Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering  (CISE/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8900 | Fax: (703) 292-9074 | Room: C 10000 | Website

Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering list
Acting Assistant Director
Dilma Da Silva
C 10006 ddasilva@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Joydip Kundu
(703) 292-8327 C 10004 jkundu@nsf.gov
Senior Science Advisor
Nina Amla
(703) 292-7991 C 10052 namla@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Budget and Science Strategy
Carmen A Whitson
(703) 292-8900 C 10046 cwhitson@nsf.gov
Directorate Administrative Coordinator
Brenda L. Williams
(703) 292-4554 C 10044 bwilliam@nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Maria Fernanda Pembleton
(703) 292-4323 C 10045 mpemblet@nsf.gov
IT Specialist for Policy and Planning
Karen L. Geary
(703) 292-5036 C 10025 kgeary@nsf.gov
Senior Program Analyst
Kristen E. Oberright
(703) 292-8900 OFFSITE koberrig@nsf.gov
Data Analyst (Contractor)
Keith Toussant
Virtual ktoussan@associates.nsf.gov
Data Analyst
Dzhuliya Dashtamirova
(703) 292-7055 OFFSITE ddashtam@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Data Scientist)
Terra L McKee
(703) 292-4931 OFFSITE tmckee@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Heather Masson-Forsythe
(703) 292-4499 C 10020E hmassonf@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Edgar J Huertas
(703) 292-8766 C 10000 ehuertas@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Chantini K. Reid
(703) 292-7842 C 10014 creid@nsf.gov
Web Contractor
Valerie L. Runde
Offsite vrunde@associates.nsf.gov
Web Contractor
Suzanne E.W. Gray
Offsite segray@associates.nsf.gov
Partnership Liaison Specialist
Vivica Brooks
(703) 292-7105 C 10048 vbrooks@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ann Schwartz
(703) 292-2421 C 10046 aschwart@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
KaJuana A. Mayberry
(703) 292-4616 C 10042 kmayberr@nsf.gov

Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure  (CISE/OAC)

Phone: (703) 292-8970 | Fax: (703) 292-9060 | Room: E 10400External Website

Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure list
Office Director
Katerina B Antypas
(703) 292-7998 E 10463 kantypas@nsf.gov
Deputy Office Director
Amy L. Walton
(703) 292-4538 E 10467 awalton@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Deborah J. White-Wilkins
(703) 292-8970 E 10460B djwhite@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor for Cyberinfrastructure
William L. Miller
(703) 292-7886 E 10469 wlmiller@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Annabel Desiree Virella
(703) 292-7963 E 10452A avirella@nsf.gov
Program Director
Varun Chandola
(703) 292-2656 E 10468 vchandol@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ashok Srinivasan
(703) 292-2122 E 10326 asriniva@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrey Kanaev
(703) 292-2841 E 10455 akanaev@nsf.gov
Program Director
Edward Walker
(703) 292-4863 E 10473 edwalker@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert B Chadduck
(703) 292-2247 E 10471 rchadduc@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kevin L. Thompson
(703) 292-4220 E 10451 kthompso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert Beverly
(703) 292-7068 OFFSITE rbeverly@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Gulbransen
(703) 292-4211 E 10472 tgulbran@nsf.gov
Program Director
Juan Jenny Li
(703) 292-2625 E 10459 jjli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alejandro Suarez
(703) 292-7092 E 10457 alsuarez@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amy Weathers Apon
(703) 292-5184 E 10412 awapon@nsf.gov
Program Director
SHARMISTHA BAGCHI-SEN
(703) 292-8104 E 10345A shabagch@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sharon Geva
(703) 292-7058 E 10301F sgeva@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sheikh Ghafoor
(703) 292-7116 E 10475 sghafoor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marlon Pierce
(703) 292-7743 C 10022 mpierce@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Appolinaire A. Abo
(703) 292-8609 E 10460A aabo@nsf.gov
PROGRAM ASSISTANT (OA)
Gabrielle Marshall
(703) 292-7426 E 10466A gmarshal@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Daniel Bullock
(703) 292-2060 E 10452C dbullock@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Jalexus Gabbreon Ashley
(703) 292-2178 E 10460D jgashley@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Rediet Woldeselassie
(703) 292-6683 E 10358A rwoldese@nsf.gov
Program Director
Plato Smith
(703) 292-4278 E 10453 plsmith@nsf.gov
Project Manager
Christine M. Christy
E 10400A cchristy@associates.nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Operations
Carl Nicholas Anderson
(703) 292-4545 E 10461 cnanders@nsf.gov

Division of Computing and Communication Foundations  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200External Website

Division of Computing and Communication Foundations list
Division Director (acting)
Irina Dolinskaya
(703) 292-7078 W 10235 idolinsk@nsf.gov
Acting Deputy Division Director
Siddiq M Qidwai
(703) 292-2211 W 10231 sqidwai@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Velma J. Swales
(703) 292-7845 W 10219 vswales@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Stephanie Gage
W 10207 sgage@nsf.gov
Student Trainee- Program Assistant
TeMari L Brown
(703) 292-4688 W 10225C tlbrown@nsf.gov
AAAS FELLOW
Sharmini Pitter Boghos
(703) 292-8932 W 10248A sboghos@nsf.gov
Program Director
Georgia-Ann Klutke
(703) 292-2443 E 13342 gaklutke@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elizabeth Behrman
(703) 292-7049 W 10213 ebehrman@nsf.gov
Expert
Ahmed Louri
(703) 292-8202 OFFSITE alouri@nsf.gov
Expert
Andrian Marcus
(703) 292-8531 OFFSITE amarcus@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200

Administrative Unit list
Integrative Activities Specialist
Joneka N. Thompson
(703) 292-8910 W 10244A jthompso@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Crystal R. Champion
(703) 292-8910 W 10244B cchampio@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Zaneta S. Tyler
(703) 292-5345 W 10225B ztyler@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Tracey M. Wilkinson
(703) 292-8910 W 10225A twilkins@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Nathan R. Williams, Jr.
(703) 292-4315 W 10222B natwilli@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Antonio Jay Kornegay
(703) 292-8910 W 10248B antkorne@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Tomasina Stone
(703) 292-8910 W 10214B tstone@nsf.gov

Algorithmic Foundations (AF)  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200

Algorithmic Foundations (AF) list
Program Director
Peter Brass
(703) 292-2182 W 10205 pbrass@nsf.gov

Communications and Information Foundations (CIF)  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200

Communications and Information Foundations (CIF) list
Program Director
Phillip A Regalia
(703) 292-2981 W 10237 pregalia@nsf.gov
Program Director
James E Fowler
E 10335 jafowler@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alfred Hero
W 10204 ahero@nsf.gov

Foundations of Emerging Technologies (FET)  (CISE/CCF)



Foundations of Emerging Technologies (FET) list
Program Director
Mitra Basu
(703) 292-8649 W 10245 mbasu@nsf.gov
Expert
Dmitri Maslov
(703) 292-8910 W 10215 dmaslov@nsf.gov

Software and Hardware Foundations (SHF)  (CISE/CCF)

Phone: (703) 292-8910 | Fax: (703) 292-9059 | Room: W 10200

Software and Hardware Foundations (SHF) list
Program Director
Sol J. Greenspan
(703) 292-8910 W 10249 sgreensp@nsf.gov
Program Director
Anindya Banerjee
(703) 292-7885 W 10239 abanerje@nsf.gov
Program Director
Damian Dechev
(703) 292-8910 W 10241 ddechev@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pavithra Prabhakar
(703) 292-2585 W 10243 pprabhak@nsf.gov
Program Director
Danella Zhao
(703) 292-4434 W 10251 dzhao@nsf.gov
Program Director
Xiaobo Sharon Hu
(703) 292-8910 C 10023 xhu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sankar Basu
(703) 292-7843 W 10215 sabasu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Almadena Y. Chtchelkanova
(703) 292-8910 W 10247 achtchel@nsf.gov

Division of Computer and Network Systems  (CISE/CNS)

Phone: (703) 292-8950 | Fax: (703) 292-9010 | Room: E 10300External Website

Division of Computer and Network Systems list
Division Director
Ellen Zegura
(703) 292-7287 E 10485 elzegura@nsf.gov
Program Director
Fahmida N Chowdhury
(703) 292-4672 W 17158 fchowdhu@nsf.gov
DEPUTY DIVISION DIRECTOR
Behrooz Alex Shirazi
(703) 292-8343 E 10346 bshirazi@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Tracey D. Zeigler
(703) 292-7217 E 10334 tzeigler@nsf.gov
Expert
Joseph B. Lyles
(703) 292-2087 E 10301C jlyles@nsf.gov
Expert
Qiaoyan Yu
(703) 292-7838 REMOTE qyu@nsf.gov
AAAS FELLOW
Jacob M Kravetz
(703) 292-5129 E 10301D jkravetz@nsf.gov
AAAS FELLOW
Meryleen Mena
(703) 292-4680 E 10301E mmena@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ann Chrstine Von Lehmen
(703) 292-4756 W 10479 avonlehm@nsf.gov
Program Director
Allyson Kennedy
E 10324 aykenned@nsf.gov
EXPERT
Murat Torlak
N/A mtorlak@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (CISE/CNS)

Phone: (703) 292-8950 | Fax: (703) 292-9010 | Room: E 10300

Administrative Unit list
Integrative Activities Specialist
Richard F. Sheehey
(703) 292-8950 E 10484B rsheehey@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Cassandra M. Queen
(703) 292-5383 E 10300B cqueen@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Nancy Arce
(703) 292-7071 E 10345B narce@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Shanelle G. Cash
(703) 292-7415 E 10300D scash@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Tamara Monique Virgil
(703) 292-2405 E 10339B tvirgil@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Pamela K. Shaw
(703) 292-8950 E 10300C pshaw@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Dasia Lynn Holmes
(703) 292-8950 E 10484A dlholmes@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Pashell Elmore
(703) 292-7272 E 10460C pelmore@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Nevin Andrew Bissoondharry
(703) 292-2495 E 10484C nbissoon@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Patrick Ostrom
(703) 292-5092 E 10484D postrom@nsf.gov

CPS  (CISE/CNS)



CPS list
Program Director
David Corman
(703) 292-8754 E 10483 dcorman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ralph F Wachter
(703) 292-8950 E 10328 rwachter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Linda Bushnell
(703) 292-8950 C 10047 lbushnel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Vishal Sharma
(703) 292-8950 E 10474 vsharma@nsf.gov
Expert
Abhishek Dubey
(703) 292-7375 OFFSITE adubey@nsf.gov
Expert
Daniel Andresen
(703) 292-2177 W 10253 dandrese@nsf.gov

Core Programs (Systems and Networking)  (CISE/CNS)



Core Programs (Systems and Networking) list
Program Director
Marilyn M. Mcclure
(703) 292-5197 E 10338 mmcclure@nsf.gov
Program Director
Darleen L. Fisher
(703) 292-8950 E 10332 dlfisher@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jason O Hallstrom
E 10416 jhallstr@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alhussein A Abouzeid
N/A aabouzei@nsf.gov
Expert
Erik Brunvand
(703) 292-8950 OFFSITE ebrunvan@nsf.gov
Assistant Program Director
Nicholas Goldsmith
(703) 292-8950 W 10144 nicgolds@nsf.gov

Education and Workforce Program  (CISE/CNS)

Phone: (703) 292-8950 | Fax: (703) 292-9010 | Room: E 10300

Education and Workforce Program list
Program Director
Jeffrey Forbes
(703) 292-5301 C 10049 jforbes@nsf.gov
Program Director
Subrata Acharya
(703) 292-2451 E 10329 acharyas@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Laurel Nicole Watkins de Jong
E 10300 lwatkins@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jill Denner
(703) 292-4340 OFFSITE jdenner@nsf.gov
Expert
Michelle Lisa Rogers
Remote mlrogers@nsf.gov
Program Director
Manuel Perez Perez Quinones
(703) 292-2129 N/A mperezqu@nsf.gov

Industry  (CISE/CNS)



Industry list
Program Director
Mohan Kumar
(703) 292-7408 E 10414 mokumar@nsf.gov
Contractor
Heather Wright
E 10300 hwright@associates.nsf.gov

Research Infrastructure Program  (CISE/CNS)

Phone: (703) 292-8950 | Fax: (703) 292-9010 | Room: E 10300

Research Infrastructure Program list
Program Director
Marilyn M. Mcclure
(703) 292-5197 E 10338 mmcclure@nsf.gov
Program Director
Deepankar Medhi
(703) 292-2935 E 10300 dmedhi@nsf.gov

Security  (CISE/CNS)



Security list
on Long-term Assignment to the White House Office of Science & Technology Policy (OSTP)
Jeremy J. Epstein
(703) 292-8950 E 10342 jepstein@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniela Alvim Seabra De Oliveira
(703) 292-4352 E 10337 doliveir@nsf.gov
Program Director
Anna Squicciarini
(703) 292-5177 E 10481 asquicci@nsf.gov
Program Director
Xiaogang Wang
(703) 292-2812 E 10325 xiawang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karen Karavanic
(703) 292-2594 E 10344 kkaravan@nsf.gov

Division of Information and Intelligent Systems  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073 | Room: W 10100External Website

Division of Information and Intelligent Systems list
Division Director
Michael Littman
(703) 292-4779 W 10138 mlittman@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Wendy NA Nilsen
(703) 292-2568 W 10136 wnilsen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ephraim P. Glinert
(703) 292-4341 OFFSITE eglinert@nsf.gov
Program Director
Cindy Bethel
W 10122 cbethel@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cori J. Jacildone
(703) 292-8740 W 13137B cjacildo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher C Yang
(703) 292-8111 W 10146 ccyang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Martin
W 10134 tmartin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Cang YE
(703) 292-4702 W 10148 cye@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Shanta Wheeler
(703) 292-4782 W 10182D swheeler@nsf.gov
Program Support (Contractor)
Kanakavalli Jeganathan
N/A kjeganat@associates.nsf.gov
Expert
Judith Cushing
(703) 292-7295 OFFSITE jcushing@nsf.gov
Staff Associate of Operations
Siara M Wolley
(703) 292-4221 W 10164 swolley@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Angelique Adams
(703) 292-4802 W 10151A anadams@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Christopher Komst
(703) 292-8680 W 10151B ckomst@nsf.gov
Program Director
Cornelia Caragea
(703) 292-2706 W 10135 ccaragea@nsf.gov
AAAS FELLOW
Courtney Gibbons
(703) 292-8896 W 10161B cgibbons@nsf.gov
AAAS FELLOW
Katherine Harrington
(703) 292-7849 E 10301C kharring@nsf.gov
AAAS FELLOW
Dillon Watring
(703) 292-7053 C 10020D dwatring@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
James Townsend
(703) 292-8355 E 10301B jatownse@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Raekwon L. Davis
(703) 292-7471 W 10172C radavis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tatiana D. Korelsky
N/A tkorelsk@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist (Detail)
Lesha E Dunn
(703) 292-8930 W 10161C ldunn@nsf.gov

Smart and Connected Health (SCH)  (CISE/IIS)



Smart and Connected Health (SCH) list
Assistant Program Director
Goli Yamini
W 10124 gyamini@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Sadio N. Green
(703) 292-4733 W 10182A sagreen@nsf.gov

National Science Foundation Research Traineeship (NRT)  (CISE/IIS)



Administrative Unit  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073 | Room: W 10100

Administrative Unit list
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Rebecca Geary
(703) 292-8086 W 10151D rgeary@nsf.gov

Human Centered Computing (HCC)  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073 | Room: W 10100

Human Centered Computing (HCC) list
Program Director
Ephraim P. Glinert
(703) 292-4341 OFFSITE eglinert@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Dan R. Cosley
(703) 292-8832 W 10132 dcosley@nsf.gov
Integrative Activities Specialist
Kishna S Minor
(703) 292-4370 OFFSITE kminor@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Chantel Elise Sanders
(703) 292-2617 W 10172D cesander@nsf.gov
Student Trainee- Program Assistant
Heather Carroll
(703) 292-8475 W 10151C hcarroll@nsf.gov

Information Integration and Informatics (III)  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073

Information Integration and Informatics (III) list
Program Director
Sylvia J. Spengler
(703) 292-7347 W 10116 sspengle@nsf.gov
Program Director
Hector Munoz-Avila
(703) 292-4481 W 10154 hmunoz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Raj Acharya
(703) 292-7978 W 10156 racharya@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sorin Draghici
(703) 292-2232 W 10118 sdraghic@nsf.gov

Robust Intelligence (RI)  (CISE/IIS)

Phone: (703) 292-8930 | Fax: (703) 292-9073

Robust Intelligence (RI) list
Program Analyst
Emily McGarey
(703) 292-4896 W 10172B emcgarey@nsf.gov
Program Director
James J Donlon
(703) 292-8074 W 10158 jdonlon@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kenneth C. Whang
(703) 292-5149 W 10255 kwhang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jie Yang
(703) 292-4768 W 10162 jyang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Juan P Wachs
(703) 292-8714 W 10137 jwachs@nsf.gov
Program Director
Vladimir Pavlovic
(703) 292-8318 W 10129 vpavlovi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eleni Miltsakaki
(703) 292-2972 W 10151D emiltsak@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jeffrey R. Anderson
(703) 292-7342 W 10182C janderso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Erion Plaku
(703) 292-4426 W 10133 eplaku@nsf.gov