Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Geosciences  (GEO/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042 | Room: C 8000

Directorate for Geosciences list
Assistant Director
William E. Easterling
(703) 292-8500 705 weasterl@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director (Acting)
Scott G. Borg
C 8006 sborg@nsf.gov
Operation Specialist
Gwendolyn Addison
(703) 292-5084 C 8060A gaddison@nsf.gov
Senior Staff Associate
Teresa Davies
(703) 292-7103 C 8055 tdavies@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Brian E. Dawson
(703) 292-4727 C 8057 bdawson@nsf.gov
Administrative Manager
Rosalind D. Douglas
(703) 292-7880 C 8045 rdouglas@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Susanna Ehlers
(703) 292-7583 C 8060C sehlers@nsf.gov
Program Director
M. Brandon Jones
(703) 292-8500 705 N mbjones@nsf.gov
Secretary to the Deputy Assistant Director
Rosa L. Knox
(703) 292-4853 C 8060B rknox@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Information Management
Melissa J. Lane
C 8048 mlane@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Louis Linares
(703) 292-8395 705 llinares@associates.nsf.gov
Executive Assistant
Lisa M. Moorman
(703) 292-5083 C 8060D lmoorman@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Carrie Seltzer
(703) 292-5081 C 8000A cseltzer@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Budget
William M. Smith
C 8052 wsmith@nsf.gov
Program Director for International Activities
Maria Uhle
(703) 292-2250 C 8044 muhle@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Margarida Yuan
(703) 292-5391 C 8065 myuan@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Elizabeth A. Zelenski
(703) 292-2138 C 8049 ezelensk@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Raleigh Martin
703-292-2291 C 8062 ramartin@nsf.gov

Division of Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8520 | Fax: (703) 292-9022 | Room: W 8200 External Website

Division of Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences list
Division Director
Paul B. Shepson
(703) 292-8520 W 8231 pshepson@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Tracy L. Rozell
(703) 292-8520 W 8237 trozell@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Pei-Chiung (Anne) Huang
(703) 292-8520 W 8244A phuang@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Helena R. Fountain
(703) 292-8818 W 8252C hfountai@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Elizabeth (Liz) A. Baugher
(703) 292-4703 E 7356B ebaugher@nsf.gov

Atmosphere Section  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8523 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Atmosphere Section list
Acting Section Head
Anjuli S. Bamzai
(703) 292-8688 W 7226 abamzai@nsf.gov

Atmospheric Chemistry Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8522 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Atmospheric Chemistry Program list
Program Director
Sylvia A. Edgerton
W 8249 sedgerto@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Darryl W. Harris
(703) 292-8524 W 8252B dwharris@nsf.gov

Climate and Large Scale Dynamics Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8527 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Climate and Large Scale Dynamics Program list
Program Director
Eric T. DeWeaver
(703) 292-8527 W 8239 edeweave@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ming Cai
(703) 292-8527 W 8224 mcai@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Shaun L. Young
(703) 292-8527 W 8252A slyoung@nsf.gov

Paleoclimate Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8527 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Paleoclimate Program list
Program Director
David J. Verardo
(703) 292-4695 W 8241 dverardo@nsf.gov

Physical and Dynamic Meteorology Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8524 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Physical and Dynamic Meteorology Program list
Program Director
Edward L. Bensman
(703) 292-8524 W 8246 ebensman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ming Cai
(703) 292-8527 W 8224 mcai@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Nicholas F. Anderson
W 8247 nanderso@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Carolyn B Walton
(703) 292-4719 W 8216A cwalton@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chungu Lu
(703) 292-7110 Onsite clu@nsf.gov

Major Research Instrumentation 

Major Research Instrumentation list
Associate Program Director
Nicholas F. Anderson
W 8247 nanderso@nsf.gov

Education and Cross Disciplinary Activities Program  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8523 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Education and Cross Disciplinary Activities Program list
Program Director
Amanda (Manda) S. Adams
W 8215 amadams@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Detra Blow
(703) 292-8522 W 8225B detblow@nsf.gov

NCAR/Facilities Section  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8521 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

NCAR/Facilities Section list
Section Head
Sarah L. Ruth
W 8255 sruth@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amanda (Manda) S. Adams
W 8215 amadams@nsf.gov
Program Director
Linnea M. Avallone
W 8245 lavallon@nsf.gov
Program Director
Subhashree (Shree) Mishra
W 8248 sumishra@nsf.gov
Expert
Andrew C. Roberts
W 9254E anrobert@nsf.gov
Assistant Program Coordinator
Bernard M. Grant
(703) 292-8521 W 8243 bgrant@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Detra Blow
(703) 292-8522 W 8225B detblow@nsf.gov

Geospace Section  (GEO/AGS)

Phone: (703) 292-8518 | Fax: (703) 292-9023

Geospace Section list
Associate Program Director
Carrie E. Black
(703) 292-2426 W 8226 cblack@nsf.gov
Section Head
Michael J. Wiltberger
(703) 292-8519 W 8214 mwiltber@nsf.gov

Aeronomy Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8529 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Aeronomy Program list
Program Director
Ruth S. Lieberman
(703) 292-8529 W 8213 rlieberm@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
S. Larissa Petrella
(703) 292-8529 775 S spetrell@nsf.gov
Expert
Sunanda Basu
(703) 292-8529 W 9161A sbasu@nsf.gov

Magnetospheric Physics Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8519 | Fax: (703) 292-9022

Magnetospheric Physics Program list
Program Director
Michael J. Wiltberger
(703) 292-8519 W 8214 mwiltber@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Carrie E. Black
(703) 292-2426 W 8226 cblack@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
S. Larissa Petrella
(703) 292-8529 775 S spetrell@nsf.gov

Solar Terrestrial Research Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9022

Solar Terrestrial Research Program list
Program Director
Ilia Iankov Roussev, PhD, PMP
(703) 292-8519 W 8217 iroussev@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Carrie E. Black
(703) 292-2426 W 8226 cblack@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Shaun L. Young
(703) 292-8527 W 8252A slyoung@nsf.gov

Geospace Facilities 

Fax: (703) 292-9022

Geospace Facilities list
Program Director
John W. Meriwether
(703) 292-8529 W 8205 jmeriwet@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Carrie E. Black
(703) 292-2426 W 8226 cblack@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Shaun L. Young
(703) 292-8527 W 8252A slyoung@nsf.gov

Space Weather Research Program 

Space Weather Research Program list
Program Director
S. Irfan Azeem
W 8203 sazeem@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Carrie E. Black
(703) 292-2426 W 8226 cblack@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
S. Larissa Petrella
(703) 292-8529 775 S spetrell@nsf.gov

Division of Earth Sciences  (GEO/EAR)

Phone: (703) 292-8550 | Fax: (703) 292-9025 | Room: E 8300 External Website

Division of Earth Sciences list
Division Director
Carol Frost
E 8485 cfrost@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Felicia R. Means
(703) 292-4732 E 8465 fmeans@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Deborah L. Morton
E 8331 dmorton@nsf.gov

Integrated Activities Section  (GEO/EAR)



Integrated Activities Section list
Section Head (Acting)
Gregory J. Anderson
(703) 292-4693 E 8336 greander@nsf.gov
Program Director
Neysa M. Call
(703) 292-8430 E 8463 ncall@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Mia S Thomas
703-292-4740 785 msthomas@nsf.gov

Education and Human Resources 

Phone: (703) 292-8557 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Education and Human Resources list
Program Director
Luciana Astiz
(703) 292-4705 E 8345 lastiz@nsf.gov

Instrumentation and Facilities 

Phone: (703) 292-8558 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Instrumentation and Facilities list
Program Director
David Lambert
E 8461 dlambert@nsf.gov
Program Director
Russell C. Kelz
(703) 292-4747 E 8459 rkelz@nsf.gov

Earth Scope 

Phone: (703) 292-4216 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Earth Scope list
Program Director
Margaret Benoit
E 8334 mbenoit@nsf.gov

Integrated Earth Systems 

Phone: (703) 292-8559 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Integrated Earth Systems list
Program Director
Leonard E. Johnson
E 8475 lejohnso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dennis Geist
(703) 292-4361 W 9248A dgeist@nsf.gov
Program Director
Richard F. Yuretich
(703) 292-4744 E 8469 ryuretic@nsf.gov

Disciplinary Programs Section  (GEO/EAR)



Disciplinary Programs Section list
Section Head
Lina Patino
(703) 292-5047 E 8328 lpatino@nsf.gov

Geobiology and Low Temp Geochemistry 

Phone: (703) 292-7780 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Geobiology and Low Temp Geochemistry list
Program Director
Enriqueta C. Barrera
(703) 292-7780 E 8473 ebarrera@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jonathan G. Wynn
(703) 292-4725 E 8474 jwynn@nsf.gov

Geomorphology and Land Use Dynamics 

Phone: (703) 292-8548 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Geomorphology and Land Use Dynamics list
Program Director
Justin Lawrence
(703) 292-2425 E 8483 jlawrenc@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marguerite A. Toscano
E 8472 mtoscano@nsf.gov

Geophysics Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8556 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Geophysics Program list
Program Director
Robin Reichlin
(703) 292-8556 E 8477 rreichli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Luciana Astiz
(703) 292-4705 E 8345 lastiz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eva Zanzerkia
(703) 292-4734 785 N ezanzerk@nsf.gov

Hydrologic Sciences 

Phone: (703) 292-8549 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Hydrologic Sciences list
Program Director
Thomas Torgersen
(703) 292-8549 E 8332 ttorgers@nsf.gov
Program Director
Venkataraman Lakshmi
7032927447 785.27 vlakshmi@nsf.gov

Petrology & Geochemistry Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8554 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Petrology & Geochemistry Program list
Program Director
Sonia Esperanca
(703) 292-4735 E 8479 sesperan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jennifer Wade
(703) 292-4739 E 8481 jwade@nsf.gov

Sedimentary Geology & Paleobiology Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8551 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Sedimentary Geology & Paleobiology Program list
Program Director
Dena M. Smith
(703) 292-7431 E 8344 dmsmith@nsf.gov
Expert
Judith E. Skog
W 9248B jskog@nsf.gov

Tectonics Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8552 | Fax: (703) 292-9025

Tectonics Program list
Expert
David M. Fountain
E 8342 dfountai@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stephen S. Harlan
(703) 292-8552 E 8338 sharlan@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Section  (GEO/EAR)



Administrative Support Section list
Program Support Manager
Felicia R. Means
(703) 292-4732 E 8465 fmeans@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Deborah L. Morton
E 8331 dmorton@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
V. Yasmin Adawi
(703) 292-4737 785 N vadawi@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tina Hunter
E 8350B thunter@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Alicia M. Armstrong
(703) 292-4743 E 8350F aarmstro@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nadine McKenzie-Proctor
(703) 292-7440 E 8350D nmckenzi@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Uebonda Denise McGee
(703) 292-7085 E 8350E umcgee@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Christopher Simmons
(703) 292-7714 E 8350C csimmons@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Patricia G. Brooking
(703) 292-4728 E 8484D pbrookin@nsf.gov

Division of Ocean Sciences  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8580 | Fax: (703) 292-9085 | Room: W 8100 External Website

Division of Ocean Sciences list
Division Director
Richard W. Murray
(703) 292-7240 W 8142 rwmurray@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
JoAnn King
(703) 292-7596 W 8254C jking@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Estha J. Montgomery
(703) 292-4745 W 8137A emontgom@nsf.gov
Ocean Policy Specialist
Jessica F McGrath
(703) 292-8805 W 8138 jfmcgrat@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Kevin M Butler
(703) 292-7494 W 8254A kbutler@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Aliceann W. Phelps
(703) 292-7703 W 8148 aphelps@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Karen L. Wiggins-Upson
(703) 292-4720 W 8117E kwiggins@nsf.gov
Pathways Student
Anastasiya Y. Melnyk
(703) 292-8773 W 8135 aymelnyk@nsf.gov

Ocean Section (OS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8582 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Ocean Section (OS) list
Section Head
Lisa M. Clough
(703) 292-4746 W 8146 lclough@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Gayle Pugh
(703) 292-7589 725 N gpugh@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Gloria V. Perez
(703) 292-7579 W 8254B gvperez@nsf.gov

Biological Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Biological Oceanography Program list
Program Director
David L. Garrison
(703) 292-7588 W 8158 dgarriso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Julie B. Kellner
(703) 292-2688 W 8127 jkellner@nsf.gov
Program Director
Daniel Thornhill
(703) 292-8143 W 8153 dthornhi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Sieracki
(703) 292-7585 W 8125 msierack@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mary-Elena Carr
703-292-8015 W 8113 mcarr@nsf.gov

Physical Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Physical Oceanography Program list
Program Director
Eric C. Itsweire
(703) 292-7593 W 8162 eitsweir@nsf.gov
Program Director
Xujing Jia Davis
(703) 292-7592 W 8159 xdavis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Baris Mete Uz
(703) 292-4557 W 8114 bmuz@nsf.gov
Program Director
George Voulgaris
(703) 292-4770 W 8157 gvoulgar@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Courtney Elliton
(703) 292-2307 W 8117B celliton@nsf.gov

Integrative Programs Section (IPS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8583 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Integrative Programs Section (IPS) list
Section Head
Bauke Houtman
(703) 292-7704 W 8126 bhoutman@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kandace S. Binkley
(703) 292-7577 W 8152 kbinkley@nsf.gov
Program Director
Brian Midson
(703) 292-8145 W 8156 bmidson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jean M. McGovern
(703) 292-7591 W 8118 jmcgover@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lisa M. Clough
(703) 292-4746 W 8146 lclough@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Matthew Erickson
703-292-2133 W 8252C maericks@nsf.gov

Oceanographic Facilities Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085


Oceanographic Instrumentation and Technical Service Programs 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Oceanographic Instrumentation and Technical Service Programs list
Program Director
James Holik
(703) 292-7711 W 8134 jholik@nsf.gov

Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination Program list
Program Director
Kandace S. Binkley
(703) 292-7577 W 8152 kbinkley@nsf.gov

Ship Operations Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Ship Operations Program list
Program Director
Rose Dufour
(703) 292-8811 W 8129 rdufour@nsf.gov

Ocean Education Programs 

Ocean Education Programs list
Program Director
Elizabeth L. Rom
(703) 292-7709 W8164 elrom@nsf.gov

Ocean Observatories Initiative (OOI) 

Ocean Observatories Initiative (OOI) list
Program Director
Lisa M. Clough
(703) 292-4746 W 8146 lclough@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bauke Houtman
(703) 292-7704 W 8126 bhoutman@nsf.gov

Ocean Drilling Program 

Ocean Drilling Program list
Program Director
James F. Allan
(703) 292-8144 W 8154 jallan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas M. Janecek
(703) 292-5393 W 8136 tjanecek@nsf.gov

Ship Acquisition and Upgrade Program 

Ship Acquisition and Upgrade Program list
Expert
John F. Walter
(703) 292-7584 W 8119D jwalter@nsf.gov

Marine Geosciences Section (MGS)  (GEO/OCE)

Phone: (703) 292-8581 | Fax: (703) 292-9085

Marine Geosciences Section (MGS) list
Section Head
Donald Rice
(703) 292-7708 W 8124 drice@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Rasheda S Spratley
W 8117C rspratle@nsf.gov

Marine Geology and Geophysics Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Marine Geology and Geophysics Program list
Program Director
Deborah K. Smith
(703) 292-7978 W 8147 dksmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Larry C. Peterson
(703) 292-2001 W 8188 lapeters@nsf.gov
Program Director
Maurice A. Tivey
(703) 292-7710 W 8155 mtivey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Candace O. Major
(703) 292-7597 W 8132 cmajor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Barbara Ransom
(703) 292-7792 W 8174 bransom@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
John Bikoba
(703) 292-2384 W8119C jzbikoba@nsf.gov

Chemical Oceanography Program 

Fax: (703) 292-9085

Chemical Oceanography Program list
Lead Program Director
Henrietta Edmonds
(703) 292-7427 W 8116 hedmonds@nsf.gov
Program Director
Simone Metz
(703) 292-4964 W 8128 smetz@nsf.gov

Emily Mellicant
703-292-8402 W 8119B emellica@nsf.gov

Office of Polar Programs  (GEO/OPP)

Phone: (703) 292-8030 | Fax: (703) 292-9081 | Room: W 7100 External Website

Office of Polar Programs list
Office Director
Kelly K. Falkner
(703) 292-7424 W 7142 kfalkner@nsf.gov
Administrative Officer
Pawnee C. Maiden
W 7136 pmaiden@nsf.gov
Polar Education Liaison
Elizabeth L. Rom
(703) 292-7709 W8164 elrom@nsf.gov
Polar Outreach Program Manager
Peter West
(703) 292-7530 W 7219 pwest@nsf.gov
Management & Program Analyst
Andrew Backe
W 7134 abacke@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Kimiko S. Bowens-Knox
(703) 292-7402 W 7256A kbowens@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Erika N. Davis
W 7100A eridavis@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Angela F. Lyons
W 7256C alyons@nsf.gov
Technical Information Specialist
David D. Friscic
(703) 292-7404 W 7256B dfriscic@nsf.gov
IT Specialist-Contractor
Daniel King
(703) 292-4423 W 7254A dking@associates.nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Terri A. Edillon
(703) 292-7521 W 7246 tedillon@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Scot Arnold
(703) 292-2559 W 7156 sarnold@nsf.gov

Section for Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics  (GEO/OPP/AIL)

Phone: (703) 292-8032 | Fax: (703) 292-9080

Section for Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics list
Section Head
Stephanie Short
(703) 292-2155 W7158 sashort@nsf.gov
Specialized Support Manager
Arthur J. Brown
(703) 292-7443 W 7255 abrown@nsf.gov
Antarctic Research Support Manager
Jessie L. Crain
(703) 292-7457 W 7126 jlcrain@nsf.gov
Program Coordination Specialist
Carlena Fooks
(703) 292-7446 W 7236B cfooks@nsf.gov
Facilities Construction and Maintenance Manager
Michael Gencarelli
(703) 292-7419 W 7127 mgencare@nsf.gov
McMurdo Station Manager, Winter
William N. Henriksen
(703) 292-8032 755 S William.Henriksen@usap.gov
IT Support & USAP Info. Security Manager
Timothy G. Howard
W 7215 tghoward@nsf.gov
Program Director, Research & Logistics Integration
Alexandra R. Isern
(703) 292-7581 W 7253 aisern@nsf.gov
Aviation Program Manager
Gary James
(703) 292-7449 W 7129 gjames@nsf.gov
Polar Coordination Specialist
Nadene G. Kennedy
(703) 292-7405 W 7254E nkennedy@nsf.gov
Operations Manager
Margaret A. Knuth
(703) 292-7418 W 7122 mknuth@nsf.gov
Program Support Contract Specialist
Russell McElyea
(703) 292-2463 W 7254C rmcelyea@nsf.gov
Ocean Projects Manager
Timothy M. McGovern
(703) 292-4248 W 7124 tmcgover@nsf.gov
McMurdo Station Manager, Summer
Terry Melton
(703) 292-8032 755 S Terry.Melton@usap.gov
Facilities Engineering Projects Manager
Ben D. Roth
(703) 292-7857 W7132 broth@nsf.gov
DoD Liaison
Roger Shapiro
(703) 292-2465 W7182 rshapiro@associates.nsf.gov
Chief Program Manager
Paul Sheppard
(703) 292-7451 W 7128 psheppar@nsf.gov
Technology Development Manager
Patrick D. Smith
W 7251 pdsmith@nsf.gov
ANG Liaison
Adam Thomas
(703) 292-7454 W 7184 abthomas@nsf.gov
System Operations & Logistics Program Manager
Erica Sahler
(703) 292-7063 W7100 esahler@nsf.gov

Section for Antarctic Sciences  (GEO/OPP/ANT)

Phone: (703) 292-8033 | Fax: (703) 292-9079

Section for Antarctic Sciences list
Acting Section Head
Alexandra R. Isern
(703) 292-7581 W 7253 aisern@nsf.gov
Program Director, Antarctic Earth Sciences
Doug E. Kowalewski
703-292-7706 W 7157 dkowalew@nsf.gov
Program Director, Antarctic Glaciology
Paul M. Cutler
(703) 292-4961 W 7217 pcutler@nsf.gov
Program Director, Astrophysics & Geospace
Vladimir Papitashvili
(703) 292-7425 W 7118 vpapita@nsf.gov
Program Director, Antarctic Integrated System Science
Jennifer Burns
703-292-2120 W7178 jmmburns@nsf.gov
Program Director, Ocean & Atmospheric Science
Peter Milne
(703) 292-4714 W 7116 pmilne@nsf.gov
Program Director, Organism & Ecosystems
Christian H. Fritsen
W 7213 cfritsen@nsf.gov
Program Director, Research Facilities & Special Projects
Michael E. Jackson
W 7239 mejackso@nsf.gov
Program Coordination Specialist
Desiree Marshall
(703) 292-7433 W 7256D demarsha@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Karen Sloane
(703) 292-4576 W 7254D ksloane@nsf.gov

Section for Arctic Sciences  (GEO/OPP/ARC)

Phone: (703) 292-8029 | Fax: (703) 292-9082

Section for Arctic Sciences list
Section Head
Simon N. Stephenson
(703) 292-7435 W 7164 sstephen@nsf.gov
Program Director, Artic Natural Sciences
Marc Stieglitz
(703) 292-2461 W 7244 mstiegli@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Sciences
Anjuli S. Bamzai
(703) 292-8688 W 7226 abamzai@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Observing Network
Diane McKnight
(703) 292-4897 W 7237 dmcknigh@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Social Sciences
Anna M. Kerttula de Echave
(703) 292-7432 W 7243 akerttul@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic Natural Sciences
Cynthia L. Suchman
(703) 292-2092 W 7188 csuchman@nsf.gov
Program Coordination Specialist
Linda Izzard
(703) 292-7430 W 7236A lizzard@nsf.gov
Program Support Contract Specialist
Randall V. Sisco
(703) 292-8466 W 7254B rsisco@nsf.gov
Research Support & Logistics Program Manager
Patrick R. Haggerty
(703) 292-8577 W 7249 phaggert@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Kate E. Ruck
(703) 292-8051 E 10358B kruck@nsf.gov
Planning and Controls Manager-Contractor
Monte Ingram
(703) 292-7785 675.19 mingram@associates.nsf.gov
Arctic Research Support and Logistics Manager
Frank R. Rack
(703) 292-2684 W 7189 frack@nsf.gov
Arctic Research Support and Logistics Manager
Jennifer L. Mercer
(703) 292-7453 W 7159 jmercer@nsf.gov
Research Support & Logistics Manager
Renee Crain
(703) 292-4482 W7154 rcrain@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arctic System Sciences
Diane McKnight
(703) 292-4897 W 7237 dmcknigh@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Amina Schartup
703-292-2330 W 7147 amschart@associates.nsf.gov

Section for Polar Environment, Safety and Health  (GEO/OPP/PESH)

Phone: (703) 292-8031 | Fax: (703) 292-9081

Section for Polar Environment, Safety and Health list
Section Head
Scott Bohnhoff
(703) 292-2402 W7100 sbohnhof@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor, Polar Medical Programs
Susanne M. LaFratta-Decker
(703) 292-7445 W 7146 slafratt@nsf.gov
Environmental Policy Specialist
Nature McGinn
(703) 292-8224 W 7241 nmcginn@nsf.gov
Management and Program Analyst
William S. Carr
(703) 292-7590 W 7155 wcarr@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor, Environment
Polly A. Penhale
W 7152 ppenhale@nsf.gov
Chief Medical Officer, DoD Liaison
Doug Cromack
W 7153 dcromack@nsf.gov
Safety & Health Officer
Jon M. Fentress
(703) 292-7477 W7176 jfentres@nsf.gov
Safety and Occupational Health Manager
Gwendolyn M. Adams
(703) 292-7438 W 7148 gadams@nsf.gov
Sea Grant Fellow
Andrew Titmus
(703) 292-8557 W 7242A atitmus@nsf.gov

Environmental Research and Education Activities (EREA)  (ERE)

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

Global Change Research (GCR)  (GEO/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

Global Change Research (GCR) list
Program Director
Maria Uhle
(703) 292-2250 C 8044 muhle@nsf.gov

US Global Change Research Program (USGCRP) 

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

Global Learning and Observations to Benefit the Environment Program (GLOBE) 

Phone: (703) 292-8500 | Fax: (703) 292-9042

Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research 

Phone: (703) 292-7859 | Fax: (703) 292-9152

Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research list
Science Assistant
Susanna Ehlers
(703) 292-7583 C 8060C sehlers@nsf.gov