Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Mathematical & Physical Sciences  (MPS/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8800 | Fax: (703) 292-9151 | Room: C 9000 | Website

Directorate for Mathematical & Physical Sciences list
Assistant Director
Anne L. Kinney
C 9006 alkinney@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Deborah F. Lockhart
(703) 292-4858 C 9004 dlockhar@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor for Facilities
Robert Chris Smith
C 9024 robsmith@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Amanda C. May
C 9014 amay@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Angela M. Harris
C 9027 amharris@nsf.gov
Directorate Administrative Coordinator
Kimberly A. Johnson-Bryant
C 9022 kbryant@nsf.gov
Lead IT Specialist
Ryan Bael
(703) 292-8802 C 9028 rbael@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Nadege S. Aoki
C 9015B naoki@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Swati Sureka
C 9015C ssureka@nsf.gov
AAAS S&T Policy Fellow
Anne Kornahrens
(703) 292-8425 W9100A ankornah@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Kim S. Elliott
(703) 292-4894 C 9019A kelliott@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Paul G. Spyropoulos
(703) 292-4968 C 9019B pspyropo@nsf.gov
Management & Program Analyst
Vanessa M. Simon
(703) 292-2945 C 9017C vsimon@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Christopher D. Coox
(703) 292-5137 C 9017B ccoox@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Denise Zelaya
(703) 292-2656 C 9013A dzelaya@nsf.gov
Expert
Gordon W. Van Citters
N/A N/A gvancitt@nsf.gov

Division of Astronomical Sciences  (MPS/AST)

Phone: (703) 292-8820 | Fax: (703) 292-9034 | Room: W 9100External Website

Division of Astronomical Sciences list
Division Director
Richard F. Green
(703) 292-8820 W 9142 ricgreen@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Ralph A. Gaume
(703) 292-2335 W9146 rgaume@nsf.gov
Project Administrator
Elizabeth A. Pentecost
(703) 292-4907 W 9152 epenteco@nsf.gov
Expert
Kenneth Johnston
(703) 292-2314 W 9161A kejohnst@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (MPS/AST)



Administrative Unit list
Program Support Manager
Craig McClure
(703) 292-8078 W 9255 cmcclure@nsf.gov
Financial and Operations Specialist
Donna M. O'Malley
(703) 292-7319 W 9158 domalley@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Diana Phan
(703) 292-7866 W 9161C dphan@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Matthew F. Viau
(703) 292-8820 W 9151A mviau@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Allison V. Farrow
(703) 292-7288 W 9151B afarrow@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (Pathway Student)
Renee A. Adonteng
(703) 292-4712 W 9200A radonten@nsf.gov

Advanced Technologies & Instrumentation (ATI)  (MPS/AST)



Advanced Technologies & Instrumentation (ATI) list
Program Director (Lead)
Peter L. Kurczynski
(703) 292-7248 W 9251 pkurczyn@nsf.gov
Program Director
James E. Neff
(703) 292-2475 W 9137 jneff@nsf.gov

Arecibo Observatory  (MPS/AST)



Arecibo Observatory list
Program Director
Bevin Ashley Zauderer
703-292-2428 W 9176 bezauder@nsf.gov

Astronomy and Astrophysics Research Grants (AAG)  (MPS/AST)



Astronomy and Astrophysics Research Grants (AAG) list
Coordinator
James E. Neff
(703) 292-2475 W 9137 jneff@nsf.gov
Program Director, EXC (Lead)
Richard E. Barvainis
(703) 292-4891 W 9134 rbarvai@nsf.gov
Program Director, SAA (Lead)
Hans A. Krimm
(703) 292-2761 W 9147 hkrimm@nsf.gov
Program Director, GAL (Lead)
Glen Langston
(703) 292-4937 W 9253 glangsto@nsf.gov
Program Director, EXC
Matthew Benacquista
(703) 292-8535 W 9135 Mbenacqu@nsf.gov
Program Director, GAL
Christopher J. Davis
(703) 292-4910 W 9136 chrdavis@nsf.gov
Program Director, SAA
Linda French
(703) 292-5313 W 9135 lfrench@nsf.gov
Program Director, GAL
Harshal Gupta
(703) 292-5039 W 9154 hgupta@nsf.gov
Program Director, EXC
Peter L. Kurczynski
(703) 292-7248 W 9251 pkurczyn@nsf.gov
Program Director, EXC
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W 9159 jpesce@nsf.gov
Program Director, EXC
Nigel A. Sharp
(703) 292-4905 W 9162 nsharp@nsf.gov
Program Director, EXC
Bevin Ashley Zauderer
703-292-2428 W 9176 bezauder@nsf.gov

Atacama Large Millimeter Array (ALMA) Project  (MPS/AST)



Atacama Large Millimeter Array (ALMA) Project list
Program Director
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W 9159 jpesce@nsf.gov

Education and Special Programs (ESP)  (MPS/AST)



Education and Special Programs (ESP) list
Program Director (Lead), PAARE
James E. Neff
(703) 292-2475 W 9137 jneff@nsf.gov
Program Director, REU
Matthew Benacquista
(703) 292-8535 W 9135 Mbenacqu@nsf.gov
Program Director, CAREER
Linda French
(703) 292-5313 W 9135 lfrench@nsf.gov

Electromagnetic Spectrum Management (ESM)  (MPS/AST)



Electromagnetic Spectrum Management (ESM) list
Program Director
Bevin Ashley Zauderer
703-292-2428 W 9176 bezauder@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Jonathan V. Williams
(703) 292-2455 W9188 jowilli@nsf.gov

Facilities and MREFC Project Development  (MPS/AST)



Facilities and MREFC Project Development list
Program Director, LSST
Edward A. Ajhar
(703) 292-7456 W9148 eajhar@nsf.gov
Program Director, NSO
David A. Boboltz
(703) 292-2199 W 9156 dboboltz@nsf.gov
Program Director, Gemini
Christopher J. Davis
(703) 292-4910 W 9136 chrdavis@nsf.gov
Program Director, GBO
Harshal Gupta
(703) 292-5039 W 9154 hgupta@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor, NOAO
Vernon L. Pankonin
(703) 292-4902 W 9164 vpankoni@nsf.gov
Program Director, NRAO & ALMA
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W 9159 jpesce@nsf.gov
Program Director
Nigel A. Sharp
(703) 292-4905 W 9162 nsharp@nsf.gov
Program Director, Arecibo
Bevin Ashley Zauderer
703-292-2428 W 9176 bezauder@nsf.gov

Gemini Observatories  (MPS/AST)



Gemini Observatories list
Program Director
Christopher J. Davis
(703) 292-4910 W 9136 chrdavis@nsf.gov

Green Bank Observatory (GBO)  (MPS/AST)



Green Bank Observatory (GBO) list
Program Director
Harshal Gupta
(703) 292-5039 W 9154 hgupta@nsf.gov

Large Synoptic Survey Telescope (LSST)  (MPS/AST)



Large Synoptic Survey Telescope (LSST) list
Program Director
Edward A. Ajhar
(703) 292-7456 W9148 eajhar@nsf.gov

Mid-Scale Innovations Program in Astronomical Sciences (MSIP)  (MPS/AST)



Mid-Scale Innovations Program in Astronomical Sciences (MSIP) list
Program Director
Richard E. Barvainis
(703) 292-4891 W 9134 rbarvai@nsf.gov

National Optical Astronomy Observatories (NOAO)  (MPS/AST)



National Optical Astronomy Observatories (NOAO) list
Program Director
Vernon L. Pankonin
(703) 292-4902 W 9164 vpankoni@nsf.gov

National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO)  (MPS/AST)



National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO) list
Program Director
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W 9159 jpesce@nsf.gov

National Solar Observatory (NSO)  (MPS/AST)



National Solar Observatory (NSO) list
Program Director
David A. Boboltz
(703) 292-2199 W 9156 dboboltz@nsf.gov

NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellowships (AAPF)  (MPS/AST)



NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellowships (AAPF) list
Program Director
Harshal Gupta
(703) 292-5039 W 9154 hgupta@nsf.gov

Solar & Planetary Grants (SPG)  (MPS/AST)



Solar & Planetary Grants (SPG) list
Program Director
James E. Neff
(703) 292-2475 W 9137 jneff@nsf.gov
Program Director
Linda French
(703) 292-5313 W 9135 lfrench@nsf.gov

Theoretical and Computational Astrophysics Networks (TCAN)  (MPS/AST)



Theoretical and Computational Astrophysics Networks (TCAN) list
Program Director
David A. Boboltz
(703) 292-2199 W 9156 dboboltz@nsf.gov

Division of Chemistry  (MPS/CHE)

Phone: (703) 292-8840 | Fax: (703) 292-9450 | Room: E 9300External Website

Division of Chemistry list
Acting Division Director
Carol Bessel
(703) 292-8840 E 9312 cbessel@nsf.gov
Acting Deputy Division Director
Lin He
(703) 292-4956 E 9316 lhe@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Gloria D. Yancey
(703) 292-8840 E 9338 gyancey@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Debbie C. Jones
(703) 292-7852 E 9060A djones@nsf.gov
Presidential Management Fellow
Melissa C. Olson
703-292-7448 E 9358C molson@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (MPS/CHE)

Phone: (703) 292-8840 | Fax: (703) 292-9450

Administrative Unit list
Program Analyst
C. Michelle Jenkins
(703) 292-7874 E 9339B cjenkins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Kimberly S. Noble
(703) 292-2969 E 9358D knoble@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Marla Stewart
(703) 292-8735 E 9376A mastewar@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Darren K. Kimble
(703) 292-7159 E 9358B dkimble@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Marsha Hawkins
(703) 292-4877 E9376B mhawkins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
S. Renee Ivey
(703) 292-4928 E 9358C sivey@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Khoren Claiborne
(703) 292-2313 E 9484A kclaibor@nsf.gov

Chemical Synthesis Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Synthesis Program list
Program Director
Tingyu Li
(703) 292-4949 E 9336 tli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tarek Sammakia
(703) 292-7486 E 9337 tsammaki@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Rauchfuss
(703) 292-8653 E 9385 trauchfu@nsf.gov
Expert
John W. Gilje
9E jwgilje@nsf.gov

Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - A  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - A list
Program Director
Colby A. Foss
(703) 292-5327 9300E cfoss@nsf.gov
Program Director
John M. Papanikolas
(703) 292-8809 E 9319 jpapanik@nsf.gov
Program Officer
Anne-Marie Schmoltner
(703) 292-4716 E 9334 aschmolt@nsf.gov
Expert
Richard Johnson
9E ricjohns@nsf.gov

Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - B  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - B list
Program Director
Tingyu Li
(703) 292-4949 E 9336 tli@nsf.gov
Expert
Tong Ren
9E tren@nsf.gov

Chemical Measurement and Imaging Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Measurement and Imaging Program list
Program Director
Kelsey D. Cook
(703) 292-7490 E 9326 kcook@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robin McCarley
(703) 292-7514 E 9383 rmccarle@nsf.gov

Chemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods Program list
Program Director
Evelyn Goldfield
(703) 292-2173 E 9322 egoldfie@nsf.gov
Program Director
Walter Ermler
(703) 292-8840 E 9382 waermler@nsf.gov
Expert
Bruce Johnson
N/A brjohnso@nsf.gov

Environmental Chemical Sciences Program  (MPS/CHE)



Environmental Chemical Sciences Program list
Program Officer
Anne-Marie Schmoltner
(703) 292-4716 E 9334 aschmolt@nsf.gov

Chemistry of Life Processes Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemistry of Life Processes Program list
Program Director
Catalina Achim
(703) 292-2048 E9335 cachim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robin McCarley
(703) 292-7514 E 9383 rmccarle@nsf.gov
Program Director
P. Shing Ho
(703) 292-7054 E9317 puiho@nsf.gov

Chemical Catalysis Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Catalysis Program list
Program Director
Kenneth G. Moloy
(703) 292-8441 E9325 kmoloy@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tarek Sammakia
(703) 292-7486 E 9337 tsammaki@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas Rauchfuss
(703) 292-8653 E 9385 trauchfu@nsf.gov
Expert
Richard Johnson
9E ricjohns@nsf.gov
Expert
George M. Janini
(703) 292-4971 E 9339A gjanini@nsf.gov

Macromolecular/Supramolecular/Nanochemistry Program  (MPS/CHE)



Macromolecular/Supramolecular/Nanochemistry Program list
Program Director
Suk-Wah Tam-Chang
(703) 292-8684 E 9328 stamchan@nsf.gov
Program Director
John M. Papanikolas
(703) 292-8809 E 9319 jpapanik@nsf.gov
Expert
George M. Janini
(703) 292-4971 E 9339A gjanini@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tomislav Pintauer
(703) 292-2394 E 9315 Tompinta@nsf.gov

Chemistry Centers  (MPS/CHE)



Chemistry Centers list
Program Director
Katharine J. Covert
(703) 292-4950 E 9332 kcovert@nsf.gov
Program Director
Colby A. Foss
(703) 292-5327 9300E cfoss@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michelle M. Bushey
(703) 292-4938 E 9324 mbushey@nsf.gov

Chemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU)  (MPS/CHE)



Chemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) list
Program Director
Michelle M. Bushey
(703) 292-4938 E 9324 mbushey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Walter Ermler
(703) 292-8840 E 9382 waermler@nsf.gov
Expert
Bruce Johnson
N/A brjohnso@nsf.gov

Major Research Instrumentation Program (MRI) Program  (MPS/CHE)



Major Research Instrumentation Program (MRI) Program list
Program Director
Carlos A. Murillo
(703) 292-4970 E 9318 cmurillo@nsf.gov
Expert
Robert L. Kuczkowski
E9 rkuczkow@nsf.gov

Division of Materials Research  (MPS/DMR)

Phone: (703) 292-8810 | Fax: (703) 292-9035 | Room: E 9400External Website

Division of Materials Research list
Division Director
Linda S. Sapochak
(703) 292-4932 E 9485 lsapocha@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Velma Lawson
(703) 292-7847 E 9346 vlawson@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Neila R. Odom-Jefferson
(703) 292-4922 E 9456B nodom@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Krystle Wilson
703-292-8129 E 9416 kdwilson@nsf.gov
Acting Deputy Division Director
Clark V. Cooper
(703) 292-7899 E 9483 ccooper@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Lisa Lewis
703-292-7208 E 12381D lilewis@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (MPS/DMR)



Administrative Unit list
Program Specialist
Meghan Ackerman
(703) 292-8525 E 9484D mackerma@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Allison Smith
(703) 292-7094 E 9484B asmith@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Benita Fair
(703) 292-4485 E 9462A bfair@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Zaneta S. Tyler
(703) 292-5345 W 12214B ztyler@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Catherine Denese Williams
(703) 292-4923 E 9484C catwilli@nsf.gov
Contractor
Claudia Johnson
(703) 292-8065 E 9452B clajohns@associates.nsf.gov
Contractor
Aubrie TenEyck
(703) 292-2238 E 9345B ateneyck@associates.nsf.gov

Biomaterials (BMAT)  (MPS/DMR)



Biomaterials (BMAT) list
Program Director
Mohan Srinivasarao
703-292-8562 E 9459 msriniva@nsf.gov
Expert
Hsin-Chiao Daniel Ou-Yang
E 9400 hdouyang@nsf.gov
Expert
Hsin-Chiao (Daniel) Ou-Yang
E 9345A hdouyang@nsf.gov

Ceramics (CER)  (MPS/DMR)



Ceramics (CER) list
Program Director
Lynnette D. Madsen
(703) 292-4936 E 9469 lmadsen@nsf.gov

Condensed Matter and Materials Theory (CMMT)  (MPS/DMR)



Condensed Matter and Materials Theory (CMMT) list
Program Director
Daryl W. Hess
(703) 292-4942 E 9342 dhess@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alexios Klironomos
(703) 292-4920 E 9463 aklirono@nsf.gov

Condensed Matter Physics (CMP)  (MPS/DMR)



Condensed Matter Physics (CMP) list
Program Director
Tomasz Durakiewicz
(703) 292-4892 E 9344 tdurakie@nsf.gov
Program Director
Germano S. Iannacchione
703-292-4946 E 9468 giannacc@nsf.gov

Electronic Photonic Materials (EPM)  (MPS/DMR)



Electronic Photonic Materials (EPM) list
Program Director
Tania M. Paskova
(703) 292-2264 E 9472 tpaskova@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert Opila
(703) 292-7812 E 9465 robopila@nsf.gov

Instrumentation for Materials Research (IMR)  (MPS/DMR)



Materials Research Science and Engineering Centers (MRSEC)  (MPS/DMR)



Materials Research Science and Engineering Centers (MRSEC) list
Program Director
Daniele (Dan) Finotello
(703) 292-4676 E 9475 dfinotel@nsf.gov

Metals and Metallic Nanostructures (MMN)  (MPS/DMR)



Metals and Metallic Nanostructures (MMN) list
Program Director
Gary J. Shiflet
703-292-5199 E 9466 gshiflet@nsf.gov

National Facilities and Instrumentation (NAFI)  (MPS/DMR)



National Facilities and Instrumentation (NAFI) list
Program Director
Leonard Spinu
(703) 292-2665 E 9471 lspinu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Guebre X. Tessema
(703) 292-4935 E 9477 gtessema@nsf.gov
Program Director
Z. Charles Ying
(703) 292-8428 E 9467 cying@nsf.gov

Crosscutting Activities Program (XC)  (MPS/DMR)



Crosscutting Activities Program (XC) list
Program Director
Lynnette D. Madsen
(703) 292-4936 E 9469 lmadsen@nsf.gov

Polymers (POL)  (MPS/DMR)



Polymers (POL) list
Program Director
Andrew J. Lovinger
(703) 292-4933 E 9479 alovinge@nsf.gov

Solid-State and Materials Chemistry (SSMC)  (MPS/DMR)



Solid-State and Materials Chemistry (SSMC) list
Program Director
Birgit Schwenzer
(703) 292-4771 E 9476 bschwenz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Catherine Oertel
703-292-4917 E 9474 coertel@nsf.gov
Expert
Freddy A. Khoury
(703) 292-8451 E 9452A fkhoury@nsf.gov

Ethics Education in Science and Engineering (EESE)  (MPS/DMR)



Online Resource Center for Ethics Education in Science and Engineering (ORCEESE)  (MPS/DMR)



Designing Materials to Revolutionize and Engineer our Future (DMREF)  (MPS/DMR)



Designing Materials to Revolutionize and Engineer our Future (DMREF) list
Program Director
John A. Schlueter
(703) 292-7766 E 9461 jschluet@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eva Campo
(703) 292-7010 E 9473 ecampo@nsf.gov

Materials Innovation Platforms (MIP)  (MPS/DMR)



Materials Innovation Platforms (MIP) list
Program Director
Z. Charles Ying
(703) 292-8428 E 9467 cying@nsf.gov
Program Director
Guebre X. Tessema
(703) 292-4935 E 9477 gtessema@nsf.gov

Partnership for Research and Education in Materials (PREM)  (MPS/DMR)



Partnership for Research and Education in Materials (PREM) list
Program Director
Debasis Majumdar
E 9464 dmajumda@nsf.gov

Division of Mathematical Sciences  (MPS/DMS)

Phone: (703) 292-8870 | Fax: (703) 292-9450 | Room: E 9400External Website

Division of Mathematical Sciences list
Division Director
Juan C. Meza
(703) 292-2407 E 9443 jcmeza@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Tie Luo
(703) 292-8448 E 9445 tluo@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Henry A. Warchall
(703) 292-4861 E 9449 hwarchal@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Onica C. Andrews
(703) 292-8598 E 9452D oandrews@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Sharon J. Alston
(703) 292-7112 E 9451 salston@nsf.gov
Division Secretary
Jennifer A. Connell
(703) 292-2407 E 9452C jconnell@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Catherine Paolucci
(703) 292-8403 E 9400A cpaolucc@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Karna Desai
(703) 292-2909 C 10020C kdesai@nsf.gov

Administrative Professionals  (MPS/DMS)



Administrative Professionals list
Program Specialist
Lawanda D. Myers
(703) 292-4783 E 8458B lmyers@nsf.gov
Program & Technology Analyst
Antoinette Dedmon
(703) 292-4875 E 8456A adedmon@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (OA)
Robert S. Cruz
(703) 574-7180 E 9456A rcruz@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Carmen I Franceschi
(703) 292-4874 E 8458A cfrances@nsf.gov
Lead Program Assistant
Camelita Sellars-Wright
(703) 292-4855 E 8456B csellars@nsf.gov

Algebra and Number Theory Program  (MPS/DMS)



Algebra and Number Theory Program list
Program Director
Andrew D. Pollington
(703) 292-4878 E 8451 adpollin@nsf.gov
Program Director
J. Matthew Douglass
(703) 292-2467 E 8453 mdouglas@nsf.gov
Program Director
Janet P. Striuli
(703) 292-2858 E 8454 jstriuli@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michelle A Manes
(703) 292-4870 E 8423 mmanes@nsf.gov

Analysis Program  (MPS/DMS)



Analysis Program list
Program Director
Edward Taylor
(703) 292-4872 E 8455 etaylor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Justin Holmer
(703) 292-8213 E 9448 jholmer@nsf.gov
Program Director
Yunping Jiang
(703) 292-4852 E9432 yjiang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pamela B. Gorkin
(703) 292-7428 E 9436 pgorkin@nsf.gov

Applied Mathematics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Applied Mathematics Program list
Program Director
Pedro Fermin Embid
(703) 292-4859 E 8448 pembid@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michael Steuerwalt
(703) 292-4860 E 8441 msteuerw@nsf.gov
Program Director
Victor Roytburd
(703) 292-8584 E 9453 vroytbur@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marian Bocea
(703) 292-2595 E 9446 mbocea@nsf.gov

Combinatorics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Combinatorics Program list
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stefaan De Winter
(703) 292-2599 E 8446 sgdewint@nsf.gov

Computational Mathematics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Computational Mathematics Program list
Program Director
Leland M. Jameson
(703) 292-4883 E 8445 ljameson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Miao-Jung Y. Ou
(703) 292-8114 E 9414 mou@nsf.gov
Program Director
Yuliya Gorb
(703) 292-2113 E 8425 ygorb@nsf.gov

Foundations Program  (MPS/DMS)



Foundations Program list
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov

Geometric Analysis & Topology Program  (MPS/DMS)



Geometric Analysis & Topology Program list
Program Director
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska
(703) 292-4881 E 8447 jkaniaba@nsf.gov
Program Director
Swatee Naik
(703) 292-4876 E 8452 snaik@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher W. Stark
(703) 292-4869 E 8443 cstark@nsf.gov
Program Director
Krishnan Shankar
(703) 292-2301 E 8414 kshankar@nsf.gov

Infrastructure Program  (MPS/DMS)



Infrastructure Program list
Program Director
Junping Wang
(703) 292-4488 E 8457 jwang@nsf.gov
Program Director
J. Matthew Douglass
(703) 292-2467 E 8453 mdouglas@nsf.gov
Program Director
Branislav Vidakovic
(703) 292-2154 E 8448 bvidakov@nsf.gov

Mathematical Biology Program  (MPS/DMS)



Mathematical Biology Program list
Program Director
Junping Wang
(703) 292-4488 E 8457 jwang@nsf.gov
Program Director
James Powell
(703) 292-8714 E 8436 jpowell@nsf.gov

Probability Program  (MPS/DMS)



Probability Program list
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pawel Hhitczenko
(703) 292-5330 E 8412 phitczen@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pawel J Hitczenko
(703) 292-8718 E 8412 phitczen@nsf.gov

Statistics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Statistics Program list
Program Director
Nandini Kannan
(703) 292-8104 E 9443 nakannan@nsf.gov
Program Director
Gabor Szekely
(703) 292-8869 E 9457 gszekely@nsf.gov
Program Director
Huixia Wang
(703) 292-2279 E 9412 huiwang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Branislav Vidakovic
(703) 292-2154 E 8448 bvidakov@nsf.gov

Division of Physics  (MPS/PHY)

Phone: (703) 292-8890 | Fax: (703) 292-9078 | Room: W 9200External Website

Division of Physics list
Division Director
C. Denise Caldwell
(703) 292-7371 W9231 dcaldwel@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Mark W. Coles
(703) 292-4432 W 9219 mcoles@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Sabrina Caraway
(703) 292-7262 W 9249 scaraway@nsf.gov
Financial and Operations Specialist
Kimberly D. Pigford
(703) 292-7387 W 9212 kpigford@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Ramona Winkelbauer
(703) 292-7390 C 9015A rwinkelb@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Denise S. Henry
(703) 292-7386 W 9254D dshenry@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Azyta Ahmadi
(703) 292-7207 W 9254B azahmadi@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shannon Scrivner
(703) 292-7204 W 9161D sscrivne@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
L.C. Berry
(703) 292-2495 W 11171C lcberry@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Jaimia S. Goodwin
(703) 292-8890 W 9254C jgoodwin@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Michele R. Johnson
(703) 292-7341 W 9254A mrjohnso@nsf.gov
Program Director
Randal Ruchti
703 292-7210 W9213 rruchti
Acting Deputy Division Director
Saul Gonzalez Martirena
(703) 292-2093 W 9215 sgonzale@nsf.gov
Program Director
John D. Gillaspy
(703) 292-7173 W9243 jgillasp@nsf.gov

Accelerator Science  (MPS/PHY)



Accelerator Science list
Program Director
Vyacheslav (Slava) Lukin
(703) 292-7382 W9226 vlukin@nsf.gov

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
Alex Cronin
(703) 292-5302 W 9246 acronin@nsf.gov
Expert
Stephen H. Southworth
(703) 292-5043 W 9214 stsouthw@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shannon Scrivner
(703) 292-7204 W 9161D sscrivne@nsf.gov

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Michael J. Cavagnero
(703) 292-2163 W 9216 mcavagne@nsf.gov

Computational Physics  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Elementary Particle Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Elementary Particle Physics -- Experiment list
Senior Advisor
Saul Gonzalez Martirena
(703) 292-2093 W 9215 sgonzale@nsf.gov
Program Director
James Whitmore
(703) 292-8908 W9217 jwhitmor@nsf.gov

Elementary Particle Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Elementary Particle Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Keith R. Dienes
(703) 292-5314 W 9224 kdienes@nsf.gov

Gravitational Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Gravitational Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
Pedro Marronetti
(703) 292-7372 W 9239 pmarrone@nsf.gov

Gravitational Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Gravitational Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Pedro Marronetti
(703) 292-7372 W 9239 pmarrone@nsf.gov

Integrative Activities in Physics  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Integrative Activities in Physics list
Program Director
Kathleen McCloud
(703) 292-8236 W 9237 kmccloud@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Denise S. Henry
(703) 292-7386 W 9254D dshenry@nsf.gov

Nuclear Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Nuclear Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
Allena K. Opper
(703) 292-8958 W 9218 aopper@nsf.gov
Program Director
James H. Thomas
(703) 292-2911 W 9238 jhthomas@nsf.gov

Nuclear Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Nuclear Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Bogdan Mihaila
(703) 292-8235 W 9241 bmihaila@nsf.gov

Particle Astrophysics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Particle Astrophysics -- Experiment list
Program Director
James Whitmore
(703) 292-8908 W9217 jwhitmor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jean Cottam Allen
(703) 292-8783 W 9245 jcallen@nsf.gov

Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology -- Theory list
Program Director
Keith R. Dienes
(703) 292-5314 W 9224 kdienes@nsf.gov

Physics Frontiers Centers  (MPS/PHY)



Physics Frontiers Centers list
Program Director
Jean Cottam Allen
(703) 292-8783 W 9245 jcallen@nsf.gov

Physics of Living Systems  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Physics of Living Systems list
Program Director
Krastan B. Blagoev
(703) 292-4666 W 9247 kblagoev@nsf.gov

Plasma Physics  (MPS/PHY)



Plasma Physics list
Program Director
Vyacheslav (Slava) Lukin
(703) 292-7382 W9226 vlukin@nsf.gov

Quantum Information Science  (MPS/PHY)



Quantum Information Science list
Program Director
Alex Cronin
(703) 292-5302 W 9246 acronin@nsf.gov

Office of Multidisciplinary Activities  (MPS/OAD)