Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Geosciences  (GEO/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9448 | Room: C 8000 | Website

Directorate for Geosciences list
Senior Program Director
Lina C. Patino
(703) 292-5047 C 8000 lpatino@nsf.gov
Assistant Director
William E. Easterling
(703) 292-8500 C 8004 weasterl@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Scott G. Borg
(703) 292-8500 C 8006 sborg@nsf.gov
Operation Specialist
Gwendolyn T. Addison
(703) 292-5084 C 8060A gaddison@nsf.gov
Program Director
Barbara L. Ransom
(703) 292-7792 C 8063 bransom@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Brian E. Dawson
(703) 292-4727 C 8057 bdawson@nsf.gov
Administrative Manager
Rosalind D. Douglas
(703) 292-7880 C 8045 rdouglas@nsf.gov
Program Director
Brandon Jones
(703) 292-8500 C8046 mbjones@nsf.gov
Secretary to the Deputy Assistant Director
Rosa L. Knox
(703) 292-4853 C 8060B rknox@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Information Management
Melissa J. Lane
(703) 292-8500 C 8048 mlane@nsf.gov
Executive Assistant
Lisa M. Moorman
(703) 292-5083 C 8060D lmoorman@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Budget
William M. Smith
(703) 292-8500 C 8052 wsmith@nsf.gov
Program Director for International Activities
Maria L Uhle
(703) 292-2250 C 8055 muhle@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Margarida Yuan
(703) 292-5391 C 8065 myuan@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Elizabeth A. Zelenski
(703) 292-2138 C 8044 ezelensk@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Simona L. Gilbert
(703) 292-7216 C 8047 sgilbert@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Louis Linares
C 8002A llinares@associates.nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Marissa Anne Vara
703-292-7583 C 8060C mvara@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Analyst)
Madeline S Midyette
(703) 292-4930 C 8000A mmidyett@nsf.gov

Division of Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8520 | Fax: (703) 292-9022 | Room: W 8200External Website

Division of Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences list
Division Director
Anjuli S. Bamzai
(703) 292-8523 W 8231 abamzai@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Tracy L. Rozell
(703) 292-8520 W 8237 trozell@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Pei-Chiung Huang
(703) 292-8520 W 8245 phuang@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Helena R Fountain
(703) 292-8818 W 8216B hfountai@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Erica D Williams
W 8225A erwillia@nsf.gov

Atmosphere Section (AS)  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8523 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Atmosphere Section (AS) list
Acting Section Head
Nicholas F. Anderson
(703) 292-8524 W 8247 nanderso@nsf.gov

Atmospheric Chemistry Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8522 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Atmospheric Chemistry Program list
Program Director
Sylvia Edgerton
(703) 292-8522 W 8249 sedgerto@nsf.gov
Program Director
Anne Johansen
(703) 292-2963 W 8174 ajohanse@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Darryl W. Harris
(703) 292-8524 W 8244 A dwharris@nsf.gov

Climate and Large Scale Dynamics Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8527 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Climate and Large Scale Dynamics Program list
Program Director
Eric DeWeaver
(703) 292-8527 W 8239 edeweave@nsf.gov
Program Director
Varavut Limpasuvan
(703) 292-2746 W 8205 vlimpasu@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Helena R Fountain
(703) 292-8818 W 8216B hfountai@nsf.gov

Major Research Instrumentation 

Major Research Instrumentation list
Program Director
Nicholas F. Anderson
(703) 292-8524 W 8247 nanderso@nsf.gov

Paleoclimate Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8527 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Paleoclimate Program list
Program Director
David J. Verardo
(703) 292-4695 W 8241 dverardo@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Darryl W. Harris
(703) 292-8524 W 8244 A dwharris@nsf.gov
Program Director
Soumaya Belmecheri
(703) 292-8527 W 8203 sbelmech@nsf.gov

Physical and Dynamic Meteorology Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8524 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Physical and Dynamic Meteorology Program list
Program Director
Chungu Lu
(703) 292-7110 W 8219 clu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jielun Sun
(703) 292-4701 W 8214 jsun@nsf.gov
Program Director
Nicholas F. Anderson
(703) 292-8524 W 8247 nanderso@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Carolyn B. Walton
(703) 292-4719 W 8216A cwalton@nsf.gov

Education and Cross Disciplinary Activities Program  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8523 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Education and Cross Disciplinary Activities Program list
Program Director
Amanda S. Adams
(703) 292-8521 W 8215 AMADAMS@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Detra M Blow
(703) 292-8522 W 8225B detblow@nsf.gov

NCAR/Facilities Section (NFS)  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8521 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

NCAR/Facilities Section (NFS) list
Section Head
Sarah L Ruth
(703) 292-8521 W 8255 sruth@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amanda S. Adams
(703) 292-8521 W 8215 AMADAMS@nsf.gov
Program Director
Subhashree Mishra
(703) 292-8521 W 8246 sumishra@nsf.gov
Expert
Andrew Roberts
(703) 292-8521 Offsite anrobert@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Detra M Blow
(703) 292-8522 W 8225B detblow@nsf.gov
Expert (Aviation)
John Breitenbach
(832) 982-5004 N/A jbreiten@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bernard M. Grant
(703) 292-8521 W 8243 bgrant@nsf.gov

Geospace Section (GS)  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8518 | Fax: (703) 292-9449

Geospace Section (GS) list
Section Head
Michael James Wiltberger
(703) 292-8519 W 8251 mwiltber@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mangala Sharma
(703) 292-4773 W 8224 msharma@nsf.gov

Aeronomy Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8529 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Aeronomy Program list
Expert
John W. Meriwether
(703) 292-7212 Offsite jmeriwet@nsf.gov
Program Director
Zhuangren Liu
(703) 292-7051 W 8223 zhualiu@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Carolyn B. Walton
(703) 292-4719 W 8216A cwalton@nsf.gov

Geospace Facilities 

Fax: (703) 292-9022

Geospace Facilities list
Program Director
Carrie E. Black
(703) 292-2426 W 8226 cblack@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shaun L. Young
(703) 292-8527 W 8252A slyoung@nsf.gov

Magnetospheric Physics Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8519 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Magnetospheric Physics Program list
Program Director
Lisa Marie Winter
(703) 292-8519 W 8248 lwinter@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sylvia L. Petrella
(703) 292-8529 W 8252B spetrell@nsf.gov

Solar Terrestrial Research Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9022

Solar Terrestrial Research Program list
Program Director
Ilia I Roussev
(703) 292-8519 W 8217 iroussev@nsf.gov

Space Weather Research Program 

Space Weather Research Program list
Program Director
Mangala Sharma
(703) 292-4773 W 8224 msharma@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sylvia L. Petrella
(703) 292-8529 W 8252B spetrell@nsf.gov

Division of Earth Sciences  (GEO/EAR)

Phone: (703) 292-8550 | Fax: (703) 292-9447 | Room: E 8300External Website

Division of Earth Sciences list
Program Support Manager
Felicia R. Means
(703) 292-4732 E 8465 fmeans@nsf.gov
Acting Division Director
Dena Michelle Smith-Nufio
(703) 292-7431 E 8344 dmsmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jonathan G Wynn
(703) 292-4725 E 8474 jwynn@nsf.gov

P2C2  (GEO/EAR)



Disciplinary Programs Section  (GEO/EAR)



Disciplinary Programs Section list
Section Head (Acting)
Jennifer A Wade
(703) 292-4739 E 8336 jwade@nsf.gov

Geobiology and Low Temp Geochemistry 

Phone: (703) 292-7780 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Geobiology and Low Temp Geochemistry list
Program Director
Enriqueta C. Barrera
(703) 292-7780 E 8473 ebarrera@nsf.gov
Program Director
Philip Charles Bennett
(703) 292-2915 E 8478 pbennett@nsf.gov

Geomorphology and Land Use Dynamics 

Phone: (703) 292-8548 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Geomorphology and Land Use Dynamics list
Program Director
Justin E Lawrence
(703) 292-2425 E 8483 jlawrenc@nsf.gov

Geophysics 

Phone: (703) 292-8556 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Geophysics list
Program Director
Paul Raterron
(703) 292-8565 E 8476 praterro@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robin Reichlin
(703) 292-8556 E 8477 rreichli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eva E Zanzerkia
(703) 292-4734 E 8471 ezanzerk@nsf.gov

Hydrologic Sciences 

Phone: (703) 292-8549 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Hydrologic Sciences list
Program Director
Ingrid Padilla
E 8339 ipadilla@nsf.gov
Program Director
Laura Lautz
(703) 292-7775 E 8481 llautz@nsf.gov

Petrology & Geochemistry 

Phone: (703) 292-8554 | Fax: (703) 292-9025


Sedimentary Geology & Paleobiology 

Phone: (703) 292-8551 | Fax: (703) 292-9025


Tectonics 

Phone: (703) 292-8552 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Tectonics list
Program Director
Stephen S. Harlan
(703) 292-8552 E 8338 sharlan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Steven J Whitmeyer
(703) 292-8552 E 8335 swhitmey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Audrey Huerta
E 8337 ahuerta@nsf.gov

Integrated Activities Section  (GEO/EAR)



Integrated Activities Section list
Section Head
Jessica H Robin
(703) 292-8416 E 8346 jrobin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Neysa M Call
(703) 292-8430 E 8463 ncall@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Lindsay M Martin
E 8484B lmartin@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Diana Hernandez-Garcia
(703) 292-4397 E8484A dhernand@nsf.gov

Education and Human Resources 

Phone: (703) 292-8557 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Education and Human Resources list
Program Director
Luciana Astiz
(703) 292-4705 E 8466 lastiz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Aisha Renee Morris
(703) 292-7081 E 8342 armorris@nsf.gov

Frontier Research in Earth Sciences  (FRES)

Phone: (703) 292-8552

Frontier Research in Earth Sciences list
Program Director
Dennis Geist
(703) 292-4361 E 8332 DGEIST@nsf.gov
Program Director
Richard F. Yuretich
(703) 292-4744 E 8469 ryuretic@nsf.gov

Geoinformatics 

Phone: (703) 292-8551

Geoinformatics list
Program Director
Steven J Whitmeyer
(703) 292-8552 E 8335 swhitmey@nsf.gov

Instrumentation and Facilities 

Phone: (703) 292-8558 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Instrumentation and Facilities list
Program Director
David D. Lambert
(703) 292-8558 E 8461 dlambert@nsf.gov
Program Director
Margaret Benoit
E 8334 mbenoit@nsf.gov
Program Director
Russell C. Kelz
(703) 292-4747 E 8459 rkelz@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Section  (GEO/EAR)



Administrative Support Section list
Program Support Manager
Felicia R. Means
(703) 292-4732 E 8465 fmeans@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tina A. Hunter
(703) 292-7316 E 8350B thunter@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Alicia Armstrong
(703) 292-4743 E 8350F aarmstro@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Uebonda D Mcgee
(703) 292-7085 E 8350E umcgee@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Christopher M Simmons
(703) 292-7714 E 8350C csimmons@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Patricia G. Brooking
(703) 292-4728 E 8484D pbrookin@nsf.gov
Program Specialist Intern
Donnisha J Peacock
E 8350D donpeaco@nsf.gov
Program Specialist (Pathways)
Sadio N. Green
(703) 292-4733 E 8350A sagreen@nsf.gov

Division of Ocean Sciences  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8580 | Fax: (703) 292-9449 | Room: W 8100External Website

Division of Ocean Sciences list
Division Director
Terrence M. Quinn
(703) 292-7240 W 8142 tquinn@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Aliceann W. Phelps
(703) 292-7703 W 8148 aphelps@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Gayle Pugh Lev
N/A gpugh@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Karen L. Wiggins-Upson
(703) 292-4720 W 8115 kwiggins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Estha J. Montgomery
(703) 292-4745 W 8117B emontgom@nsf.gov

Integrative Programs Section (IPS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8583 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Integrative Programs Section (IPS) list
Section Head
Bauke H. Houtman
(703) 292-7704 W 8126 bhoutman@nsf.gov
Expert
John F. Walter
(703) 292-7584 W 8117D jwalter@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Gloria V. Perez
(703) 292-7579 W 8254B gvperez@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Rennie Meyers
(703) 292-5029 W 8119C rmeyers@nsf.gov

Ocean Drilling Program 

Ocean Drilling Program list
Program Director
James F. Allan
(703) 292-8144 W 8154 jallan@nsf.gov

Ocean Education Programs 

Ocean Education Programs list
Program Director
Elizabeth L. Rom
(703) 292-7709 W 8132 elrom@nsf.gov

Ocean Observatories Initiative (OOI) 


Oceanographic Facilities Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085


Oceanographic Instrumentation and Technical Service Programs 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Oceanographic Instrumentation and Technical Service Programs list
Program Director
James S Holik
(703) 292-7711 W 8134 jholik@nsf.gov

Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination Program list
Program Director
Kandace S. Binkley
(703) 292-7577 W 8152 kbinkley@nsf.gov

Ship Acquisition and Upgrade Program 

Ship Acquisition and Upgrade Program list
Program Director
Brian P. Midson
(703) 292-8145 W 8164 bmidson@nsf.gov

Ship Operations Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Ship Operations Program list
Program Director
Rose M Dufour
(703) 292-8811 W 8118 rdufour@nsf.gov

Marine Geosciences Section (MGS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8581 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Marine Geosciences Section (MGS) list
Section Head
Candace O Major
(703) 292-7597 W 8124 cmajor@nsf.gov

Chemical Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Chemical Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Henrietta N. Edmonds
(703) 292-7427 W 8116 hedmonds@nsf.gov
Program Director
Simone Metz
(703) 292-4964 W 8128 smetz@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Emily Benayoun
(703) 292-8580 W 8254C ebenayou@nsf.gov

Marine Geology and Geophysics Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Marine Geology and Geophysics Program list
Program Director
Deborah K. Smith
(703) 292-7978 W 8158 dksmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kevin Todd Michael Johnson
(703) 292-7442 W 8147 ktjohnso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniel Charles McCorkle
(703) 292-4543 W 8129 dmccorkl@nsf.gov
Program Director
Steven A Hovan
(703) 292-2551 W 8153 shovan@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Suzannah Richards
(703) 292-8580 W 8117C surichar@nsf.gov

Ocean Section (OS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8582 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Ocean Section (OS) list
Section Head
Lisa M Clough
(703) 292-4746 W 8146 lclough@nsf.gov

Biological Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Biological Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Daniel J Thornhill
(703) 292-8143 W 8156 DTHORNHI@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael E Sieracki
(703) 292-7585 W 8136 msierack@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joaquin Martinez Martinez
(703) 292-8580 W 8125 jmartine@nsf.gov
Program Director
Petra H. Lenz
(703) 292-4363 W 8127 plenz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Cynthia L. Suchman
(703) 292-2092 W 8188 csuchman@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Allison M Lewis
(703) 292-2427 W 8119E allewis@nsf.gov

Physical Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Physical Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Baris M Uz
(703) 292-4557 W 8114 bmuz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sean C. Kennan
(703) 292-7575 W 8125 skennan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dana K Savidge
(703) 292-4897 W 8159 dsavidge@nsf.gov
Program Director
George Voulgaris
(703) 292-4770 W 8157 gvoulgar@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Katherine E. Connell Hewitt
(703) 292-4369 W 8119B kconnell@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Section  (GEO/OCE)



Administrative Support Section list
Program Support Manager
Aliceann W. Phelps
(703) 292-7703 W 8148 aphelps@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Karen L. Wiggins-Upson
(703) 292-4720 W 8115 kwiggins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Estha J. Montgomery
(703) 292-4745 W 8117B emontgom@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Kevin M Butler
(703) 292-7494 W 8254A kbutler@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Gloria V. Perez
(703) 292-7579 W 8254B gvperez@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Anastasiya Yuriyivna Melnyk
(703) 292-8773 W 8117A aymelnyk@nsf.gov
Ocean Policy Specialist
Stacy E Aguilera-Peterson
(703) 292-8580 W 8138 saguiler@nsf.gov

Office of Polar Programs  (GEO/OPP)

Phone: (703) 292-8030 | Fax: (703) 292-9081 | Room: W 7100External Website

Office of Polar Programs list
Office Director
Kelly K. Falkner
(703) 292-7424 W 7231 kfalkner@nsf.gov
Administrative Officer
Pawnee C. Maiden
(703) 292-8030 W 7219 pmaiden@nsf.gov
Polar Education Liaison
Elizabeth L. Rom
(703) 292-7709 W 8132 elrom@nsf.gov
Management & Program Analyst
Andrew Backe
(703) 292-8030 W7237 abacke@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Kimiko S. Bowens-Knox
(703) 292-7402 W 7256A kbowens@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Erika Davis
(703) 292-8030 W 7254E eridavis@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Angela F. Lyons
(703) 292-8030 W 7256C ALYONS@nsf.gov
IT Specialist-Contractor
Daniel M. King
(703) 292-4423 W 7254A dking@associates.nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Teresa A. Edillon
(703) 292-7521 W 7245 tedillon@nsf.gov
Science Policy Advisor
Nancy S. Sung
(703) 292-2306 W 7137 nsung@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Beverly J Walker
(703) 292-2614 E 8484C bwalker@nsf.gov

Section for Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics  (GEO/OPP/AIL)

Phone: (703) 292-8032 | Fax: (703) 292-9080

Section for Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics list
Section Head
Stephanie Short
(703) 292-2155 W7146 sashort@nsf.gov
Antarctic Research Support Manager
Jessie L Crain
(703) 292-7457 W 7126 jlcrain@nsf.gov
Program Coordination Specialist
Carlena A. Fooks
(703) 292-7446 W 7236B cfooks@nsf.gov
Facilities Construction and Maintenance Manager
Michael Orlando Gencarelli
(703) 292-7419 W 7127 mgencare@nsf.gov
IT Support & USAP Info. Security Manager
Timothy G. Howard
(703) 292-8032 W 7215 tghoward@nsf.gov
Aviation Program Manager
Gary James
(703) 292-7449 W 7129 gjames@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Margaret Knuth
(703) 292-7418 W 7122 mknuth@nsf.gov
Ocean Projects Manager
Timothy M. McGovern
(703) 292-4248 W 7124 tmcgover@nsf.gov
Facilities Engineering Projects Manager
Ben Daniel Roth
(703) 292-7857 W7132 BROTH@nsf.gov
Chief Program Manager
Paul Sheppard
(703) 292-7451 W 7128 psheppar@nsf.gov
Technology Development Manager
Patrick D. Smith
(703) 292-8032 W 7251 pdsmith@nsf.gov
McMurdo Station Manager
Terry Melton
(703) 292-8032 W 7100 tmelton@nsf.gov
Capital Planning Manager
Brian MacDonald
(703) 292-7561 W 7136 brmacdon@nsf.gov
ANG Liaison
Mario Zocchi
(703) 292-2688 W 7184 mzocchi@nsf.gov
McMurdo Station Manager, Winter
Erin James Heard
703-292-8032 W7100 eheard@nsf.gov
ANG Liaison
Rachel Leimbach
(703) 292-2833 W 7182 rleimbac@nsf.gov
Program Manager for Transportation
William S Gregory
(703) 292-2940 W 7135 wgregory@nsf.gov
Logistics Program Manager
Willie A Rowell
(703) 292-8127 W 7178 wrowell@nsf.gov
PP&E Financial support contractor
Marla King
W 7206A making@associates.nsf.gov
Program Officer
Anthony P. German
W 7100 agerman@nsf.gov

Section for Antarctic Sciences  (GEO/OPP/ANT)

Phone: (703) 292-8033 | Fax: (703) 292-9079

Section for Antarctic Sciences list
Section Head
Alexandra R. Isern
(703) 292-7581 W 7158 aisern@nsf.gov
Program Director, Glaciology, Ice Core Science, & Geomorphology
Paul M Cutler
(703) 292-4961 W 7217 pcutler@nsf.gov
Program Director, Earth Science, Geodesy, Geophysics, & Antarctic Instrumentation
Michael E. Jackson
(703) 292-8033 W 7239 mejackso@nsf.gov
Program Director, Physical Oceanography, Meteorology, & Atmospheric Sciences
Peter J Milne
(703) 292-4714 W 7116 pmilne@nsf.gov
Program Director, Astrophysics & Geospace Sciences
Robert Moore
(703) 292-7990 W 7188 rmoore@nsf.gov
Program Director, Astrophysics & Geospace Sciences
Vladimir O. Papitashvili
(703) 292-7425 W 7118 vpapita@nsf.gov
Program Coordination Specialist
Desiree Marshall
(703) 292-7433 W 7256D demarsha@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Wilson Sauthoff
(703) 292-2948 W 7254C wsauthof@nsf.gov
Program Director, Organisms & Ecosystems, Polar Education
Karla Heidelberg
(703) 292-2586 W 7153 kheidelb@nsf.gov

Section for Arctic Sciences  (GEO/OPP/ARC)

Phone: (703) 292-8029 | Fax: (703) 292-9082

Section for Arctic Sciences list
Program Director
Renee D. Crain
(703) 292-4482 W 7255 rcrain@nsf.gov
Section Head
Simon N. Stephenson
(703) 292-7435 W 7164 sstephen@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Social Sciences
Erica Hill
(703) 292-4521 W 7176 erhill@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Sciences
Marc Stieglitz
(703) 292-4354 W 7244 mstiegli@nsf.gov
Program Coordination Specialist
Linda M. Izzard
(703) 292-7430 W 7236A lizzard@nsf.gov
Program Support Contract Specialist
Randall V. Sisco
(703) 292-8466 W 7254B rsisco@nsf.gov
Research Support & Logistics Program Manager
Patrick R. Haggerty
(703) 292-8577 W 7249 phaggert@nsf.gov
Arctic Research Support and Logistics Manager
Frank R. Rack
(703) 292-2684 W 7132 frack@nsf.gov
Arctic Research Support and Logistics Manager
Jennifer Mercer
(703) 292-7453 W 7159 jmercer@nsf.gov
Contractor
Kate Elizabeth Ruck
(703) 292-8051 E10456B kruck@associates.nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic System Sciences
Gregory J. Anderson
(703) 292-4693 W7243 greander@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Observing Network
Roberto Delgado
703-292-2397 W7246 robdelga@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Social Sciences
Colleen Strawhacker
(703) 292-7432 W 7137 colstraw@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Sciences
Colene M Haffke
W 7100 cohaffke@nsf.gov

Section for Polar Environment, Safety and Health  (GEO/OPP/PESH)

Phone: (703) 292-8031 | Fax: (703) 292-9081

Section for Polar Environment, Safety and Health list
Acting Section Head
Polly A. Penhale
(703) 292-8033 W 7247 ppenhale@nsf.gov
Safety & Occupational Health Officer/Senior Advisor for Safety and Medical
Jon M Fentress
(703) 292-7477 W 7253 jfentres@nsf.gov
Safety & Occupational Health Manager
Christian A. Nelson
(703) 292-7364 W 7100 chnelson@nsf.gov
Environmental Program Manager
Nature A. McGinn
(703) 292-8224 W 7241 NMCGINN@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Karen E Sloane
(703) 292-4576 W 7254D ksloane@nsf.gov

Environmental Research and Education Activities (EREA)  (ERE)

Phone: (703) 292-8040

Global Change Research (GCR)  (GEO/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

Global Change Research (GCR) list
Program Director
Maria L Uhle
(703) 292-2250 C 8055 muhle@nsf.gov

US Global Change Research Program (USGCRP) 

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

US Global Change Research Program (USGCRP) list
AAAS Science and Technology Policy Fellow
Makyba CHARLES-AYINDE
(703) 292-4294 C 8063 makcharl@nsf.gov

Global Learning and Observations to Benefit the Environment Program (GLOBE) 

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research 

Phone: (703) 292-7859 | Fax: (703) 292-9152