Skip to main content
Email Print Share

Staff Directory

Directorate for Social, Behavioral & Economic Sciences  (SBE/OAD)

Phone: (703) 292-8700 | Fax: (703) 292-9083 | Room: C 13000 | Website

Directorate for Social, Behavioral & Economic Sciences list
Assistant Director
Fay Cook
C 13006 fcook@nsf.gov
Deputy Assistant Director
Kellina Craig-Henderson
C 13004 khenders@nsf.gov
Executive Assistant
Melyni McGriff-Williams
(703) 292-8700 C 13017B mmcgriff@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Dana Hunter
(703) 292-5044 C 13015C dmhunter@nsf.gov
Administrative Coordinator
Anthony D. Teolis
(703) 292-7343 C 13014 ateolis@nsf.gov
Senior Advisor
Deborah Olster
(703) 292-8276 C 13024 dholster@nsf.gov
Program Analyst
Anne M. Kanakkanatt
(703) 292-2171 C 13000A akanakka@nsf.gov
Staff Associate for Budget and Program Analysis
John P Garneski
C 13022 jgarnesk@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Lisa M. Jackson
(703) 292-7882 C 13019A lmjackso@nsf.gov
Senior IT Specialist
Philip Johnson
C 13027 pxjohnso@nsf.gov
Senior Information Technology Specialist
Deborah Livingston
(703) 292-8126 C 13018 dlivings@nsf.gov
Information Technology Specialist
Clarissa F. Johnson
C 13015A cjohnson@nsf.gov
Financial Operations Specialist
Jean Thomas
(703) 292-7472 905 N jthomas@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Martha L. Kruger
(703) 292-7385 C 13017C mkruger@nsf.gov
Communications Specialist
Madeline Beal
(703) 292-5338 C 13016 mbeal@nsf.gov
AAAS Fellow
Bradley Cooke
703-292-8460 13025 bcooke@nsf.gov

Division of Social and Economic Sciences  (SBE/SES)

Phone: (703) 292-8760 | Fax: (703) 292-9068 | Room: W 13200 External Website

Division of Social and Economic Sciences list
Division Director
Daniel Sui
W 13255 dansui@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Alan Tomkins
(703) 292-2690 W 13231 atomkins@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (SBE/SES)



Administrative Unit list
Program Analyst
Barbara J. Weatherly
(703) 292-7384 W 13248A bweather@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Debra T. Fuqua
(703) 292-7287 W13200A dfuqua@nsf.gov
Program Support Manager
John Adamec
703-292-8066 W 13215 jadamec@nsf.gov
Science Analyst
Fatima Touma
703-292-7320 W 13247 ftouma@nsf.gov

Economics (ECON) 

Economics (ECON) list
Program Director
Nancy A Lutz
(703) 292-7280 W 13243 nlutz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Seung-Hyun Hong
(703) 292-8202 W 13213 shong@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kwabena Gyimah-Brempong
(703) 292-7466 W 13245 kgyimahb@nsf.gov

Decision, Risk and Management Sciences (DRMS) 

Decision, Risk and Management Sciences (DRMS) list
Program Director
Robert E. O'Connor
(703) 292-7263 W 13251 roconnor@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jonathan Leland
(703) 292-7285 W 13235 jleland@nsf.gov

Science of Organizations Program (SoO) 

Science of Organizations Program (SoO) list
Program Director
Chu-Hsiang Chang
(703) 292-7820 W 13241 cchang@nsf.gov

Sociology (SOC) 

Sociology (SOC) list
Program Director
Katherine Meyer
(703) 292-7308 W 13237 kmeyer@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joseph Whitmeyer
703-292-7808 W 13216 jwhitmey@nsf.gov
Program Director
Toby L. Parcel
703-292-7318 W 13214 C tparcel@nsf.gov

Science and Technology and Society (STS) 

Science and Technology and Society (STS) list
Program Director
Frederick M. Kronz
(703) 292-7283 W 13219 fkronz@nsf.gov
Program Director
Wenda K. Bauchspies
W 13249 wbauchsp@nsf.gov

Political Science (POL) 

Political Science (POL) list
Program Director
Brian Humes
703-292-7284 W 13217 bhumes@nsf.gov

Methodology, Measurement, and Statistics (MMS) 

Methodology, Measurement, and Statistics (MMS) list
Program Director
Cheryl L. Eavey
(703) 292-7269 W 13253 ceavey@nsf.gov

Law and Social Sciences (LSS) 

Law and Social Sciences (LSS) list
Program Director
Kenneth Land
W 13176 kland@nsf.gov
Program Director
Mark S. Hurwitz
(703) 292-7023 W 13239 mhurwitz@nsf.gov

Program Support  (SBE/SES)



Program Support list
Program Specialist
Robbie W. Brown
(703) 292-7264 W 13244C rbrown@nsf.gov
Social Scientist
Liana A. Denola
(703) 292-2675 W 13244A ldenola@nsf.gov
Program Assistant (Detail)
Linh Nguyen
(703) 292-7270 W 13244B linguyen@nsf.gov
Student Administrative Support
Caroline Murphy
(703) 292-4491 W 13182 cmurphy@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Amanda Larson
703 292 7272 W 13214 alarson@nsf.gov
Social Scientist
Mauricia Barnett
703-292-7309 W 13200 C mbarnett@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Alexandra Cohen
703-292-4927 W 13200 B acohen@nsf.gov

Economic, Decision, and Management Sciences  (SBE/SES)

Phone: (703) 292-8761 | Fax: (703) 292-9068

Methods, Cross-Directorate, and Science and Society Programs  (SBE/SES)

Phone: (703) 292-8763 | Fax: (703) 292-9068

Social and Political Sciences  (SBE/SES)

Phone: (703) 292-8762 | Fax: (703) 292-9068

SBE Office of Multidisciplinary Activities  (SBE/SES)



Cultivating Cultures for Ethical STEM (CCE STEM)  (SBE/SES)



Cultivating Cultures for Ethical STEM (CCE STEM) list
Program Director
Wenda K. Bauchspies
W 13249 wbauchsp@nsf.gov

Secure & Trustworthy Cyberspace (SaTC)  (SBE/SES)



Secure & Trustworthy Cyberspace (SaTC) list
Program Director
Sara Kiesler
703 292 8643 W 13233 skiesler@nsf.gov

Division of Behavioral and Cognitive Sciences  (SBE/BCS)

Phone: (703) 292-8740 | Fax: (703) 292-9068 | Room: W 13100 External Website

Division of Behavioral and Cognitive Sciences list
Division Director
Howard C. Nusbaum
W 13138 hnusbaum@nsf.gov
Senior Science Advisor
Thomas J. Baerwald
(703) 292-7301 W 13134 tbaerwal@nsf.gov
Associate Program Manager
Kristin E. Kuyuk
(703) 292-4904 W 13162 kkuyuk@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Tamera R. Schneider
(703) 292-7277 W 13155 tschneid@nsf.gov

Administrative Unit  (SBE/BCS)



Administrative Unit list
Program Support Manager
LaQuanda L. Terrell
W 13164 lterrell@nsf.gov
Operations Specialist
Patrick F. Ravanera
(703) 292-8739 W 13254D pravaner@nsf.gov
Management Operations Assistant
Angelica T. Brewer
(703) 292-4636 W 13137A abrewer@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Kenyatta Johnson
(703) 292-4850 W 13256A kenjohns@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Tanika M. Malloy
(703) 292-8962 995 N tmalloy@nsf.gov
Program Assistant
Raquel J. Robinson
W 13254C rarobins@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Veronica Colon-Rosario
(703) 292-2574 W 13254B vcolonro@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Cori Anderson
W 13137B coanders@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Don Rimon
7032922960 995 drimon@nsf.gov

Anthropological and Geographic Sciences  (SBE/BCS)

Fax: (703) 292-9068

Biological Anthropology 

Phone: (703) 292 8758

Biological Anthropology list
Program Director
Rebecca Ferrell
(703) 292-7850 W 13144 rferrell@nsf.gov

Archaeology and Archaeometry 

Phone: (703) 292 8759

Archaeology and Archaeometry list
Program Director
John E. Yellen
(703) 292-8759 W 13156 jyellen@nsf.gov

Cultural Anthropology 

Phone: (703) 292 8758

Cultural Anthropology list
Program Director
Deborah Winslow
(703) 292-7315 W 13154 dwinslow@nsf.gov
Program Director
Jeffrey W. Mantz
(703) 292-7783 W 13148 jmantz@nsf.gov

Geography and Spatial Sciences 

Phone: (703) 292 8754

Geography and Spatial Sciences list
Program Director
Sunil G. Narumalani
(703) 292-4995 W 13147 snarumal@nsf.gov
Program Director
Thomas J. Baerwald
(703) 292-7301 W 13134 tbaerwal@nsf.gov
Program Director
Antoinette Winklerprins
(703) 292-7266 W 13132 anwinkle@nsf.gov

Cognitive, Psychological, and Language Sciences  (SBE/BCS)

Fax: (703) 292-9068

Social Psychology 

Phone: (703)292-8728

Social Psychology list
Program Director
Steven Breckler
(703) 292-7369 W 13157 sbreckle@nsf.gov

Cognitive Neuroscience 

Phone: (703) 292-8732

Cognitive Neuroscience list
Program Director
Uri Hasson
(703) 292-7267 W 13174 uhasson@nsf.gov
Science Assistant
Jennifer Brummet
W 13248B jbrummet@nsf.gov

Developmental Sciences 

Phone: (703) 292 8732

Developmental Sciences list
Program Director
David S. Moore
(703) 292-7305 W 13129 dsmoore@nsf.gov
Program Director
Chalandra M Bryant
7032928457 995.39 cbryant@nsf.gov

Science of Learning 

Science of Learning list
Program Director
Soo-Siang Lim
(703) 292-7878 W 13128 slim@nsf.gov
Program Director
Kurt A. Thoroughman
(703) 292-7281 W 13159 kthoroug@nsf.gov

Linguistics 

Phone: (703) 292-8731

Linguistics list
Program Director
William J. Badecker
(703) 292-5069 W 13146 wbadecke@nsf.gov
Program Director
Joan Maling
(703) 292-8046 W 13152 jmaling@nsf.gov

Perception, Action and Cognition 

Phone: (703) 292-8732

Perception, Action and Cognition list
Program Director
Betty K. Tuller
(703) 292-7238 W 13158 btuller@nsf.gov
Program Director
Larry Gottlob
7032924383 W13188 lgottlob@nsf.gov

Documenting Endangered Languages 

Documenting Endangered Languages list
Program Officer
Colleen Fitzgerald
(703) 292-4381 W 13149 cfitzger@nsf.gov

National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics  (SBE/NCSES)

Phone: (703) 292-8780 | Fax: (703) 292-9092 | Room: W 14200 External Website

National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics list
Division Director
John R. Gawalt
(703) 292-7776 W 14255 jgawalt@nsf.gov
Deputy Division Director
Emilda B. Rivers
(703) 292-7773 W 14231 erivers@nsf.gov
Chief Statistician
Samson A. Adeshiyan
(703) 292-7769 W 14147 sadeshiy@nsf.gov
Financial Operations Specialist
Jacqueline F. Durham
(703) 292-4556 W 14159D jdurham@nsf.gov
Mathematical Statistician
Jock Black
(703) 292-7802 W 14249 jblack@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician
Rebecca Morrison
(703) 292-7794 W 14253 rlmorris@nsf.gov
Mathematical Statistician
Darius Singpurwalla
(703) 292-7793 W 14155 dsingpur@nsf.gov
Mathematical Statistician
Wan-Ying Chang
(703) 292-2310 W 14251 wchang@nsf.gov
Student Trainee (Program Assistant)
Malia M. Hairston
(703) 292-2290 W 14256A mhairsto@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Thomasina M. Osborne
(703) 292-7127 W 14159E tosborne@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician/Evaluation
Jennifer Beck
W 14149 jbeck@nsf.gov

Human Resources Statistics Program  (SBE/NCSES)

Phone: (703) 292-8780 | Fax: (703) 292-9092

Human Resources Statistics Program list
Senior Analyst
Mark K. Fiegener
(703) 292-4622 W 14136 mfiegene@nsf.gov
Program Director
John M. Finamore
(703) 292-2258 W 14241 jfinamor@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician
Daniel Foley
(703) 292-7811 W 14243 dfoley@nsf.gov
Senior Analyst
Kelly H. Kang
(703) 292-7796 W 14215 kkang@nsf.gov
Senior Analyst
Karen Hamrick
(703) 292-4784 W 14135 khamrick@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician
Flora F. Lan
(703) 292-4758 W 14237 flan@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician
Lynn Milan
(703) 292-2275 W 14204 lmilan@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician
Kelly Phou
(703) 292-4722 W 14247 kphou@nsf.gov
Senior Analyst
Michael I. Yamaner
(703) 292-7815 W 14226 myamaner@nsf.gov

Information and Technology Services Program  (SBE/NCSES)

Phone: (703) 292-8780 | Fax: (703) 292-9092

Information and Technology Services Program list
Supervisory Program Director
May H. Aydin
(703) 292-4977 W 14148 maydin@nsf.gov
Desktop Publishing Specialist
Tanya R. Gore
(703) 292-7777 W 14256B tgore@nsf.gov
Technical Writer-Editor
Christine Hamel
(703) 292-7790 W 14235 chamel@nsf.gov
Statistical Data Scientist
Tiffany Julian
(703) 292-5159 W 14252 tjulian@nsf.gov
Tech Writer-Editor (Publications Mgr.)
Catherine Corlies
(703) 292-7778 W 14224 ccorlies@nsf.gov
Program Specialist
Adrian V. McQueen
W 13256C amcqueen@nsf.gov
Web Manager
Rajinder (Raj) Raut
(703) 292-7771 W 14156 rraut@nsf.gov
Data Manager
Devi Mishra
(703) 2924973 965 SI dmishra@nsf.gov
IT Specialist
Joseph Newman
W 14178 jnewman@nsf.gov

Research and Development Statistics Program  (SBE/NCSES)

Phone: (703) 292-8780 | Fax: (703) 292-9091

Research and Development Statistics Program list
Program Director
John E. Jankowski
(703) 292-7781 W 14142 jjankows@nsf.gov
Senior Analyst
Francisco Moris-Orengo
(703) 292-4678 W 14132 fmorisor@nsf.gov
Senior Analyst
Mark Boroush
(703) 292-8726 W 14152 mboroush@nsf.gov
Senior Analyst
Christopher Pece
(703) 292-7788 W 14227 cpece@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician
Raymond M. Wolfe
(703) 292-7789 W 14219 rwolfe@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician
Ronda Britt
(703) 292-7765 W 14158 rbritt@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician
Michael T. Gibbons
(703) 292-4590 W 14239 mgibbons@nsf.gov
Survey Statistician
Audrey E. Kindlon
(703) 292-2332 W 14144 akindlon@nsf.gov
Senior Science Resourcs Analyst
Gary Anderson
(703) 292-8572 W 14238 ganderso@nsf.gov

Science & Engineering Indicators Program  (SBE/NCSES)

Phone: (703) 292-8780 | Fax: (703) 292-9091

Science & Engineering Indicators Program list
Program Director
Beethika Khan
(703) 292-4669 W 14146 bkhan@nsf.gov
Senior Science Resources Analyst
Jaquelina C. Falkenheim
(703) 292-7798 W 14134 jfalkenh@nsf.gov
Senior Analyst
Carol A. Robbins
(703) 292-7801 W 14137 crobbins@nsf.gov
Senior Science Resources Analyst
Katherine L. Hale
(703) 292-7786 W 14245 khale@nsf.gov
Science Resources Analyst
Amy L. Burke
(703) 292-7219 W 14216 aburke@nsf.gov
Senior Analyst
Karen White
(703) 292-4344 W 14157 kewhite@nsf.gov
Senior Science Resources Analyst
Peter Muhlberger
(703) 292-7848 W 14234 pmuhlber@nsf.gov
Science Resources Analyst
Derek K. Hill
(703) 292-7805 W 14233 dhill@nsf.gov

Contractor Support  (SBE/NCSES)

Phone: (703) 292-8780 | Fax: (703) 292-9348

Compuware Data Systems Support 

Compuware Data Systems Support list
Contractor
Michael Doolen
mdoolen@associates.nsf.gov
Contractor
Glenn Collier
(703) 292-2244 W 14159F gcollier@associates.nsf.gov
Contractor
Tahir Awan
(703) 292-2305 W 14212B tawan@associates.nsf.gov
Contractor
Joshua Belanger
jbelange@associates.nsf.gov
Contractor
Nguyen Tu Tran
(703) 292-4262 W 14203A ntran@associates.nsf.gov

PenBay Media (Website and Electronic Publishing support) 

Phone: (703) 292-8780

PenBay Media (Website and Electronic Publishing support) list
Technical Project Manager
Carl Trapani
965 S ctrapani@associates.nsf.gov

SBE Office of Multidisciplinary Activities  (SBE/SMA)

External Website

SBE Office of Multidisciplinary Activities list
Program Manager
Josie S. Welkom
C 13026 jwelkom@nsf.gov

Science of Science and Innovation Policy (SciSIP) Program  (SBE/SMA)