Skip to main content
Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Mathematical & Physical Sciences  (MPS/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8800 | Fax: (703) 292-9151 | Room: C 9000 | Website

Directorate for Mathematical & Physical Sciences list
Assistant Director (Acting)
James S. Ulvestad
C 9006 julvesta@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Deborah F. Lockhart
(703) 292-4858 C 9004 dlockhar@nsf.gov
Senior Scientific Staff Associate (Detail)
John D. Gillaspy
(703) 292-7173 C 9018 jgillasp@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Amanda C. May
C 9014 amay@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Tamara H. Savage
(703) 292-4934 C 9015B tasavage@nsf.gov
Financial Management Specialist (Detail)
Angela M. Harris
C 9027 amharris@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Kim S. Elliott
(703) 292-4894 C 9019A kelliott@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Paul G. Spyropoulos
(703) 292-4968 C 9019B pspyropo@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Ryan Bael
(703) 292-8802 C 9028 rbael@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (Student)
Denise Zelaya
(703) 292-2656 C 9015C dzelaya@nsf.gov
Directorate Administrative Coordinator
Kimberly J. Bryant
C 9022 kbryant@nsf.gov
Facilities Advisor (Detail)
Jessica H. Robin
(703) 292-8416 C 9016 jrobin@nsf.gov
Management & Program Analyst
Vanessa M. Simon
(703) 292-2945 C 9017C vsimon@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Christopher D. Coox
(703) 292-5137 C 9017B ccoox@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Patricia M. Knezek
703-292-4896 C 9026 pknezek@nsf.gov

Division of Astronomical Sciences  (MPS/AST)

Phone: (703) 292-8820 | Fax: (703) 292-9034 | Room: W 9100 External Website

Division of Astronomical Sciences list
Division Director
Richard F Green
W9142 ricgreen@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Ralph A. Gaume
(703) 292-2335 W9146 rgaume@nsf.gov
Project Administrator
Elizabeth A. Pentecost
(703) 292-4907 W 9152 epenteco@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (MPS/AST)



Administrative Unit list
Program Support Manager
Craig McClure
(703) 292-8078 W 9255 cmcclure@nsf.gov
Financial and Operations Specialist
Donna M. O'Malley
(703) 292-7319 W 9158 domalley@nsf.gov
Student Trainee Administrative Assistant
Stephanie D. Hill
W 9100A shill@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Diana Phan
(703) 292-7866 W 9161C dphan@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Matthew F. Viau
W 9151A mviau@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Allison V. Farrow
(703) 292-7288 W 9151B afarrow@nsf.gov

Advanced Technologies & Instrumentation (ATI)  (MPS/AST)



Advanced Technologies & Instrumentation (ATI) list
Program Director (Primary)
Peter L. Kurczynski
(703) 292-7248 W 9251 pkurczyn@nsf.gov
Program Director
James E. Neff
(703) 292-2475 W 9137 jneff@nsf.gov

Atacama Large Millimeter Array (ALMA) Project  (MPS/AST)



Atacama Large Millimeter Array (ALMA) Project list
Program Director
Philip J. Puxley
(703) 292-7835 W 9132 ppuxley@nsf.gov

Education and Special Programs (ESP)  (MPS/AST)



Education and Special Programs (ESP) list
Program Director
James E. Neff
(703) 292-2475 W 9137 jneff@nsf.gov

Electromagnetic Spectrum Management (ESM)  (MPS/AST)



Electromagnetic Spectrum Management (ESM) list
Program Director (Primary)
Thomas L. Wilson
W 9135 thwilson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W9159 jpesce@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bevin Ashley Zauderer
703-292-2428 W9227 BEZAUDER@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Jonathan V. Williams
703-292-2455 W9188 jowilli@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Jonathan Williams
703-292-2455 W9188 jonwilli@nsf.gov

Extragalactic Astronomy & Cosmology (EXC)  (MPS/AST)



Extragalactic Astronomy & Cosmology (EXC) list
Program Director (Primary)
Richard E. Barvainis
(703) 292-4891 W 9134 rbarvai@nsf.gov

Facilities and MREFC Project Development  (MPS/AST)



Facilities and MREFC Project Development list
Senior Advisor
Vernon L. Pankonin
(703) 292-4902 W 9164 vpankoni@nsf.gov
Program Director
Nigel A. Sharp
(703) 292-4905 W 9162 nsharp@nsf.gov

Galactic Astronomy (GAL)  (MPS/AST)



Galactic Astronomy (GAL) list
Program Director
Glen Langston
(703) 292-4937 W 9253 glangsto@nsf.gov

Gemini Observatories  (MPS/AST)



Gemini Observatories list
Program Director
Christopher J. Davis
(703) 292-4910 W 9136 chrdavis@nsf.gov

Individual Investigator Programs (IIP)  (MPS/AST)



Individual Investigator Programs (IIP) list
Coordinator
James E. Neff
(703) 292-2475 W 9137 jneff@nsf.gov
Program Director
Matthew Benacquista
703-292-8535 E8416 Mbenacqu@nsf.gov

Mid-Scale Projects and Infrastructure  (MPS/AST)



Mid-Scale Projects and Infrastructure list
Program Director
Richard E. Barvainis
(703) 292-4891 W 9134 rbarvai@nsf.gov

Arecibo Observatory  (MPS/AST)



Arecibo Observatory list
Program Director
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W9159 jpesce@nsf.gov

National Optical Astronomy Observatories (NOAO)  (MPS/AST)



National Optical Astronomy Observatories (NOAO) list
Senior Advisor
Vernon L. Pankonin
(703) 292-4902 W 9164 vpankoni@nsf.gov

National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO)  (MPS/AST)



National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO) list
Program Director
Philip J. Puxley
(703) 292-7835 W 9132 ppuxley@nsf.gov
Program Director
Edward A. Ajhar
(703) 292-7456 W9148 eajhar@nsf.gov

National Solar Observatory (NSO)  (MPS/AST)



National Solar Observatory (NSO) list
Program Director
David A. Boboltz
(703) 292-2199 W 9156 dboboltz@nsf.gov

NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellowships (AAPF)  (MPS/AST)



NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellowships (AAPF) list
Program Director
Harshal Gupta
(703) 292-5039 W 9154 hgupta@nsf.gov

Stellar Astronomy & Astrophysics (SAA)  (MPS/AST)



Stellar Astronomy & Astrophysics (SAA) list
Program Director (Primary)
Faith Vilas
(703) 292-8225 W 9155 fvilas@nsf.gov
Program Director
James E. Neff
(703) 292-2475 W 9137 jneff@nsf.gov
Program Director
Linda French
(703) 292-5313 W 9157 lfrench@nsf.gov
Program Director
Hans A. Krimm
(703) 292-2761 W 9147 hkrimm@nsf.gov

Theoretical and Computational Astrophysics Networks (TCAN)  (MPS/AST)



Theoretical and Computational Astrophysics Networks (TCAN) list
Program Director
David A. Boboltz
(703) 292-2199 W 9156 dboboltz@nsf.gov

Astronomy and Astrophysics Research Grants (AAG)  (MPS/AST)



Astronomy and Astrophysics Research Grants (AAG) list
Program Director
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W9159 jpesce@nsf.gov

Management and Operations of the Arecibo Observatory  (MPS/AST)



Management and Operations of the Arecibo Observatory list
Program Director
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W9159 jpesce@nsf.gov

Division of Chemistry  (MPS/CHE)

Phone: (703) 292-8840 | Fax: (703) 292-9037 | Room: E 9300 External Website

Division of Chemistry list
Division Director
Angela K. Wilson
(703) 292-4948 E 9312 akwilson@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Carol Bessel
(703) 292-4906 E 9316 cbessel@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Gloria D. Yancey
E 9338 gyancey@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Debbie C. Jones
(703) 292-7852 E 9060A djones@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
C. Michelle Jenkins
(703) 292-7874 E 9339B cjenkins@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tarek Sammakia
(703) 292-7486 E 10474 tsammaki@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (MPS/CHE)

Phone: (703) 292-8840 | Fax: (703) 292-9037

Administrative Unit list
Program Specialist
Marsha Hawkins
(703) 292-4877 E 9376B mhawkins@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Illinois I. Johnson
(703) 292-7182 E 9358A ijohnson@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Kimberly S. Noble
(703) 292-2969 E 9358D knoble@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Stephanie Albin
(703) 292-2698 E 9339A salbin@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Marla Stewart
(703) 292-8735 E 9376A mastewar@nsf.gov
Presidential Management Fellow
Melissa Olson
703-292-7448 E 11302F molson@nsf.gov

Chemical Synthesis Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Synthesis Program list
Program Director
Richard Johnson
1055 S ricjohns@nsf.gov
Expert
John W. Gilje
1055 S jwgilje@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kenneth G. Moloy
(703) 292-8441 1052 S kmoloy@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kevin D. Moeller
(703) 292-7054 E 9317 kmoeller@nsf.gov
Program Director
Catalina Achim
1055 S cachim@nsf.gov

Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - A  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - A list
Program Director
Colby A. Foss
(703) 292-5327 1055 S cfoss@nsf.gov
Program Director
Anne-Marie Schmoltner
(703) 292-4716 E 9334 aschmolt@nsf.gov

Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - B  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - B list
Program Director
Tingyu Li
(703) 292-4949 E 9336 tli@nsf.gov

Chemical Measurement and Imaging Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Measurement and Imaging Program list
Program Director
Lin He
(703) 292-4956 E 9329 lhe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michelle M. Bushey
(703) 292-4938 E 9335 mbushey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kelsey D. Cook
(703) 292-7490 E 9326 kcook@nsf.gov

Chemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods Program list
Program Director
Evelyn Goldfield
(703) 292-2173 E 9322 egoldfie@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert J. Cave
(703) 292-2394 E 9315 rjcave@nsf.gov
Program Director
Susan R. Atlas
(703) 292-4336 E 9057 satlas@nsf.gov

Environmental Chemical Sciences Program  (MPS/CHE)



Environmental Chemical Sciences Program list
Program Officer
Anne-Marie Schmoltner
(703) 292-4716 E 9334 aschmolt@nsf.gov

Chemistry of Life Processes Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemistry of Life Processes Program list
Program Director
Max O. Funk
(703) 292-7441 1055 S mfunk@nsf.gov

Chemical Catalysis Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Catalysis Program list
Program Director
Timothy Patten
(703) 292-7196 E 13443 tpatten@nsf.gov
Expert
George M. Janini
(703) 292-4971 1070 N gjanini@nsf.gov
Expert
John W. Gilje
1055 S jwgilje@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tong Ren
1055 S tren@nsf.gov
Program Directory
Luke Hanley
703-292-8653 9E lhanley@nsf.gov

Macromolecular/Supramolecular/Nanochemistry Program  (MPS/CHE)



Macromolecular/Supramolecular/Nanochemistry Program list
Program Director
John M. Papanikolas
(703) 292-8809 E 9319 jpapanik@nsf.gov
Program Director
Suk-Wah Tam-Chang
(703) 292-8684 E 9382 stamchan@nsf.gov

Integrative Chemistry Activities (ICA)  (MPS/CHE)



Integrative Chemistry Activities (ICA) list
Program Director
Carlos A. Murillo
(703) 292-4970 E 9318 cmurillo@nsf.gov

Chemistry Centers 

Chemistry Centers list
Program Director
Katharine J. Covert
(703) 292-4950 E 9332 kcovert@nsf.gov
Program Director
Lin He
(703) 292-4956 E 9329 lhe@nsf.gov

Chemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) 

Chemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) list
Program Director
Michelle M. Bushey
(703) 292-4938 E 9335 mbushey@nsf.gov

Major Research Instrumentation Program (MRI) Program  (MPS/CHE)



Major Research Instrumentation Program (MRI) Program list
Program Director
Carlos A. Murillo
(703) 292-4970 E 9318 cmurillo@nsf.gov
Expert
Robert L. Kuczkowski
1055 S rkuczkow@nsf.gov

Division of Materials Research  (MPS/DMR)

Phone: (703) 292-8810 | Fax: (703) 292-9035 | Room: E 9400 External Website

Division of Materials Research list
Division Director
Linda S. Sapochak
(703) 292-4932 E 9485 lsapocha@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Sean L. Jones
(703) 292-2986 E 9483 sljones@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Velma Lawson
(703) 292-7847 E 9346 vlawson@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Neila R. Odom-Jefferson
(703) 292-4922 E 9456B nodom@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Catherine Denese Williams
(703) 292-4923 E 9484C catwilli@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (MPS/DMR)



Administrative Unit list
Contractor
Aubrie TenEyck
(703) 292-2238 E 9345B ateneyck@associates.nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Meghan Ackerman
(703) 292-8525 E 9484D mackerma@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Elaine M. Washington
(703) 292-7193 E 9462B ewashing@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Allison Smith
(703) 292-7094 E 9484B asmith@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
S. Renee Ivey
(703) 292-4928 E9484A sivey@nsf.gov
Contractor
Claudia Johnson
(703) 292-8065 E 9452B clajohns@associates.nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Benita Fair
(703) 292-4485 E 9462A bfair@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (Student Trainee)
Kelsey M. Smith
(703) 292-2655 E 9358C kmsmith@nsf.gov

Biomaterials (BMAT)  (MPS/DMR)



Biomaterials (BMAT) list
Program Director
Aleksandr L. Simonian
(703) 292-2191 E 9465 asimonia@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mohan Srinivasarao
703-292-8562 E9337 msriniva@nsf.gov

Ceramics (CER)  (MPS/DMR)



Ceramics (CER) list
Program Director
Lynnette D. Madsen
(703) 292-4936 E 9469 lmadsen@nsf.gov

Condensed Matter and Materials Theory (CMMT)  (MPS/DMR)



Condensed Matter and Materials Theory (CMMT) list
Program Director
Daryl W. Hess
(703) 292-4942 E 9342 dhess@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alexios Klironomos
(703) 292-4920 E 9463 aklirono@nsf.gov

Condensed Matter Physics (CMP)  (MPS/DMR)



Condensed Matter Physics (CMP) list
Program Director
Tomasz Durakiewicz
(703) 292-4892 E 9344 tdurakie@nsf.gov
Program Director
Germano S. Iannacchione
703-292-4946 1065 giannacc@nsf.gov

Electronic Photonic Materials (EPM)  (MPS/DMR)



Electronic Photonic Materials (EPM) list
Program Director
Tania M. Paskova
(703) 292-2264 E 9472 tpaskova@nsf.gov
Program Director
Miriam Deutsch
(703) 292-4917 E 9474 mdeutsch@nsf.gov

Instrumentation for Materials Research (IMR)  (MPS/DMR)



Materials Research Science and Engineering Centers (MRSEC)  (MPS/DMR)



Materials Research Science and Engineering Centers (MRSEC) list
Program Director
Daniele (Dan) Finotello
(703) 292-4676 E 9475 dfinotel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mohan Srinivasarao
703-292-8562 E9337 msriniva@nsf.gov

Metals and Metallic Nanostructures (MMN)  (MPS/DMR)



Metals and Metallic Nanostructures (MMN) list
Program Director
Gary J. Shiflet
703-292-5199 E 9466 gshiflet@nsf.gov

National Facilities and Instrumentation (NAFI)  (MPS/DMR)



National Facilities and Instrumentation (NAFI) list
Program Director
Leonard Spinu
(703) 292-2665 E 9471 lspinu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Guebre X. Tessema
(703) 292-4935 E 9477 gtessema@nsf.gov
Program Director
Z. Charles Ying
(703) 292-8428 E 9467 cying@nsf.gov

Crosscutting Activities Program (XC)  (MPS/DMR)



Crosscutting Activities Program (XC) list
Program Director
Lynnette D. Madsen
(703) 292-4936 E 9469 lmadsen@nsf.gov

Polymers (POL)  (MPS/DMR)



Polymers (POL) list
Program Director
Andrew J. Lovinger
(703) 292-4933 E 9479 alovinge@nsf.gov

Solid-State and Materials Chemistry (SSMC)  (MPS/DMR)



Solid-State and Materials Chemistry (SSMC) list
Program Director
Birgit Schwenzer
(703) 292-4771 E 9476 bschwenz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eugene Zubarev
(703) 292-4930 E 9416 ezubarev@nsf.gov
Expert
Freddy A. Khoury
(703) 292-8451 E 9452A fkhoury@nsf.gov

Ethics Education in Science and Engineering (EESE)  (MPS/DMR)



Online Resource Center for Ethics Education in Science and Engineering (ORCEESE)  (MPS/DMR)



Designing Materials to Revolutionize and Engineer our Future (DMREF)  (MPS/DMR)



Designing Materials to Revolutionize and Engineer our Future (DMREF) list
Program Director
John A. Schlueter
(703) 292-7766 E 9461 jschluet@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eva Campo
(703) 292-7010 E 9468 ecampo@nsf.gov

Materials Innovation Platforms (MIP)  (MPS/DMR)



Materials Innovation Platforms (MIP) list
Program Director
Z. Charles Ying
(703) 292-8428 E 9467 cying@nsf.gov
Program Director
Guebre X. Tessema
(703) 292-4935 E 9477 gtessema@nsf.gov

Partnership for Research and Education in Materials (PREM)  (MPS/DMR)



Division of Mathematical Sciences  (MPS/DMS)

Phone: (703) 292-8870 | Fax: (703) 292-9032 | Room: E 9400 External Website

Division of Mathematical Sciences list
Division Director (Acting)
Tie Luo
(703) 292-8448 E 9445 tluo@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director (Acting)
Nandini Kannan
(703) 292-8104 E 9443 nakannan@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Sharon J. Alston
(703) 292-7112 E 9451 salston@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Onica C. Andrews
(703) 292-8598 E 9452D oandrews@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Administrative)
Khoren Claiborne
kclaibor@nsf.gov
Division Secretary
Jennifer A. Connell
(703) 292-2407 E 9452C jconnell@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Henry A. Warchall
(703) 292-4861 E 9449 hwarchal@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Catherine Paolucci
(703) 292-8403 E 9400A cpaolucc@nsf.gov

Administrative Professionals  (MPS/DMS)



Administrative Professionals list
Program Specialist
Lawanda D. Myers
(703) 292-4783 E 8458B lmyers@nsf.gov
Program & Technology Analyst
Antoinette Dedmon
(703) 292-4875 E 8456A adedmon@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (OA)
Robert S. Cruz
(703) 574-7180 E 9456A rcruz@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Carmen I Franceschi
(703) 292-4874 E 8458A cfrances@nsf.gov
Lead Program Assistant
Camelita Sellars-Wright
(703) 292-4855 E 8456B csellars@nsf.gov

Algebra and Number Theory Program  (MPS/DMS)



Algebra and Number Theory Program list
Program Director
Anatoly Libgober
(703) 292-4777 E 9436 alibgobe@nsf.gov
Program Director
Andrew D. Pollington
(703) 292-4878 E 9455 adpollin@nsf.gov
Program Director
J. Matthew Douglass
(703) 292-2467 1025 .37 N mdouglas@nsf.gov
Program Director
Timothy J. Hodges
(703) 292-2113 E 8425 thodges@nsf.gov

Analysis Program  (MPS/DMS)



Analysis Program list
Program Director
Kevin Clancey
(703) 292-4870 E 8423 kclancey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Edward Taylor
(703) 292-4872 E 8455 etaylor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Justin Holmer
(703) 292-8213 E 1041 jholmer@nsf.gov
Program Director
Yunping Jiang
(703) 292-2189 E9432 yjiang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Holmer Justin
1025 jholmer@nsf.gov

Applied Mathematics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Applied Mathematics Program list
Program Director
Pedro Fermin Embid
(703) 292-4859 E 8448 pembid@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Steuerwalt
(703) 292-4860 E 8441 msteuerw@nsf.gov
Program Director
Victor Roytburd
(703) 292-8584 E 9453 vroytbur@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marian Bocea
(703) 292-2595 E1047 mbocea@nsf.gov

Combinatorics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Combinatorics Program list
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stefaan De Winter
(703) 292-2599 C9024 sgdewint@nsf.gov

Computational Mathematics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Computational Mathematics Program list
Program Director
Leland M. Jameson
(703) 292-4883 E 8445 ljameson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Matthias K. Gobbert
(703) 292-8718 W 8204 mgobbert@nsf.gov

Foundations Program  (MPS/DMS)



Foundations Program list
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov

Geometric Analysis & Topology Program  (MPS/DMS)



Geometric Analysis & Topology Program list
Program Director
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska
(703) 292-4881 E 8447 jkaniaba@nsf.gov
Program Director
Swatee Naik
(703) 292-4876 E 8452 snaik@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher W. Stark
(703) 292-4869 E 8443 cstark@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas A. Ivey
(703) 292-2858 E 8412 tivey@nsf.gov

Infrastructure Program  (MPS/DMS)



Infrastructure Program list
Program Director
Swatee Naik
(703) 292-4876 E 8452 snaik@nsf.gov

Mathematical Biology Program  (MPS/DMS)



Mathematical Biology Program list
Program Director
Junping Wang
(703) 292-4488 E 8457 jwang@nsf.gov
Program Director
James Powell
(703) 292-8714 E 8476 jpowell@nsf.gov

Probability Program  (MPS/DMS)



Probability Program list
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov

Statistics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Statistics Program list
Program Director
Yong Zeng
(703) 292-2301 E 8414 yzeng@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert B. Lund
(703) 292-2279 E 9412 rlund@nsf.gov
Program Director
Gabor Szekely
(703) 292-8869 E 9457 gszekely@nsf.gov

Division of Physics  (MPS/PHY)

Phone: (703) 292-8890 | Fax: (703) 292-9078 | Room: W 9200 External Website

Division of Physics list
Program Specialist
Azyta Ahmadi
(703) 292-7207 W 9254C azahmadi@nsf.gov
Division Director
C. Denise Caldwell
(703) 292-7371 1015 N dcaldwel@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Bradley D. Keister
(703) 292-7377 W 9235 bkeister@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Mark W. Coles
(703) 292-4432 W 9219 mcoles@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Sabrina Caraway
(703) 292-7262 W 9249 scaraway@nsf.gov
Financial and Operations Specialist
Kimberly D. Pigford
(703) 292-7387 W 9212 kpigford@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Denise S. Henry
(703) 292-7386 W 9254D dshenry@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Ramona Winkelbauer
(703) 292-7390 C 9015A rwinkelb@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Michele R. Johnson
(703) 292-7341 W 9254A mrjohnso@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Darren K. Kimble
(703) 292-7159 W 9161D dkimble@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shannon Scrivner
(703) 292-7204 W 9254B sscrivne@nsf.gov
Program Director
Randal Ruchti
703 292-7210 W9213 rruchti

Accelerator Science  (MPS/PHY)



Accelerator Science list
Program Director
Vyacheslav (Slava) Lukin
(703) 292-7382 W9200 vlukin@nsf.gov
Program Director
James T. Shank
(703) 292-8343 W 9223 jshank@nsf.gov

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
Alex Cronin
(703) 292-5302 W 9246 acronin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stephen H. Southworth
(703) 292-5043 W 9214 stsouthw@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shannon Scrivner
(703) 292-7204 W 9254B sscrivne@nsf.gov

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Michael J. Cavagnero
(703) 292-2163 W 9216 mcavagne@nsf.gov

Computational Physics  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Elementary Particle Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Elementary Particle Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
James T. Shank
(703) 292-8343 W 9223 jshank@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Saul Gonzalez Martirena
(703) 292-2093 W 9215 sgonzale@nsf.gov
Program Director
James Whitmore
(703) 292-8908 1015 N jwhitmor@nsf.gov

Elementary Particle Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Elementary Particle Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Keith R. Dienes
(703) 292-5314 W 9224 kdienes@nsf.gov

Gravitational Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Gravitational Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
Pedro Marronetti
(703) 292-7372 W 9239 pmarrone@nsf.gov

Gravitational Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Gravitational Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Pedro Marronetti
(703) 292-7372 W 9239 pmarrone@nsf.gov

Integrative Activities in Physics  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Integrative Activities in Physics list
Program Director
Kathleen McCloud
(703) 292-8236 W 9237 kmccloud@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Denise S. Henry
(703) 292-7386 W 9254D dshenry@nsf.gov

Nuclear Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Nuclear Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
Allena K. Opper
(703) 292-8958 W 9218 aopper@nsf.gov
Program Director
Edmundo Javier Garcia-Solis
(703) 292-8095 1015 N ejgarcia@nsf.gov

Nuclear Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Particle Astrophysics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Particle Astrophysics -- Experiment list
Program Director
James Whitmore
(703) 292-8908 1015 N jwhitmor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jean Cottam Allen
(703) 292-8783 W 9245 jcallen@nsf.gov

Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology -- Theory list
Program Director
Keith R. Dienes
(703) 292-5314 W 9224 kdienes@nsf.gov

Physics Frontiers Centers  (MPS/PHY)



Physics Frontiers Centers list
Program Director
Jean Cottam Allen
(703) 292-8783 W 9245 jcallen@nsf.gov

Physics of Living Systems  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Physics of Living Systems list
Program Director
Krastan B. Blagoev
(703) 292-4666 W 9247 kblagoev@nsf.gov

Plasma Physics  (MPS/PHY)



Plasma Physics list
Program Director
Vyacheslav (Slava) Lukin
(703) 292-7382 W9200 vlukin@nsf.gov

Quantum Information Science  (MPS/PHY)



Quantum Information Science list
Program Director
Alex Cronin
(703) 292-5302 W 9246 acronin@nsf.gov

Office of Multidisciplinary Activities  (MPS/OAD)



Office of Multidisciplinary Activities list
Science Advisor
Bogdan Mihaila
(703) 292-8235 W 9241 bmihaila@nsf.gov