text-only page produced automatically by LIFT Text
Transcoder Skip all navigation and go to page contentSkip top navigation and go to directorate navigationSkip top navigation and go to page navigation
National Science Foundation HomeNational Science Foundation - Directorate for Geological Sciences (GEO)
Polar Programs (PLR)
design element
PLR Home
About PLR
Funding Opportunities
Awards
News
Events
Discoveries
Publications
Career Opportunities
Contact POLAR
Polar Programs site map
See Additional PLR Resources
View PLR Staff
GEO Organizations
Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences (AGS)
Earth Sciences (EAR)
Ocean Sciences (OCE)
Polar Programs (PLR)
Proposals and Awards
Proposal and Award Policies and Procedures Guide
  Introduction
Proposal Preparation and Submission
bullet Grant Proposal Guide
  bullet Grants.gov Application Guide
Award and Administration
bullet Award and Administration Guide
Award Conditions
Other Types of Proposals
Merit Review
NSF Outreach
Policy Office
Additional PLR Resources
Antarctic Sciences (ANT)
Antarctic Infrastructure and Logistics (AIL)
Arctic Sciences (ARC)
Polar Environment, Safety and Health (PESH)
Polar Program-supported workshops
Related Polar Links
Polar Publications list
POLAR webmaster


Division of Polar Programs Organization chart

antarctic program logo
artic program logo

DIVISION OF POLAR PROGRAMS

  • Kelly Falkner, Director

FRONT OFFICE STAFF

  • Susanne LaFratta, Senior Advisor, Policy Analyst & Operations
  • Peter West, Polar Outreach Manager
  • Elizabeth Rom, Polar Education Liaison
  • Kimiko Bowens-Knox, Program Analyst
  • Erica Wallstrom, Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow
  • Pawnee Maiden, Administrative Officer
  • David Friscic, Technical Information Specialist
  • Angela Lyons, Program & Technology Analyst
  • Scot Arnold, Business Analyst
  • Andy Lydon, IT Specialist (Contractor)
  • Andrew Backe, Program Analyst
  • Theodore Hancock, Program Specialist

ANTARCTIC SCIENCES SECTION

  • Scott Borg, Section Head

  • Mark Kurz, Antarctic Earth Sciences Program Director
  • Peter Milne, Antarctic Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences Program Director
  • Julie Palais, Antarctic Glaciology Program Director
  • Charles Amsler, Antarctic Organisms and Ecosystems Program Director
  • Vladimir Papitashvili, Antarctic Astrophysics and Geospace Science Program Director
  • Lisa Clough, Antarctic Integrated System Sciences Program Director
  • Vacant, Antarctic Research and Logistics Integration Program Manager
  • Winifred Reuning, Polar Programs Web Manager
  • Nature McGinn, Antarctic Research & Logistics Integration Assoc. PD
  • Desiree Marshall, Program Coordination Specialist

ANTARCTIC INFRASTRUCTURE AND LOGISTICS SECTION

  • Brian Stone, Section Head

  • George Blaisdell, Chief Program Manager
  • Paul Sheppard, Systems Manager, Operations and Logistics
  • Timothy McGovern, Ocean Project Manager
  • Jessie Crain, Research Support and Logistics Manager
  • Ben D. Roth, Facilities Engineering Projects Manager
  • Peter A. Ridilla, Facilities Construction, Operations and Maintenance Manager
  • Arthur Brown, Manager, Specialized Support
  • Margaret Knuth, Operations Manager
  • Patrick Smith, Technology Development Manager
  • Vacant, IT Communication and Operations Manager
  • Michael Scheuerman, Aviation Program Manager
  • Russel McElyea, Antarctic Support Contract Specialist
  • Carlena Fooks, Program Coordination Specialist
  • William Henriksen, NSF Station Manager, Winter
  • Terry Melton, NSF Station Manager, Summer

  • Contractor, Military, and Other Federal Agency Staff
    • Denise Donnel, DOD Liaison, COL, USAF
    • Rick McKeown, ANG Liaison
    • Gary James, DOD/USAF Liaison
    • Desari Mattox, USAP Information Security Manager (Contractor)
    • Jack Matthewman, Project Management/P&C Manager

ARCTIC SCIENCES SECTION

  • Eric Saltzman, Section Head

  • Vacant, Deputy Section Head
  • Neil Swanberg, Arctic System Science Program Director
  • Vacant, Arctic System Science Program Director
  • Anna Kerttula de Echave, Arctic Social Sciences Program Director
  • Hedy Edmonds, Arctic Natural Sciences Program Director
  • William Wiseman, Arctic Natural Sciences Program Director
  • Erica Key, Arctic Observing Network Program Director
  • Patrick Haggerty, Research Support and Logistics Director
  • Renee Crain, Research Support and Logistics Director
  • Marco Tedesco, Program Director, Cyber Infrastructure & Sensors
  • Ming-Yi Sun, Program Director Arctic Natural Sciences
  • Jonet Johnson, Junior Project Manager
  • Monte Ingram, Planning & Controls Manager (Contractor)
  • Linda Izzard, Program Coordination Specialist
  • Karen Sloane, Program Specialist
  • Roberto Delgado, AAAS Fellow
  • Randall Sisco, Arctic Support Contract Specialst

POLAR ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND SAFETY SECTION

  • Vacant, Section Head
  • Polly Penhale, Environmental Officer & Interim Medical Officer
  • Vacant, Safety and Health Officer
  • Gwendolyn Adams, Safety and Occupational Health Manager
  • Nadene Kennedy, Polar Coordination Specialist
  • Elana Khanna, Program Specialist
  • Li Ling Hamady, Sea Grant Fellow
  • James Karcher, Expert

Names in italics indicate that the individual is a temporary employee.


Last updated: 22 September 2014

 

Email this pagePrint this page
Back to Top of page