gonzalez-Nieves
(703) 292-7183 E 12483 rpgonzal@nsf.gov
Expert
Anthony G. Garza
E 12462B aggarza@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
David D. Barley
(703) 292-8824 E 12452A dbarley@nsf.gov
Biologist
Grace Malato
(703) 292-4854 E 12456A gmalato@nsf.gov
Summer Student
Lourdes S. Holloway
(703) 292-8027 E 12452B lhollowa@nsf.gov

Cellular Dynamics and Function  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Cellular Dynamics and Function list
Program Director
Charles Cunningham
(703) 292-2283 E 12479 chacunni@nsf.gov
Program Director
Steven Clouse
(703) 292-8440 Offsite sclouse@nsf.gov
Program Director
Richard Cyr
(703) 292-8440 Offsite rcyr@nsf.gov

Cellular Dynamics and Function Administrative Staff 

Phone: (703) 292-8440

Cellular Dynamics and Function Administrative Staff list
Program Specialist
Ann Larrow
(703) 292-8084 E 12462D alarrow@nsf.gov

Genetic Mechanisms  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Genetic Mechanisms list
Program Director
Arcady Mushegian
(703) 292-8528 E 12475 amushegi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karen C. Cone
(703) 292-4967 E 12477 kccone@nsf.gov
Program Director
Casonya M. Johnson
(703) 292-2968 E 12469 casjohns@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Weinreich
(703) 292-7582 E12467 mweinrei@nsf.gov

Genetic Mechanisms Administrative Staff 

Phone: (703) 292-8440


Molecular Biophysics  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Molecular Biophysics list
Program Director
Engin Serpersu
(703) 292-7124 E 12471 eserpers@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jaroslaw Majewski
(703) 292-7278 E 12463 jmajewsk@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wilson A. Francisco
(703) 292-7856 E 12481 wfrancis@nsf.gov

Molecular Biophysics Administrative Staff 

Phone: (703) 292-8440

Molecular Biophysics Administrative Staff list
Program Specialist
Megan Lewis
(703) 292-4941 E 12452D meglewis@nsf.gov

Systems and Synthetic Biology  (BIO/MCB)

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Systems and Synthetic Biology list
Program Director
David Alexander Rockcliffe
(703) 292-7123 E 12473 drockcli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Devaki Bhaya
(703) 292-7131 E 12476 dbhaya@nsf.gov
Program Director
Edward Crane
(703) 292-5029 E 12465 ecrane@nsf.gov

Systems and Synthetic Biology Administrative Staff 

Phone: (703) 292-8440 | Fax: (703) 292-9061

Systems and Synthetic Biology Administrative Staff list
Program Specialist
Kelly A. Parshall
(703) 292-2108 E 12466A kparshal@nsf.gov
Program Director
David Alexander Rockcliffe
(703) 292-7123 E 12473 drockcli@nsf.gov

Division of Biological Infrastructure  (BIO/DBI)

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063 | Room: W 12200 External Website

Division of Biological Infrastructure list
Division Director
Muriel E. Poston
W 12231 mposton@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
James O. Deshler
W 12235 jdeshler@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Deseree W. Davis
(703) 292-7157 W12255 dwdavis@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Renata Thompson
(703) 292-7133 W 12244C rthompso@nsf.gov
Division Secretary
Jerrinus Cross
(703) 292-7154 W 12225D jcross@nsf.gov
Science Advisor /BIO Centers
Roland P. Roberts
(703) 292-7884 W 12215 rolrober@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
James Nicholas Hunt
(703) 292-7208 W 12214D jamhunt@nsf.gov

Human Resources  (BIO/DBI)

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Human Resources list
Program Analyst
Jeffrey D. Rieke
(703) 292-5303 W 12244D jrieke@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Zaneta S. Tyler
(703) 292-5345 W 12214B ztyler@nsf.gov

Postdoctoral Research Fellowships in Biology 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Postdoctoral Research Fellowships in Biology list
Program Director
Daniel R. Marenda
703 292-2157 C12033 (Temporary) dmarenda@nsf.gov

Research Experiences for Undergraduates 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Research Experiences for Undergraduates list
Program Director
Sally E. O'Connor
W 12219 soconnor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ann Sakai
703 292-8017 W 12200A (Temporary) asakai@nsf.gov

Research Coordination Network 

Research Coordination Network list
Program Director
William J. Hoese
703 292-8638 W12182 whoese@nsf.gov

Research Resources  (BIO/DBI)

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Research Resources list
Project Manager
Montona Futrell-Griggs
(703) 292-7162 W 12217 mfutrell@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Ashley L. Hobbs
(703) 292-4972 W 12214C ahobbs@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Pauline Meng
(703) 292-4542 W 12244B pmeng@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Marvee Shah
(703) 292-2446 W 12225C mashah@nsf.gov

Advances in Biological Informatics 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Advances in Biological Informatics list
Program Director
Peter H. McCartney
(703) 292-8470 W 12247 pmccartn@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer W. Weller
(703) 292-7121 W 12239 jweller@nsf.gov

Advancing Digitization of Biodiversity Collections 

Advancing Digitization of Biodiversity Collections list
Program Director
Reed S. Beaman
(703) 292-7163 W 12245 rsbeaman@nsf.gov

Biological Field Stations and Marine Laboratories 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Biological Field Stations and Marine Laboratories list
Program Director
Peter H. McCartney
(703) 292-8470 W 12247 pmccartn@nsf.gov

Collections in Support of Biological Research 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Collections in Support of Biological Research list
Program Director
Reed S. Beaman
(703) 292-7163 W 12245 rsbeaman@nsf.gov

Instrument Development For Biological Research 

Phone: (703) 292-8470 | Fax: (703) 292-9063

Instrument Development For Biological Research list
Program Director
Robert D. Fleischmann
(703) 292-7191 W 12241 rfleisch@nsf.gov

Macrosystems 

Macrosystems list
Program Director
Michael W. Binford
(703) 292-7346 W 12249 mbinford@nsf.gov

NEON 

NEON list
Program Director
Steve Ellis
(703) 292-7876 W 12203 stellis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael W. Binford
(703) 292-7346 W 12249 mbinford@nsf.gov

Division of Integrative Organismal Systems  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8420 | Fax: (703) 292-9153 | Room: E 12300 External Website

Division of Integrative Organismal Systems list
Management Analyst
Sheila D. Wilkinson
(703) 292-4864 E 12339A sdwilkin@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Rosetta W. Johnson
(703) 292-7391 E 12346 rwjohnso@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
JoAnn L. Alquisa
(703) 292-7087 E 12484A jalquisa@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Sarita Shephard
(703) 292-7422 E 12381A sshephar@nsf.gov
Science Advisor
William E. Zamer
E 12335 wzamer@nsf.gov
Science Advisor
Diane Jofuku Okamuro
(703) 292-8420 E 12344 dokamuro@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Robert Moore
(703) 292-2134 E12358B rbmoore@nsf.gov

Behavioral Systems Cluster  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8423 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Behavioral Systems Cluster list
Program Director
Jodie M. Jawor
(703) 292-8423 E 12326 jjawor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michelle Elekonich
(703) 292-7202 E 12342 melekoni@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shantae Caudle
(703) 292-4886 E 12358A scaudle@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karen E. Mabry
703 292 8423 685 S I kmabry@nsf.gov

Developmental Systems Cluster  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8417 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Developmental Systems Cluster list
Program Director
Steven L Klein
(703) 292-7122 E 12322 sklein@nsf.gov
Program Director
Philip W. Becraft
(703) 292-4289 E 12317 pbecraft@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Daniel Gerszewski
E 12345A dgerszew@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul A. Krieg
703 292 7879 685.31 S1 pkrieg@nsf.gov

Neural Systems Cluster  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8421 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Neural Systems Cluster list
Program Director
Sridhar Raghavachari
(703) 292-4845 E 12328 sraghava@nsf.gov
Program Director
Edda Thiels
E 12334 ethiels@nsf.gov
Program Director
Evan S. Balaban
(703) 292-8421 E 12338 ebalaban@nsf.gov
Program Director
Richmond Thompson
(703) 292-4724 E12327 rrthomps@nsf.gov

Physiological and Structural Systems Cluster  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-8413 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Physiological and Structural Systems Cluster list
Program Director
Rollie Clem
685 N rclem@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mamta Rawat
(703) 292-7265 E 12325 mrawat@nsf.gov
Program Director
Emily Carrington
(703) 292-4415 E 12318 ecarring@nsf.gov
Program Director
Irwin N. Forseth
(703) 292-8413 E 12336 iforseth@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael L. Mishkind
(703) 292-8413 E 12332 mmishkin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kathryn Dickson
(703) 292-7380 E 12319 kdickson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Gerald Schoenknecht
(703) 292-5076 E 12337 gschoenk@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ann Powell
(703) 292-8265 E 12329 apowell@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Elizabeth B. Bell
(703) 292-7881 E 12358D ebell@nsf.gov
Program Director
Theodore Morgan
703 292 7868 E12315 tmorgan@nsf.gov

Plant Genome Research Program (PGRP)  (BIO/IOS)

Phone: (703) 292-4400 | Fax: (703) 292-9153

Plant Genome Research Program (PGRP) list
Program Director
Timothy Nelson
(703) 292-4400 685 N timnelso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Anne W. Sylvester
(703) 292-7168 E 12324 asylvest@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maya S. Anderson
(703) 292-7890 E 12484B manderso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Clifford Weil
703 292-4400 C12031 cweil@nsf.gov

Division of Environmental Biology  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8480 | Fax: (703) 292-9064 | Room: W 12100 External Website

Division of Environmental Biology list
Division Director
Paula Mabee
W 12142 pmabee@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Alan J. Tessier
W 12144 atessier@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Tatiana Makarow
(703) 292-8566 W 12157B tamakar@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Gregory G. Adams
(703) 292-7518 W 12164 ggadams@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Catherine Malone
(703) 292-4821 W 12256B cmalone@nsf.gov
Biologist
Rachel Roberts
(703) 292-8248 W 12157D rarobert@nsf.gov
Intern
Megan A. Parks
(703) 292-5192 W12172C mparks@nsf.gov

Population & Community Ecology Cluster  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8481 | Fax: (703) 292-9064

Population & Community Ecology Cluster list
Program Director
Douglas Levey
(703) 292-5196 C 12024 dlevey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Susanna K. Remold
(703) 292-7836 W 12147 sremold@nsf.gov
Program Director
Cesar R. Nufio
(703) 292-5091 W 12158 cnufio@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mary Beth (Betsy) Von Holle
(703) 292-4974 W 12148 mvonholl@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Emily E. Leichtman
(703) 292-7189 W 12256C eleichtm@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Matthew J. Zimmerman
(703) 292-8779 W 12254A mazimmer@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Genevieve Dabrowski
(703) 292-2974 W 12157C gdabrows@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas F. Turner
(703) 292-7870 C12041 thturner@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniel S. Gruner
(703) 292-7946 W12184 dgruner@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kathryn Cottingham
(703) 292-2994 C12039 kcotting@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Matthew Cripps
(703) 292-8253 C 12017C mcripps@nsf.gov

Ecosystem Science Cluster  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8481 | Fax: (703) 292-9064

Ecosystem Science Cluster list
Program Director
Louis A. Kaplan
(703) 292-7187 W 12154 lkaplan@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Elizabeth R. Blood
(703) 292-4349 W 12156 eblood@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karina V. R. Schäfer
(703) 292-2762 W12155 kschafer@nsf.gov
Program Director
Matthew D. Kane
(703) 292-7186 W 12162 mkane@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Emily E. Leichtman
(703) 292-7189 W 12256C eleichtm@nsf.gov
Program Officer
John D. Schade
(703) 292-7139 W 12126 jschade@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Matthew J. Zimmerman
(703) 292-8779 W 12254A mazimmer@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Genevieve Dabrowski
(703) 292-2974 W 12157C gdabrows@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Matthew Cripps
(703) 292-8253 C 12017C mcripps@nsf.gov

Evolutionary Processes Cluster  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8481 | Fax: (703) 292-9064

Evolutionary Processes Cluster list
Program Director
Leslie J. Rissler
(703) 292-4628 W 12132 lrissler@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Alina Dallmeier
(703) 292-7719 W 12172A adallmei@nsf.gov
Program Director
George W. Gilchrist
(703) 292-7138 W 12128 ggilchri@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Lynette Bouchie
(703) 292-8843 W 12157A lbouchie@nsf.gov
Program Director
Colette M. St. Mary
(703) 292-4659 W 12137 cstmary@nsf.gov
Program Director
Samuel M. Scheiner
(703) 292-7175 W 12134 sscheine@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (OA)
Cody A. Bowles
(703) 292-2271 W 12172B cobowles@nsf.gov
Program Director
Susanna K. Remold
(703) 292-7836 W 12147 sremold@nsf.gov
Program Director
Matthew Carling
(703) 292-5190 W12188 mcarling@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Christina Washington
(703) 292-2083 E 12456C cwashing@nsf.gov

Systematic Biodiversity Science Cluster  (BIO/DEB)

Phone: (703) 292-8481 | Fax: (703) 292-9064

Systematic Biodiversity Science Cluster list
Program Director
Simon L. Malcomber
(703) 292-8227 W 12152 smalcomb@nsf.gov
Program Director
Katharina Dittmar
(703) 292-7799 W 12136 kdittmar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ashley P. Dowling
(703) 292-8073 W 12129 adowling@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Lynette Bouchie
(703) 292-8843 W 12157A lbouchie@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (OA)
Cody A. Bowles
(703) 292-2271 W 12172B cobowles@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Alina Dallmeier
(703) 292-7719 W 12172A adallmei@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrea Weeks
(703) 292-2707 W12153 aweeks@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher J. Schneider
(703) 292-7920 W12135 cjschnei@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Christina Washington
(703) 292-2083 E 12456C cwashing@nsf.gov

Emerging Frontiers Office  (BIO/EF)

Phone: (703) 292-8400 | Fax: (703) 292-9054 External Website