Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Education & Human Resources  (EHR/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8600 | Fax: (703) 292-9179 | Room: C 11000 | Website

Directorate for Education & Human Resources list
Assistant Director (Acting)
William (Jim) Lewis
C 11004 wjlewis@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director (Acting)
Sylvia M. James
(703) 292-5333 C 11006 sjames@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Anthony E. Kelly
(703) 292-7998 C 11045 akelly@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Lisa L. Jones
C 11024 lmjones@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Budget
Tyrone A. Jordan
(703) 292-4495 C 11022 tjordan@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Policy
John S. Cruickshank
(703) 292-5154 E 11481 jcruicks@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Carol Van Hartesveldt
C 11018 cvanhart@nsf.gov
Administrative Officer
Keaven M. Stevenson
C 11044 kstevens@nsf.gov
Executive Assistant
Andrea Watkins
C 11017D amwatkin@nsf.gov
Program Analyst (on detail)
LiAnn Barden
(703) 292-4965 C 11017E lbarden@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Susan M. Poland
(703) 292-7253 C 11017C spoland@nsf.gov
Administrative Specialist (on detail)
Shalika N. Walton
(703) 292-7335 E 14300B swalton@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Timna Wyckoff
(703) 292-8727 C 11017A twyckoff@nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Tarri M. Joyner
(703) 292-7742 C 11016 tjoyner@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jocelyn D. Sellers
C 11019C jsellers@nsf.gov
Program Analyst (on detail to BFA/DFM)
Sharon L. Binns
(703) 292-5174 C 11019E sbinns@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Imanuel V. Young
(703) 292-8312 C 11017B iyoung@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Tori R. Smith
W11129 tosmith@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Jennifer Carroll
C11014 jcarroll@nsf.gov

Division of Research on Learning in Formal and Informal Settings  (EHR/DRL)

Phone: (703) 292-8620 | Fax: (703) 292-9044/9046 | Room: E 11300 External Website

Division of Research on Learning in Formal and Informal Settings list
Division Director
Evan K. Heit
(703) 292-4305 E 11485 ekheit@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Elizabeth VanderPutten
(703) 292-5147 E 11346 evanderp@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Policy
John S. Cruickshank
(703) 292-5154 E 11481 jcruicks@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
M. Geneane Mason
(703) 292-5101 E 11483 mmason@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor for Research
John C. Cherniavsky
(703) 292-5136 E 11338 jchernia@nsf.gov
Division Secretary
Anne E. Carroll
(703) 570-1975 E 11484B acarroll@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Bonita D. Washington
(703) 292-5139 E 11484D bwashing@nsf.gov
Financial Operations Specialist
Sarita M. Allen
(703) 292-4614 E 11484C sallen@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Daniela Marshall
(703) 292-4717 E11302A danmarsh@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Iesha L. McGhee
(703) 292-8241 E 11302B imcghee@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ellen L. McCallie
(703) 292-5115 E 11475 emccalli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sarah-Kathryn McDonald
(703) 292-4648 E 11345 sarmcdon@nsf.gov
Program Director
Brian K. Smith
(703) 292-4203 E 11329 bksmith@nsf.gov

Knowledge Building Cluster  (EHR/DRL)

Phone: (703) 292-8650

Knowledge Building Cluster list
Program Director
Finbarr (Barry) Sloane
(703) 292-8465 E 11328 fsloane@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Ashantai Y. Badru
E 11352D abadru@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Program Director
Margret A. Hjalmarson
(703) 292-4313 E 11335 mhjalmar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jolene K. Jesse
(703) 292-7303 E 11332 jjesse@nsf.gov
Program Director
Celestine H. Pea
(703) 292-5186 E 11342 cpea@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Katelyn R. Schreyer
(703) 292-5087 E 11352E kschreye@nsf.gov
Program Director
Gregg Solomon
(703) 292-8333 E 11322 gesolomo@nsf.gov

Lifelong Learning Cluster  (EHR/DRL)

Phone: (703) 292-8616

Lifelong Learning Cluster list
Program Director
Julie I. Johnson
(703) 292-8624 E 11339 jjohnson@nsf.gov

Advancing Informal STEM Learning 

Advancing Informal STEM Learning list
Program Director
Arlene M. de Strulle
E 11471 adestrul@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alphonse T. DeSena
(703) 292-5106 E 11327 adesena@nsf.gov
Program Director
Catherine L. Eberbach
(703) 292-4960 E 11337 ceberbac@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul W. Jennings
(703) 292-5307 E 11318 pjenning@nsf.gov
Program Director
Valentine H. Kass
(703) 292-5095 E 11477 vkass@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Samiyyah A. Manning
(703) 292-8561 E 11302E smanning@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Cedil Morgan
(703) 292-4752 E 11484A cemorgan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Monya A Ruffin
(703) 292-4635 E 11324 mruffin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert Russell
(703) 292-2995 E 11326 rlrussel@nsf.gov
Expert
Sandra H. Welch
(703) 292-5094 E 11352A swelch@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Bushra Akbar
E 11302C bakbar@nsf.gov
Expert
Frances P. Lawrenz
E 11300A flawrenz@nsf.gov

Innovative Technologies Experiences for Students and Teachers (ITEST) 

Innovative Technologies Experiences for Students and Teachers (ITEST) list
Program Director
Julia V. Clark
(703) 292-5119 E 11344 jclark@nsf.gov
Program Director
Catherine L. Eberbach
(703) 292-4960 E 11337 ceberbac@nsf.gov
Program Director
David L. Haury
E 11334 dhaury@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Program Director
Margret A. Hjalmarson
(703) 292-4313 E 11335 mhjalmar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Julio E. Lopez-Ferrao
E 11336 jlopezfe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Celestine H. Pea
(703) 292-5186 E 11342 cpea@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert Russell
(703) 292-2995 E 11326 rlrussel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chia Shen
(703) 292-8447 E 11476 cshen@nsf.gov

Resources, Models, and Tools Cluster  (EHR/DRL)

Phone: (703) 292-8614

Discovery Research K-12 (DR-K12) 

Discovery Research K-12 (DR-K12) list
Program Director
David B. Campbell
(703) 292-5093 E 11479 dcampbel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Julia V. Clark
(703) 292-5119 E 11344 jclark@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Terri L. Green
(703) 292-2194 E 11462B tgreen@nsf.gov
Program Officer (on detail)
James E. Hamos
(703) 292-4687 W 19122 jhamos@nsf.gov
Program Director
David L. Haury
E 11334 dhaury@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Margret A. Hjalmarson
(703) 292-4313 E 11335 mhjalmar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karen D. King
(703) 292-5124 865.05 N kking@nsf.gov
Program Director
Julio E. Lopez-Ferrao
E 11336 jlopezfe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joan M. Walker
(703) 292-7016 E 11472 jowalker@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Joyce M. Burch
(703) 292-5142 E 11462A jburch@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
April R. Barnett
(703) 292-7028 E 11352C abarnett@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joseph Reed
(703) 292-5187 E 11469 jreed@nsf.gov
Expert
Ferdinand D. Rivera
(703) 292-8620 885 N frivera@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert Ochsendorf
E 11325 rochsend@nsf.gov
Expert
Robert Ronau
(703) 292-5089 E 11474 rronau@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ann E. Rivet
(703) 292-4764 E 11319 arivet@nsf.gov

Cross-Cutting Activities  (EHR/DRL)



Cross-Cutting Activities list
Program Specialist
Sheryl T. Miller
(703) 292-7702 E 11466B smiller@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amy L. Baylor
(703) 292-5126 E 11468 abaylor@nsf.gov

STEM plus C 

STEM plus C list
Program Director
Chia Shen
(703) 292-8447 E 11476 cshen@nsf.gov

EHR Core Research (ECR) 

EHR Core Research (ECR) list
Program Director
Karen D. King
(703) 292-5124 865.05 N kking@nsf.gov
Program Director
Gregg Solomon
(703) 292-8333 E 11322 gesolomo@nsf.gov
Program Director
Finbarr (Barry) Sloane
(703) 292-8465 E 11328 fsloane@nsf.gov
Program Director
Celestine H. Pea
(703) 292-5186 E 11342 cpea@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Ford
(703) 292-5153 E 11316 miford@nsf.gov
Program Director
Margret A. Hjalmarson
(703) 292-4313 E 11335 mhjalmar@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chia Shen
(703) 292-8447 E 11476 cshen@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Ashantai Y. Badru
E 11352D abadru@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Tamar Breslauer
(703) 292-8169 E 11302D tbreslau@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Carol McGee
703-292-2387 E11466A cmcgee@nsf.gov

Innovative Technology Experiences for Students and Teachers (ITEST)  (EHR/DRL)



Division of Graduate Education  (EHR/DGE)

Phone: (703) 292-8630 | Fax: (703) 292-9048 | Room: W 11200 External Website

Division of Graduate Education list
Division Director
Dean M. Evasius
W 11231 devasius@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Nirmala Kannankutty
(703) 292-7797 W 11219 nkannank@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Sanya (Nicky) Clark
(703) 292-4686 W 11239 snclark@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Shelitia Holland
(703) 292-8178 W 11212C sholland@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Nadeene Riddick
(703) 292-7119 C 11000A nriddick@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Kevin D. Lindsay
(703) 292-8545 W 11212E klindsay@nsf.gov
AAAS
Teshell Ponteen-Greene
703-292-2329 W 12254B tponteen@nsf.gov

Graduate Research Fellowship Program  (EHR/DGE)

Phone: (703) 292-8694 | Fax: (703) 292-9048

Graduate Research Fellowship Program list
Program Director
Gisele T. Muller-Parker
W 11237 gtmuller@nsf.gov
Program Director
Susan E. Brennan
(703) 292-5096 W 11233 sbrennan@nsf.gov
Financial Management Analyst
Criselda Cruz
(703) 292-5372 W 11215 ccruz@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tiarra Sumpter
W 11212B tsumpter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tyrone D. Mitchell
(703) 292-4947 W 11204 tmitchel@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Aixa Alemán-Díaz
(703) 292-8499 875.I S aalemand@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher L. Hill
703-292-8776 W10124 chill@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jong-On Hahm
7032928013 E13457 jhahm@nsfgov

Graduate Traineeships Unit  (EHR/DGE)

Phone: (703) 292-8696

Graduate Traineeships Unit list
Program Director
Laura B. Regassa
(703) 292-2343 W 11217 lregassa@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tara L. Smith
(703) 292-7239 W 11224 tsmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stephen Mulkey
(703) 292-8954 W 11226 smulkey@nsf.gov
Expert
Carol Stoel
C 11025A cstoel@nsf.gov

CyberCorps Scholarships for Service  (EHR/DGE)



CyberCorps Scholarships for Service list
Lead Program Director
Victor P. Piotrowski
W 11241 vpiotrow@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Sarah C. Flores
(703) 292-2949 W 11223B saflores@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Rochelle S. Spicer
(703) 292-7753 W 11223C rspicer@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Ebony N. Horad
(703) 292-8329 W 11212D ehorad@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chun-Hsi (Vincent) Huang
703-292-7877 W 11213 chuang@nsf.gov

Project and Program Evaluation  (EHR/DGE)



ECR Workforce Development  (EHR/DGE)



ECR Workforce Development list
Program Director
Earnestine Easter
(703) 292-8112 W 11235 EEASTER@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Arneeta S. Rogers
(703) 292-5312 W 11225A asrogers@nsf.gov

Graduate Research Opportunities Worldwide  (EHR/DGE)



Graduate Research Internship Program  (EHR/DGE)



Division of Human Resource Development  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8640 | Fax: (703) 292-9019 | Room: E 11400 External Website

Division of Human Resource Development list
Acting Division Director
Jermelina Tupas
(703) 292-8768 E 11443 jtupas@nsf.gov
Division Director
Sylvia M. James
(703) 292-5333 C 11006 sjames@nsf.gov
Program Director
Regina Sievert
(703) 292-8496 W 11178 rsievert@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Victoria A. Smoot
(703) 292-4677 E 11467 vsmoot@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
YeVonda N. McIlwaine
(703) 292-7022 E 11452B ymcilwai@nsf.gov
Writer/Editor
James W. Colby
(703) 292-5331 E 11461 jcolby@nsf.gov
Data Scientist
Frances Carter-Johnson
E 11416 frajohns@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Alfred W. Wilson
(703) 292-4835 E 11463 awilson@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Pamela Y. Brooks Pope
(703) 292-7259 E 11456C ppope@nsf.gov
Acting Deputy Division Director
Lura (Jody) Chase
(703) 292-5173 E 11449 lchase@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Jessica Rivera
(703) 292-2007 E10301B jrivera@nsf.gov

Front Office  (EHR/HRD)



Advance Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8640

Advance Program list
Program Director
Jessie A. DeAro
(703) 292-5350 E 11455 jdearo@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Shermaine Ryan
(703) 292-4448 E 11400A sryan@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cynthia R. Douglas
(703) 292-5175 E 11456B cdouglas@nsf.gov

Alliances for Graduate Education and the Professoriate (AGEP) Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8635 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Alliances for Graduate Education and the Professoriate (AGEP) Program list
Program Director
Mark H. Leddy
(703) 292-4655 E 11459 mleddy@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov

Centers of Research Excellence in Science and Technology (CREST)  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8634 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Centers of Research Excellence in Science and Technology (CREST) list
Program Director
Victor A. Santiago
(703) 292-4673 E 11457 vsantiag@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrea Johnson
(703) 292-5164 E 11436 andjohns@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nicole Gass
(703) 292-8378 E 11452A ngass@nsf.gov

Excellence Awards in Science and Engineering (EASE)  (EHR/HRD)



Excellence Awards in Science and Engineering (EASE) list
Program Director
Nafeesa H. Owens
(703) 292-5120 E 11446 nowens@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Travis Harper
(703) 292-7019 E11456A tharper@nsf.gov
Albert Eistein Fellow
David Steele
(703) 292-8335 W11157 dsteele@associates.nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Faith Dukes
(703) 292-8859 W12172D fdukes@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Alan Arnold
(703) 292-4645 E 11352B aarnold@nsf.gov

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) Program 

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) Program list
Program Director
Marilyn J. Suiter
(703) 292-5121 E 11451 msuiter@nsf.gov
Staff Writer
James W. Colby
(703) 292-5331 E 11461 jcolby@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
YeVonda N. McIlwaine
(703) 292-7022 E 11452B ymcilwai@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Toni Edquist
(703) 292-4649 E 11452D tedquist@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cynthia R. Douglas
(703) 292-5175 E 11456B cdouglas@nsf.gov

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM) Program 

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring (PAESMEM) Program list
Program Director
Martha L. James
(703) 292-7772 E 11453 mjames@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nicole Gass
(703) 292-8378 E 11452A ngass@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
YeVonda N. McIlwaine
(703) 292-7022 E 11452B ymcilwai@nsf.gov

Historically Black College and University Undergraduate Initiative (HBCU-UP) Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8633 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Historically Black College and University Undergraduate Initiative (HBCU-UP) Program list
Program Director
Claudia Rankins
(703) 292-8109 E 11434 crankins@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrea Johnson
(703) 292-5164 E 11436 andjohns@nsf.gov
Program Director
Clytrice L. Watson
(703) 292-4775 W 11182 clwatson@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Toni Edquist
(703) 292-4649 E 11452D tedquist@nsf.gov

The Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-8632 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

The Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Program list
Program Director
A. James Hicks
(703) 292-4668 815.41 N ahicks@nsf.gov
Program Director
Martha L. James
(703) 292-7772 E 11453 mjames@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Chantel Fuqua
(703) 292-5389 W 11131B cfuqua@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Maurice A. Dues
(703) 292-7311 E 11456D mdues@nsf.gov
Program Director
LeRoy Jones
(703) 292-4684 E 11414 ljones@nsf.gov

Tribal Colleges and Universities (TCUP) Program  (EHR/HRD)

Phone: (703) 292-5173 | Fax: (703) 292-9018

Tribal Colleges and Universities (TCUP) Program list
Program Specialist
Nicole Gass
(703) 292-8378 E 11452A ngass@nsf.gov

Division of Undergraduate Education  (EHR/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670 | Fax: (703) 292-9015 | Room: W 11100 External Website

Division of Undergraduate Education list
Deputy Division Director (Acting)
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4653 W 11146 ksverdru@nsf.gov
Division Director
Robin Wright
(703)292-8637 W 11138 rowright@nsf.gov

Administrative Support Center  (EHR/DUE)



Administrative Support Center list
Program Support Manager
Darnita Kizer
(703) 292-4898 W 11144 dkizer@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Jaimia S. Goodwin
(703) 292-5326 W 11171F jgoodwin@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (Student Trainee)
Jasmine Hill
(703) 292-2063 W 11161A jhill@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Nabriya Horton
(703) 292-5306 W 11161C nhorton@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Christina A. Johnson
(703) 292-8396 W 11151B cajohnso@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Dexter N. Jordan
(703) 292-4621 W 11161B dnjordan@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Michael Y. Jugan
(703) 292-2156 W 11161D mjugan@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Daphne A. Marshall
(703) 292-5114 W 11161F dmarshal@nsf.gov
Staff Assistant
M. LaVerne Paige
(703) 292-4632 W 11161E lpaige@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Sherryll Wytch-Morton
(703) 292-2121 W 11151A swytchmo@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Nathan Williams
(703) 292-4315 W11100 natwilli@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
L.C. Berry
(703) 292-8670 W 11100 lcberry@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Shun Fitzpatrick
(703) 292-8670 W 11100 shfitzpa@nsf.gov

Scientific Support Center  (EHR/DUE)



Scientific Support Center list
Assistant Program Director
Lidia C. Yoshida
(703) 292-4644 W 11128 lyoshida@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Michael M. Rook
(703) 292-7118 W 11135 mrook@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Miriam D. Scheiber
(703) 292-5161 W 11171D mischeib@nsf.gov

STEM-C Partnerships: MSP (STEM-CP: MSP)  (EHR/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670 | Fax: (703) 292-9322

STEM-C Partnerships: MSP (STEM-CP: MSP) list
Alternate Lead Program Director
Kathleen B. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov
Program Director
David L. Haury
E 11334 dhaury@nsf.gov

Workforce Development Cluster  (EHR/DUE)



NSF Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (S-STEM) 

Phone: (703) 292-8670

NSF Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (S-STEM) list
Program Director
Charles H. Sullivan
(703) 292-2260 W 11246 csulliva@nsf.gov
Lead Program Director
Ron Buckmire
W 11154 rbuckmir@nsf.gov
Program Director
Dawn M. Rickey
(703) 292-4674 W 11148 drickey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pushpa Ramakrishna
(703) 292-8670 W 11153 pusramak@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Michael Y. Jugan
(703) 292-2156 W 11161D mjugan@nsf.gov

Advanced Technological Education (ATE) Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8668

Advanced Technological Education (ATE) Program list
Lead Program Director
V. Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Rebecca A. Bates
W 11152 rbates@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie Kubo Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11158 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11164 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pushpa Ramakrishna
(703) 292-8670 W 11153 pusramak@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Dexter N. Jordan
(703) 292-4621 W 11161B dnjordan@nsf.gov
Program Director (detailed to DDD)
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4653 W 11146 ksverdru@nsf.gov

Robert T. Noyce Scholarship Program 

Phone: (703) 292-8670

Robert T. Noyce Scholarship Program list
Associate Lead Program Director
Kathleen B. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov
Program Director (detailed to DDD)
Keith A. Sverdrup
(703) 292-4653 W 11146 ksverdru@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandra Richardson
(703) 292-4657 W 11156 srichard@NSF.GOV
Program Director
V. Celeste Carter
(703) 292-4651 W 11126 vccarter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pushpa Ramakrishna
(703) 292-8670 W 11153 pusramak@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Michael Y. Jugan
(703) 292-2156 W 11161D mjugan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mark Pauley
(703) 292-8658 W 11127 mpauley@nsf.gov

Curriculum, Laboratory, and Instructional Development Cluster  (EHR/DUE)



Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE) 

Improving Undergraduate STEM Education (IUSE) list
Lead Program Director
Myles G. Boylan
(703) 292-4617 W 11255 mboylan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrea L. Nixon
(703) 292-5323 W 11245 anixon@nsf.gov
Program Director
Ron Buckmire
W 11154 rbuckmir@nsf.gov
Expert
Elizabeth J. Teles
W 11131A ejteles@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kathleen B. Bergin
(703) 292-5171 W 11253 kbergin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Abiodun Ilumoka
(703) 292-2703 W 11134 ailumoka@nsf.gov
Program Director
Connie Kubo Della-Piana
(703) 292-5309 W 11158 cdellapi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stephanie E. August
(703) 292-5128 W 11243 saugust@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas D. Kim
(703) 292-7855 W 11251 tkim@nsf.gov
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11164 chovis@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Christina A. Johnson
(703) 292-8396 W 11151B cajohnso@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Michael Y. Jugan
(703) 292-2156 W 11161D mjugan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Heather Watson
W 11247 hwatson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pushpa Ramakrishna
(703) 292-8670 W 11153 pusramak@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandra Richardson
(703) 292-4657 W 11156 srichard@NSF.GOV
Program Officer
Ellen Carpenter
(703) 292-5104 W 11132 elcarpen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Talitha M. Washington
(703) 292-8670 W 11248 twashing@nsf.gov
Program Director
Karen Allen Keene
(703) 292-2482 W11162 kkeene@nsf.gov
Program Director
Rupa S. Iyer
(703) 292-4639 W 11100 riyer@nsf.gov

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU)  (EHR/DUE)

Phone: (703) 292-8670

Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) list
Program Director
R. Corby Hovis
(703) 292-4625 W 11164 chovis@nsf.gov

EHR Representive to Cross-Directorate Activities  (EHR/OAD)



Nanoscales Science & Engineering (NANO), Research Experiment for the Undergraduate (REU) & Research for Undergraduate Institutions (RUI) 



Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) 



CAREER 



21st Century Workforce 



EHR/OAD IT Team  (EHR/OAD)



EHR/OAD IT Team list
Information Technology Specialist
Yvette Jackson
C 11013A yjackson@nsf.gov