Staff Directory

Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering  (CISE/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8900 | Fax: (703) 292-9074 | Room: C 10000 | Website

Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering list
Acting Assistant Director
Erwin Gianchandani
(703) 292-8900 C 10004 egiancha@nsf.gov
Acting Deputy Asistant Director
Thyagarajan Nandagopal
(703) 292-8910 W 10235 tnandago@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Gwendolyn C. Owens
(703) 292-5380 C 10014 gowens@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Budget and Science Strategy
Carmen A Whitson
(703) 292-4765 C 10046 cwhitson@nsf.gov
Expert
Admela Jukan
C 10020A ajukan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lynne Edwards Parker
N/A C 10049 lyparker@nsf.gov
Program Director for Computing Education
Janice E. Cuny
(703) 292-8900 E 10324 jcuny@nsf.gov
Directorate Administrative Coordinator
Brenda L. Williams
(703) 292-4554 C 10044 bwilliam@nsf.gov
IT Specialist for Policy and Planning
Karen L. Geary
(703) 292-5036 C 10025 kgeary@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Edgar J Huertas
(703) 292-8766 W 10214C ehuertas@nsf.gov
Senior Program Analyst
Kristen E. Oberright
(703) 292-8900 C 10048 koberrig@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
KaJuana A. Mayberry
(703) 292-4616 C 10042 kmayberr@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Daniel K Fallings
C 10000 dafallin@nsf.gov
Expert
Peter W Arzberger
N/A parzberg@nsf.gov

Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure  (CISE/OAC)

Phone: (703) 292-8970 | Fax: (703) 292-9060 | Room: E 10400External Website

Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure list
Office Director
Manish Parashar
703-292-8970 E 10463 mparasha@nsf.gov
Deputy Office Director
Amy E. Friedlander
(703) 292-2262 E 10467 afriedla@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Deborah J. White-Wilkins
(703) 292-8970 E 10460B djwhite@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert B Chadduck
(703) 292-2247 E 10471 rchadduc@nsf.gov
Program Director
Vipin Chaudhary
(703) 292-2254 E 10455 vipchaud@nsf.gov
Science Advisor for Public Access
Beth Ann Plale
(703) 292-7004 E 10475 bplale@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amy L. Walton
(703) 292-4538 E 10453 awalton@nsf.gov
Program Director
Edward Walker
(703) 292-4863 E 10455 edwalker@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Alejandro Suarez
(703) 292-7092 E 10457 alsuarez@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kevin L. Thompson
(703) 292-4220 E 10451 kthompso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stefan A Robila
(703) 292-2303 E 10459 srobila@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Bonnie L. Mountain
(703) 292-8490 E 10460D bmountai@nsf.gov
Program Specialis
Cynthia A. Jackson
(703) 292-5375 E 10452B cjackson@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Operations
Carl Nicholas Anderson
(703) 292-4545 E 10461 cnanders@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Chantoye V Messam
(703) 292-8900 C 10000 cmessam@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Kenya D. Lara
(703) 292-7964 E10466A klara@nsf.gov
Science Advisor
William L. Miller
(703) 292-7886 E 10469 wlmiller@nsf.gov
Program Director
Micah Daniel Beck
N/A E 10414 mbeck@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alan Sussman
(703) 292-7563 E 10416 alasussm@nsf.gov

Division of Computing and Communication Foundations  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200External Website

Division of Computing and Communication Foundations list
Division Director
Walter Rance Cleaveland II
(703) 292-8910 W 10231 wrcleave@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Velma J. Swales
(703) 292-7845 W 10219 vswales@nsf.gov
Program Director
Scott T. Acton
(703) 292-8910 W 10204 sacton@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joseph M. Rojas
(703) 292-8910 W 10205 jrojas@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200

Administrative Unit list
Integrative Activities Specialist
Joneka N. Thompson
(703) 292-8910 W 10244A jthompso@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Jeannette T. Pitt
W 10225B jtpitt@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Crystal R. Champion
(703) 292-8910 W 10244B cchampio@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Tracey M. Wilkinson
(703) 292-8910 W 10225A twilkins@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Antonio Jay Kornegay
(703) 292-8910 W 10248B antkorne@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Nathan R. Williams
(703) 292-4315 W 10222B natwilli@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (Student Trainee)
Nachelle Vinson
(703) 292-4286 W 10214A nvinson@nsf.gov

Algorithmic Foundations (AF)  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200

Algorithmic Foundations (AF) list
Program Director
Tracy J Kimbrel
(703) 292-8910 W 10243 tkimbrel@nsf.gov

Communications and Information Foundations (CIF)  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200

Communications and Information Foundations (CIF) list
Program Director
Phillip A Regalia
(703) 292-2981 W 10237 pregalia@nsf.gov
Program Director
Armand M Makowski
W 10217 amakowsk@nsf.gov

Foundations of Emerging Technologies (FET)  (CISE/CCF)



Foundations of Emerging Technologies (FET) list
Program Director
Mitra Basu
(703) 292-8649 W 10245 mbasu@nsf.gov
Expert
Dmitri Maslov
(703) 292-8910 W 10215 dmaslov@nsf.gov

Software and Hardware Foundations (SHF)  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200

Software and Hardware Foundations (SHF) list
Program Director
Sankar Basu
(703) 292-7843 W 10251 sabasu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Almadena Y. Chtchelkanova
(703) 292-8910 W 10247 achtchel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sol J. Greenspan
(703) 292-8910 W 10249 sgreensp@nsf.gov
Program Director
Nina Amla
(703) 292-7991 W 10241 namla@nsf.gov
Program Director
Anindya Banerjee
(703) 292-7885 W 10239 abanerje@nsf.gov

Division of Computer and Network Systems  (CISE/CNS)

Phone: (703) 292-8950 | Fax: (703) 292-9010 | Room: E 10300External Website

Division of Computer and Network Systems list
Division Director
Kenneth L. Calvert
(703) 292-7366 E 10485 kcalvert@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Jeremy J. Epstein
(703) 292-8338 E 10346 jepstein@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Tracey D. Zeigler
(703) 292-7217 E 10334 tzeigler@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alexander Sprintson
E 10474 asprints@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Rebecca Shearman
(703) 292-7403 E 10301A rshearma@associates.nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (CISE/CNS)

Phone: (703) 292-8950 | Fax: (703) 292-9010 | Room: E 10300

Administrative Unit list
Integrative Activities Specialist
Sharon D. Glivens
E 10484D sglivens@nsf.gov
Intergrative Activities Specialist
Termia M. Millard
(703) 292-7074 E10339A tmillard@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Richard F. Sheehey
(703) 292-8950 E 10484B rsheehey@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Tonya L. Crawford
(703) 292-7232 E 10358D tcrawfor@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Shanelle G. Cash
(703) 292-7415 E 10300D scash@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Cassandra M. Queen
(703) 292-5383 E 10300B cqueen@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Pamela K. Shaw
(703) 292-8950 E 10300C pshaw@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Dasia L. Spivey
(703) 292-8950 E 10484A dspivey@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Annabel Desiree Virella
(703) 292-7963 E 10345B avirella@nsf.gov

CPS  (CISE/CNS)



CPS list
Program Director
David Corman
(703) 292-8754 E 10483 dcorman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jonathan Mark Sprinkle
(703) 292-8719 E 10474 jsprinkl@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ralph F Wachter
(703) 292-8950 E 10328 rwachter@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Izath Saballos Aguilar
E 10301C iaguilar@associates.nsf.gov

Core Programs (Systems and Networking)  (CISE/CNS)



Core Programs (Systems and Networking) list
Program Director
Darleen L. Fisher
(703) 292-8950 E 10332 dlfisher@nsf.gov
Program Director
Monisha Ghosh
(703) 292-8746 E 10336 mghosh@nsf.gov
Program Director
Samee U Khan
(703) 292-8061 E 10329 skhan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandip Kundu
(703) 292-8950 E 10472 skundu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Deepankar Medhi
(703) 292-2935 E 10327 dmedhi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Matt W Mutka
703-292-7344 E 10335 mmutka@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ann Chrstine Von Lehmen
(703) 292-4756 W 10126 avonlehm@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marilyn M. Mcclure
(703) 292-5197 E 10338 mmcclure@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Kitchka Petrova
(703) 292-8828 E 10301D kipetrov@associates.nsf.gov
Program Director
Erik Brunvand
(703) 292-8950 W 10129 ebrunvan@nsf.gov

Education and Workforce Program  (CISE/CNS)

Phone: (703) 292-8950 | Fax: (703) 292-9010 | Room: E 10300

Education and Workforce Program list
Program Director
Janice E. Cuny
(703) 292-8900 E 10324 jcuny@nsf.gov
Program Director
Fay Cobb Payton
(703) 292-7939 E10329 fpayton@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jeffrey Forbes
(703) 292-8950 C 10049 jforbes@nsf.gov
Assistant Program Director
Allyson Kennedy
(703) 292-8950 C 10047 aykenned@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Ivory Dean
(703) 292-8950 E 10301F idean@associates.nsf.gov

Industry  (CISE/CNS)



Industry list
Program Director
Pamular McCauley
(703) 292-4505 E 10325 pamccaul@nsf.gov
IUCRC Program Director
Behrooz Alex Shirazi
(703) 292-8343 W 10325 bshirazi@nsf.gov

Research Infrastructure Program  (CISE/CNS)

Phone: (703) 292-8950 | Fax: (703) 292-9010 | Room: E 10300

Research Infrastructure Program list
Program Director
Harriet G. Taylor
(703) 292-8950 E 10342 htaylor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Rita V. Rodriguez
(703) 292-8950 E 10326 rrodrigu@nsf.gov

Security  (CISE/CNS)



Security list
Program Director
Indrajit Ray
(703) 292-5387 E10337 iray@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Shannon I Beck
(703) 292-2487 E 10344 sbeck@nsf.gov
Expert
Vandana Janeja
(703) 292-8950 E 10358 C vjaneja@nsf.gov

Division of Information and Intelligent Systems  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073 | Room: W 10100External Website

Division of Information and Intelligent Systems list
Division Director
Henry A Kautz
703-292-2606 W10138 hkautz@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Joydip Kundu
(703) 292-8327 W 10136 jkundu@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Chantini K. Reid
(703) 292-7842 W 10164 creid@nsf.gov
Program Director
Maria Zemankova
(703) 292-7348 W 10132 mzemanko@nsf.gov

Smart and Connected Health (SCH)  (CISE/IIS)



Smart and Connected Health (SCH) list
Program Director
Maria Zemankova
(703) 292-7348 W 10132 mzemanko@nsf.gov

National Science Foundation Research Traineeship (NRT)  (CISE/IIS)



National Science Foundation Research Traineeship (NRT) list
Program Director
Maria Zemankova
(703) 292-7348 W 10132 mzemanko@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073 | Room: W 10100

Administrative Unit list
Integrative Activities Specialist
Laurin A. Battle
(703) 292-8930 W 10182A lbattle@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Kishna S Minor
(703) 292-4370 W 10254B kminor@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Lorraine V Parker
(703) 292-2145 W10254A lvparker@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Tyffani N. Smith
W 10151D tnsmith@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jeffrey R. Anderson
W 10182C janderso@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Lesha E Dunn
(703) 292-8930 W 10161C ldunn@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jasmine Jenae Owens
W 10172D jowens@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Vivica Brooks
(703) 292-7105 W 10172C vbrooks@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Chantel Elise Sanders
W 10161A cesander@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Analyst)
Siara M Harmon
(703) 292-4221 W 10182B sharmon@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Javonna E. Welch
N/A N/A jwelch@nsf.gov
Summer Intern
Regan S Sweeney
703-292-7786 W10151B rsweeney@nsf.gov

Cyber-Human Systems (CHS)  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073 | Room: W 10100

Cyber-Human Systems (CHS) list
Program Director
William S. Bainbridge
(703) 292-8930 W 10152 wbainbri@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ephraim P. Glinert
(703) 292-8930 W 10148 eglinert@nsf.gov
Program Director
Todd Leen
(703) 292-8930 W10126 tleen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Balakrishnan Prabhakaran
703-292-4847 W10134 bprabhak@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrew (Andruid) Kerne
(703) 292-8574 W 10146 akerne@nsf.gov

Information Integration and Informatics (III)  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073

Information Integration and Informatics (III) list
Program Director
Sylvia J. Spengler
(703) 292-8930 W 10116 sspengle@nsf.gov
Program Director
Maria Zemankova
(703) 292-7348 W 10132 mzemanko@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wendy Nilsen
(703) 292-2568 W 101018 wnilsen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wei-Shinn Ku
(703) 292-8318 W10122 weiku@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wei Ding
W 10124 weiding@nsf.gov
Expert
James C. French
(703) 292-8930 W 10172A jfrench@nsf.gov
Expert
Frank Olken
(703) 292-8930 N/A folken@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amarda Shehu
(703) 292-8191 W 10128 ashehu@nsf.gov

Robust Intelligence (RI)  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073

Robust Intelligence (RI) list
Program Director
James J Donlon
(703) 292-8074 W 10158 jdonlon@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tatiana D. Korelsky
(703) 292-8930 W 10253 tkorelsk@nsf.gov
Program Director
David Miller
(703) 292-4914 W 10154 damiller@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kenneth C. Whang
(703) 292-5149 W 10255 kwhang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jie Yang
(703) 292-4768 W 10162 jyang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Rebecca Hwa
703-292-7148 W10156 rhwa@nsf.gov
Expert
D. Terence Langendoen
(703) 292-5088 W 10161D dlangend@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Joseph Keller
E 10400A jkeller@associates.nsf.gov
Program Director
Erion Plaku
(703) 292-8695 W 10144 eplaku@nsf.gov