Staff Directory

Directorate for Mathematical & Physical Sciences  (MPS/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8800 | Fax: (703) 292-9151 | Room: C 9000 | Website

Directorate for Mathematical & Physical Sciences list
Assistant Director
Sean L. Jones
(703) 292-2986 C 9004 sljones@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Tie Luo
(703) 292-8448 C 9006 tluo@nsf.gov
Acting Directorate Administrativ eCoordinator
Donna M. O'Malley
(703) 292-7319 C 9000 domalley@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Rachel Abraham
TEAMS rabraham@nsf.gov
Head of Office of Multidisciplinary Activities (OMA) and Senior Science Advisor
Dean M. Evasius
C 9016 devasius@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Leighann Martin
(703) 292-4659 C 9000 lemartin@nsf.gov
Senior Science Advisor for Strategy and Engagement
Saul Gonzalez
(703) 292-2093 W 9245 sgonzale@nsf.gov
Staff Associate
Michelle Bushey
(703) 292-4938 C 9000 mbushey@nsf.gov
Directorate Operations Officer
Amanda C May
C 9014 amay@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Angela M. Harris
C 9027 amharris@nsf.gov
Lead IT Specialist
Ryan Bael
(703) 292-8802 C 9028 rbael@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Paul G. Spyropoulos
(703) 292-4968 C 9019B pspyropo@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Ramona E. Winkelbauer
(703) 292-7390 C 9015A rwinkelb@nsf.gov
Expert
Gordon Wayne Van Citters
N/A gvancitt@nsf.gov
Expert
Ralph A. Gaume
N/A RGAUME@nsf.gov

Division of Astronomical Sciences  (MPS/AST)

Phone: (703) 292-8820 | Fax: (703) 292-9034 | Room: W 9100External Website

Division of Astronomical Sciences list
Division Director
Debra Ann Fischer
(703) 292-2639 W 9146 dfischer@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
James E. Neff
(703) 292-2475 W 9142 jneff@nsf.gov
Expert
Matthew John Benacquista
(703) 292-8535 W 9135 mbenacqu@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Robert C. Smith
C 9024 robsmith@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (MPS/AST)



Administrative Unit list
Program Support Manager
Craig S. McClure
(703) 292-8078 W 9255 cmcclure@nsf.gov
Project Administrator
Elizabeth A. Pentecost
(703) 292-4907 W 9152 epenteco@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Matthew F Viau
(703) 292-8820 W 9151A mviau@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Allison V. Farrow
(703) 292-7288 W 9151B afarrow@nsf.gov
Program Analyst (Pathways Program)
Tanner Abraham
(703) 292-4639 W 9151B taabraha@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Renee Adwoa Akyem Adonteng
(703) 292-4712 W 9161C radonten@nsf.gov

Astronomy and Astrophysics Research Grants (AAG)  (MPS/AST)



Astronomy and Astrophysics Research Grants (AAG) list
Program Director, SAA (Lead)
Hans Albert Krimm
(703) 292-2761 W 9158 hkrimm@nsf.gov
Program Director, GAL (Lead)
Glen I Langston
(703) 292-4937 W 9253 glangsto@nsf.gov
Program Director, EXC (Lead)
Nigel A. Sharp
(703) 292-4905 W 9162 nsharp@nsf.gov
Program Director, GAL
Harshal Gupta
(703) 292-5039 W 9154 hgupta@nsf.gov
Program Director, EXC
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W 9159 jpesce@nsf.gov
Program Director PLA & SAA
Luke Shipman Sollitt
(703) 292-8225 W 9155 lsollitt@nsf.gov
Program Director, PLA
Martin D. Still
(703) 292-4290 W 9188 mstill@nsf.gov
Program Director
Zoran Ninkov
(703) 292-2533 W 9147 zninkov@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sarah Higdon
(703) 292-2541 W 9182 shigdon@nsf.gov
Program Director
James Higdon
(703) 292-2389 W 9161A jhigdon@nsf.gov
Program Director
ANDREAS A. BERLIND
(703) 292-5387 W 9135 aberlind@nsf.gov

NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellowships (AAPF)  (MPS/AST)



NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellowships (AAPF) list
Program Director
Andrea Prestwich
N/A aprestwi@nsf.gov
Program Director
Harshal Gupta
(703) 292-5039 W 9154 hgupta@nsf.gov

Atacama Large Millimeter Array (ALMA) Project  (MPS/AST)



Atacama Large Millimeter Array (ALMA) Project list
Program Director
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W 9159 jpesce@nsf.gov

Arecibo Observatory  (MPS/AST)



Arecibo Observatory list
Program Director
Alison Beth Peck
(703) 292-2522 W 9137 apeck@nsf.gov

Advanced Technologies & Instrumentation (ATI)  (MPS/AST)



Advanced Technologies & Instrumentation (ATI) list
Program Director
Zoran Ninkov
(703) 292-2533 W 9147 zninkov@nsf.gov

Daniel K. Inouye Solar Telescope (DKIST)  (MPS/AST)



Daniel K. Inouye Solar Telescope (DKIST) list
Program Director
David A Boboltz
(703) 292-2199 W 9156 dboboltz@nsf.gov
Program Director, NSO & DKIST
Carrie E. Black
(703) 292-2426 W 8226 cblack@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Luke Shipman Sollitt
(703) 292-8225 W 9155 lsollitt@nsf.gov

Electromagnetic Spectrum Management (ESM)  (MPS/AST)



Electromagnetic Spectrum Management (ESM) list
Special Advisor for Spectrum
John Michael Chapin
(703) 292-8222 W 9161A jchapin@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor for Facilities
Bevin Ashley VANDERLEY
(703) 292-2428 W 9132 bevander@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Jonathan Vincent Williams
(703) 292-2455 W 9157 jonwilli@nsf.gov

Education and Special Programs (ESP)  (MPS/AST)



Education and Special Programs (ESP) list
Program Director
Sarah Higdon
(703) 292-2541 W 9182 shigdon@nsf.gov

Facilities and MREFC Project Development  (MPS/AST)



Facilities and MREFC Project Development list
Program Director, GBO
Harshal Gupta
(703) 292-5039 W 9154 hgupta@nsf.gov
Program Director, NRAO & ALMA
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W 9159 jpesce@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bevin Ashley VANDERLEY
(703) 292-2428 W 9132 bevander@nsf.gov
Program Director, Vera C. Rubin Observatory
Edward Anthony Ajhar
(703) 292-7456 W9148 eajhar@nsf.gov
Program Director (NSO & DKIST)
Carrie E. Black
(703) 292-2426 W 8226 cblack@nsf.gov

Green Bank Observatory (GBO)  (MPS/AST)



Green Bank Observatory (GBO) list
Program Director
Harshal Gupta
(703) 292-5039 W 9154 hgupta@nsf.gov

Gemini Observatories  (MPS/AST)



Gemini Observatories list
Program Manager
Martin D. Still
(703) 292-4290 W 9188 mstill@nsf.gov

Mid-Scale Innovations Program in Astronomical Sciences (MSIP)  (MPS/AST)



NOIRLab  (MPS/AST)



NOIRLab list
Program Director
Christopher J Davis
(703) 292-4910 W 9136 chrdavis@nsf.gov

National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO)  (MPS/AST)



National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO) list
Program Director
Joseph E. Pesce
(703) 292-7373 W 9159 jpesce@nsf.gov

National Solar Observatory (NSO)  (MPS/AST)



National Solar Observatory (NSO) list
Program Director
David A Boboltz
(703) 292-2199 W 9156 dboboltz@nsf.gov
Program Director, NSO & DKIST
Carrie E. Black
(703) 292-2426 W 8226 cblack@nsf.gov

Theoretical and Computational Astrophysics Networks (TCAN)  (MPS/AST)



Vera C. Rubin Observatory  (MPS/AST)



Vera C. Rubin Observatory list
Program Director
Edward Anthony Ajhar
(703) 292-7456 W9148 eajhar@nsf.gov
Program Manager
Luca Rizzi
(703) 292-4622 W 9157 lrizzi@nsf.gov

Division of Chemistry  (MPS/CHE)

Phone: (703) 292-8840 | Fax: (703) 292-9450 | Room: E 9300External Website

Division of Chemistry list
Division Director
David B. Berkowitz
(703) 292-2949 N/A dberkowi@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Lin He
(703) 292-4956 E 9334 lhe@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Gloria D. Yancey
(703) 292-8840 E 9338 gyancey@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Debbie C. Jones
(703) 292-7852 W 9227 djones@nsf.gov

Broadening Participation (BP)  (MPS/CHE)



Broadening Participation (BP) list
Program Director
Emanuel A Waddell
(703) 292-4644 E 11303 emwaddel@nsf.gov
Program Director
Rebecca Peebles
(703) 292-8809 E 9319 rpeebles@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (MPS/CHE)

Phone: (703) 292-8840 | Fax: (703) 292-9450

Administrative Unit list
Program Analyst
Marsha Y Hawkins
(703) 292-4877 E 9339B mhawkins@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Darren K Kimble
(703) 292-7159 E 9358B dkimble@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Sandra R. Ivey
(703) 292-4928 E 9358C sivey@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Valerie Samantha Maizel
(703) 292-2529 E 9376A vmaizel@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Stephanie Roseby
(703) 292-7867 N/A sroseby@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellows
Jorge Lamboy-Gonzalez
(703) 292-8419 E 9358C jlamboyg@nsf.gov

Chemical Synthesis Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Synthesis Program list
Program Director
Jin K Cha
E 9329 jcha@nsf.gov
Program Director
George Richter- Addo
(703) 292-7528 N/A grichter@nsf.gov
Expert
John Winton Gilje
9E jwgilje@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul Blakemore
(703) 292-2726 TBD pblakemo@nsf.gov

Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - A  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - A list
Program Director
John Michael Papanikolas
N/A jpapanik@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher Elles
(703) 292-7911 N/A celles@nsf.gov
Program Director
Anne-marie Schmoltner
(703) 292-4716 E 9316 aschmolt@nsf.gov
Program Director
Rebecca Peebles
(703) 292-8809 E 9319 rpeebles@nsf.gov
Program Director
Amanda Haes
(703) 292-7909 N/A ahaes@nsf.gov

Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - B  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Structure, Dynamics and Mechanisms Program - B list
Program Director
Tingyu Li
(703) 292-4949 E 9336 tli@nsf.gov
Expert
Richard Johnson
9E ricjohns@nsf.gov
Program Director
Herman O Sintim
(703) 292-7244 N/A hsintim@nsf.gov

Chemical Measurement and Imaging Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Measurement and Imaging Program list
Program Director
Kelsey D. Cook
(703) 292-7490 E 9326 kcook@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher Elles
(703) 292-7911 N/A celles@nsf.gov
Program Director (detail)
Emanuel Austin Waddell Jr.
(703) 292-4644 E 11303 ewaddell@nsf.gov

Chemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Theory, Models and Computational Methods Program list
Program Director
Richard Dawes
(703) 292-7486 E 9328 rdawes@nsf.gov
Expert
Evelyn Goldfield
N/A egoldfie@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michel Dupuis
(703) 292-2919 N/A mdupuis@nsf.gov

Environmental Chemical Sciences Program  (MPS/CHE)



Environmental Chemical Sciences Program list
Program Director
Anne-marie Schmoltner
(703) 292-4716 E 9316 aschmolt@nsf.gov
Associate Program Director
Melissa Olson
(703) 292-7448 E 9358C molson@nsf.gov

Chemistry of Life Processes Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemistry of Life Processes Program list
Program Director
Catalina Achim
(703) 292-2048 E 9335 cachim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Herman O Sintim
(703) 292-7244 N/A hsintim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pablo Sobrado
(703) 292-2394 N/A psobrado@nsf.gov
Expert
Max Funk
E 9 mfunk@nsf.gov
Expert
Pui Shing Ho
N/A puiho@nsf.gov

Chemical Catalysis Program  (MPS/CHE)



Chemical Catalysis Program list
Program Director
Kenneth Moloy
(703) 292-8441 E9325 kmoloy@nsf.gov
Program Director
Laura Anderson
(703) 292-2934 E 9315 laanders@nsf.gov
Expert
Tong Ren
N/A tren@nsf.gov
Program Director
George Richter- Addo
(703) 292-7528 N/A grichter@nsf.gov
Program Director
Michel Dupuis
(703) 292-2919 N/A mdupuis@nsf.gov
Program Director
Paul Blakemore
(703) 292-2726 TBD pblakemo@nsf.gov

Macromolecular/Supramolecular/Nanochemistry Program  (MPS/CHE)



Macromolecular/Supramolecular/Nanochemistry Program list
Program Director
Suk-Wah Tam-Chang
(703) 292-8684 E 9328 stamchan@nsf.gov
Program Director
John Michael Papanikolas
N/A jpapanik@nsf.gov
Program Director
Colby A Foss
(703) 292-5327 9300E cfoss@nsf.gov
Program Director (detail)
Catherine Walker
(703) 292-7125 E 13483 cawalker@nsf.gov
Expert
George M. Janini
(703) 292-4971 E 9339A GJANINI@nsf.gov
Expert
Tomislav Pintauer
N/A tompinta@nsf.gov

Chemistry Centers  (MPS/CHE)



Chemistry Centers list
Program Director
Katharine J. Covert
(703) 292-4950 E 9332 kcovert@nsf.gov
Program Director
Colby A Foss
(703) 292-5327 9300E cfoss@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robin L McCarley
(703) 292-7514 E 9383 rmccarle@nsf.gov

Chemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU)  (MPS/CHE)



Chemistry Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) list
Associate Program Director
Melissa Olson
(703) 292-7448 E 9358C molson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pablo Sobrado
(703) 292-2394 N/A psobrado@nsf.gov

Major Research Instrumentation Program (MRI) Program  (MPS/CHE)



Major Research Instrumentation Program (MRI) Program list
Program Director
Amanda Haes
(703) 292-7909 N/A ahaes@nsf.gov
Program Director (detail)
Catherine Walker
(703) 292-7125 E 13483 cawalker@nsf.gov

Division of Materials Research  (MPS/DMR)

Phone: (703) 292-8810 | Fax: (703) 292-9035 | Room: E 9400External Website

Division of Materials Research list
Division Director
Linda S Sapochak
(703) 292-4932 E 9483 lsapocha@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Alexios Klironomos
(703) 292-4920 E 9485 aklirono@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Velma J. Lawson
(703) 292-7847 E 9346 vlawson@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Neila R. Odom-Jefferson
(703) 292-4922 W-9223 nodom@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Krystle D Wilson
(703) 292-8129 E 9416 kdwilson@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Yevonda N. Mcilwaine
(703) 292-7022 E 11452B ymcilwai@nsf.gov
PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Serdar Ogut
N/A sogut@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (MPS/DMR)



Administrative Unit list
Program Specialist
Meghan Ackerman
(703) 292-8525 E 9484D mackerma@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Allison L. Smith
(703) 292-7094 E 9484B asmith@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Christopher Alexander Finta
(703) 292-2192 E9484A cfinta@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Catherine D Williams
(703) 292-4923 E 9462B catwilli@nsf.gov
Contractor
Claudia Johnson
(703) 292-8065 E 9452B clajohns@associates.nsf.gov
Contractor
Maria Magruder
(703) 292-4391 E 9345B mmagrude@associates.nsf.gov
STUDENT TRAINEE (PROGRAM SPECIALIST)
Iloria B White
(703) 292-8073 E 9484C iwhite@nsf.gov
Program Analyst (Outreach)
Benita Jeanette Fair
(703) 292-4485 E 9456B bfair@nsf.gov
Contractor
Mitzi Bowen
E 9376C mbowen@associates.nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Syeda S. Shah
(703) 292-7833 E 9462A sshah@nsf.gov

Biomaterials (BMAT)  (MPS/DMR)



Biomaterials (BMAT) list
Program Director
Steve Smith
C 9026 sjsmith@nsf.gov
Program Director
Nitsa Rosenzweig
TBA nirosenz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Abraham Joy
TBA ajoy@nsf.gov
Program Director
Shadi Mamaghani
(703) 292-7307 E 9452A smamagha@nsf.gov

Ceramics (CER)  (MPS/DMR)



Ceramics (CER) list
Program Director (on LTPD)
Lynnette D. Madsen
(703) 292-4936 Offsite lmadsen@nsf.gov

Condensed Matter and Materials Theory (CMMT)  (MPS/DMR)



Condensed Matter and Materials Theory (CMMT) list
Program Director
Daryl W. Hess
(703) 292-4942 E 9342 dhess@nsf.gov

Condensed Matter Physics (CMP)  (MPS/DMR)



Condensed Matter Physics (CMP) list
Program Director
Tomasz Durakiewicz
(703) 292-4892 E 9344 tdurakie@nsf.gov
Expert
Germano S. Iannacchione
N/A giannacc@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tom N Oder
(703) 292-8590 E 9466 toder@nsf.gov
Program Director
Elizabeth K Mann
(703) 292-4821 TBA elmann@nsf.gov

Electronic Photonic Materials (EPM)  (MPS/DMR)



Electronic Photonic Materials (EPM) list
Program Director
Paul Andrew Lane
(703) 292-2453 E 9465 plane@nsf.gov
Program Director
James H. Edgar
(703) 292-2053 E 9472 jedgar@nsf.gov

Materials Research Science and Engineering Centers (MRSEC)  (MPS/DMR)



Materials Research Science and Engineering Centers (MRSEC) list
Program Director
Cosima Boswell-Koller
T BA cboswell@nsf.gov
Program Director
Miriam Deutsch
(703) 292-5360 E 9466 mdeutsch@nsf.gov

Metals and Metallic Nanostructures (MMN)  (MPS/DMR)



Metals and Metallic Nanostructures (MMN) list
Program Director
Judith Yang
(703) 292-7086 E 9476 juyang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jonathan D Madison
N/A jmadison@nsf.gov

National Facilities and Instrumentation (NAFI)  (MPS/DMR)



National Facilities and Instrumentation (NAFI) list
Program Director
Leonard Spinu
(703) 292-2665 E 9471 lspinu@nsf.gov
Program Director
Guebre X. Tessema
(703) 292-4935 E 9477 gtessema@nsf.gov
Program Director
Z. Charles Ying
(703) 292-8428 E 9467 cying@nsf.gov
Program Director
Souleymane Omar Diallo
(703) 292-8302 TBA somardia@nsf.gov

Crosscutting Activities Program (XC)  (MPS/DMR)



Polymers (POL)  (MPS/DMR)



Polymers (POL) list
Program Director
Andrew J. Lovinger
(703) 292-4933 E 9479 alovinge@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bryan Boudouris
(703) 292-7951 TBA bboudour@nsf.gov

Solid-State and Materials Chemistry (SSMC)  (MPS/DMR)



Solid-State and Materials Chemistry (SSMC) list
Program Director
Birgit Schwenzer
(703) 292-4771 E 9459 bschwenz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Robert Meulenberg
(703) 292-7106 TBA rmeulenb@nsf.gov

Designing Materials to Revolutionize and Engineer our Future (DMREF)  (MPS/DMR)



Designing Materials to Revolutionize and Engineer our Future (DMREF) list
Program Director
John A Schlueter
(703) 292-7766 E 9461 JSCHLUET@nsf.gov
Program Director
Peter Anderson
(703) 292-4507 E 9474 peanders@nsf.gov
Program Director
Bryan Boudouris
(703) 292-7951 TBA bboudour@nsf.gov

Materials Innovation Platforms (MIP)  (MPS/DMR)



Materials Innovation Platforms (MIP) list
Program Director
Z. Charles Ying
(703) 292-8428 E 9467 cying@nsf.gov

Partnership for Research and Education in Materials (PREM)  (MPS/DMR)



Partnership for Research and Education in Materials (PREM) list
Program Director
Debasis Majumdar
E 9464 dmajumda@nsf.gov

Division of Mathematical Sciences  (MPS/DMS)

Phone: (703) 292-8870 | Fax: (703) 292-9450 | Room: E 9400External Website

Division of Mathematical Sciences list
Division Director
Juan C. Meza
(703) 292-2407 E 9443 jcmeza@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Junping Wang
(703) 292-4488 E 8457 jwang@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Henry A. Warchall
(703) 292-4861 E 9449 hwarchal@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Onica C. Andrews
(703) 292-8598 W-9213 oandrews@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
Sharon J. Alston
(703) 292-7112 E 9451 salston@nsf.gov
Division Secretary
Jennifer A. Connell
(703) 292-2407 E 9452C jconnell@nsf.gov

Administrative Professionals  (MPS/DMS)



Administrative Professionals list
Program Specialist
LaWanda D. Myers
(703) 292-4783 E 8458B lmyers@nsf.gov
Program & Technology Analyst
Antoinette Dedmon
(703) 292-4875 E 8456A adedmon@nsf.gov
Lead Program Assistant
Camelita C. Sellars-Wright
(703) 292-4855 E 8456B csellars@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
David Waldner
W 9200A dwaldner@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Carmen I. Franceschi
(703) 292-4874 E 8458A cfrances@nsf.gov

Algebra and Number Theory Program  (MPS/DMS)



Algebra and Number Theory Program list
Program Director
Andrew D. Pollington
(703) 292-4878 E 8451 adpollin@nsf.gov
Program Director
Sandra Spiroff
(703) 292-8069 E 8454 sspiroff@nsf.gov
Program Director
Adriana Salerno
(703) 292-2271 E 8452 asalerno@nsf.gov
Program Director
James M. Douglass
(703) 292-2467 E 8453 MDOUGLAS@nsf.gov

Analysis Program  (MPS/DMS)



Analysis Program list
Program Director
Constanze Liaw
(703) 292-8042 E 9432 cliaw@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marian Bocea
(703) 292-2595 E 9455 mbocea@nsf.gov
Program Director
Marian Gidea
(703) 292-8035 E 9448 mgidea@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jeremy Tyson
(703) 292-7210 E 8423 jtyson@nsf.gov

Applied Mathematics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Applied Mathematics Program list
Program Director
Pedro Fermin Embid-Droz
(703) 292-4859 E 8448 pembid@nsf.gov
Program Director
Eun Heui Kim
(703) 292-2091 E 9446 eukim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tiziana Giorgi
(703) 292-8090 E 8448 tgiorgi@nsf.gov

Combinatorics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Combinatorics Program list
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stefaan Guido De Winter
(703) 292-2599 E 8446 sgdewint@nsf.gov

Computational Mathematics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Computational Mathematics Program list
Program Director
Leland M. Jameson
(703) 292-4883 E 8441 ljameson@nsf.gov
Program Director
Yuliya Gorb
(703) 292-2113 E 8425 ygorb@nsf.gov
Program Director
Stacey Levine
(703) 292-2948 E 8432 slevine@nsf.gov

Foundations Program  (MPS/DMS)



Foundations Program list
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov

Geometric Analysis & Topology Program  (MPS/DMS)



Geometric Analysis & Topology Program list
Program Director
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska
(703) 292-4881 E 8447 jkaniaba@nsf.gov
Program Director
Swatee Naik
(703) 292-4876 E 8445 snaik@nsf.gov
Program Director
Christopher W. Stark
(703) 292-4869 E 8443 cstark@nsf.gov
Program Director
Krishnan Shankar
(703) 292-4703 E 8414 kshankar@nsf.gov

Infrastructure Program  (MPS/DMS)



Infrastructure Program list
Program Director
Swatee Naik
(703) 292-4876 E 8445 snaik@nsf.gov
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov

Mathematical Biology Program  (MPS/DMS)



Mathematical Biology Program list
Program Director
Zhilan Julie Feng
(703) 292-7523 E 8436 zfeng@nsf.gov

Probability Program  (MPS/DMS)



Probability Program list
Program Director
Tomek Bartoszynski
(703) 292-4885 E 8449 tbartosz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Pawel Jan Hitczenko
(703) 292-5330 E 8412 phitczen@nsf.gov

Statistics Program  (MPS/DMS)



Statistics Program list
Program Director
Nandini Kannan
(703) 292-8104 E 9443 NAKANNAN@nsf.gov
Program Director
Gabor J. Szekely
(703) 292-8869 E 9457 gszekely@nsf.gov
Program Director
Huixia Wang
(703) 292-2279 E 9412 huiwang@nsf.gov
Program Director
Edsel A Pena
(703) 292-8080 E 9436 epena@nsf.gov
Program Director
Yulia Gel
(703) 292-7888 E 9414 ygel@nsf.gov

Division of Physics  (MPS/PHY)

Phone: (703) 292-8890 | Fax: (703) 292-9078 | Room: W 9200External Website

Division of Physics list
Division Director
C. Denise Caldwell
(703) 292-7371 W9231 dcaldwel@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Jean C Allen
(703) 292-8783 W 9235 jcallen@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Mark W. Coles
(703) 292-4432 W 9219 mcoles@nsf.gov
Financial and Operations Specialist
Kimberly D. Pigford
(703) 292-7387 W 9212 kpigford@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Denise S. Henry
(703) 292-7386 W 9254D dshenry@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Shannon M. Scrivner
(703) 292-7204 W 9161D sscrivne@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tiarra A Sumpter
(703) 292-8890 W 9254E tsumpter@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Courtney Jeffries
(703) 292-7237 9200 cjeffrie@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Emir Ali
(703) 292-4889 9200 eali@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Michele R. Johnson
(703) 292-7341 W 9249 mrjohnso@nsf.gov
Division Administrative Coordinator
David D Barley
(703) 292-8824 W 9249 dbarley@nsf.gov

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
John D. Gillaspy
(703) 292-7173 W 9243 JGILLASP@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kevin Jones
(703) 292-7732 W 9218 kejones@nsf.gov
Program Director
Anthony Gerard Calamai
(703) 292-4594 9200 acalamai@nsf.gov

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Robert Forrey
(703) 292-5199 W 9248A rforrey@nsf.gov

Elementary Particle Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Elementary Particle Physics -- Experiment list
Expert
James Thomas Shank
(703) 292-4516 W 9214 jshank@nsf.gov

Elementary Particle Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Elementary Particle Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Keith Dienes
(703) 292-5314 W 9224 KDIENES@nsf.gov

Gravitational Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Gravitational Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
Pedro Marronetti
(703) 292-7372 W 9239 pmarrone@nsf.gov

Gravitational Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Gravitational Physics -- Theory list
Program Director
Pedro Marronetti
(703) 292-7372 W 9239 pmarrone@nsf.gov

Integrative Activities in Physics  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Integrative Activities in Physics list
Program Director
Kathleen V. McCloud
(703) 292-8236 W 9237 kmccloud@nsf.gov

Nuclear Physics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Nuclear Physics -- Experiment list
Program Director
Allena K. Opper
(703) 292-8958 W 9215 AOPPER@nsf.gov
Program Director
Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri
(703) 292-5139 TBD agalindo@nsf.gov

Nuclear Physics -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Particle Astrophysics -- Experiment  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Particle Astrophysics -- Experiment list
Program Director
Darren Grant
(703) 292-8977 W 9200 dgrant@nsf.gov
Program Director
William Wester
(703) 292-4677 W 9217 wwester@nsf.gov

Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology -- Theory  (MPS/PHY)



Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology -- Theory list
Program Director
Keith Dienes
(703) 292-5314 W 9224 KDIENES@nsf.gov

Physics at the Information Frontier (PIF)  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Physics Frontiers Centers  (MPS/PHY)



Physics of Living Systems  (MPS/PHY)

Fax: (703) 292-9078

Physics of Living Systems list
Program Director
Krastan B Blagoev
(703) 292-4666 W 9247 kblagoev@nsf.gov

Plasma Physics  (MPS/PHY)



Plasma Physics list
Program Director
Jose Lopez
(703) 292-2319 W 9200 joslopez@nsf.gov
Program Director
Vyacheslav Lukin
(703) 292-7382 W9226 VLUKIN@nsf.gov

Quantum Information Science  (MPS/PHY)



Quantum Information Science list
Program Director
Alexander Cronin
(703) 292-5302 W 9246 acronin@nsf.gov

Office of Multidisciplinary Activities  (MPS/OAD)