Skip to main content
Email Print Share

Senior Management

Senior Management photos are available in the Multimedia Gallery.

Office of the Director
Dr. France A. Córdova, Director
Vacant, Deputy Director
Dr. Joan Ferrini-Mundy, Chief Operating Officer

National Science Board

Dr. Maria T. Zuber, Chair
Dr. Diane L. Souvaine, Vice Chair
Dr. France A. Córdova, ex officio
Dr. John L. Anderson, Member
Dr. Deborah L. Ball, Member
Dr. Roger Beachy, Member
Dr. Arthur Bienenstock, Member
Dr. Vinton G. Cerf, Member
Dr. Vicki Chandler, Member
Dr. Ruth A. David, Member
Dr. W. Kent Fuchs, Member
Dr. Inez Fung, Member
Dr. Robert M. Groves, Member
Dr. James S. Jackson, Member
Dr. G. Peter Lepage, Member
Dr. W. Carl Lineberger, Member
Dr. Stephen L. Mayo, Member
Dr. Victor R. McCrary, Member
Dr. Emilio F. Moran, Member
Dr. Ellen Ochoa, Member
Dr. Sethuraman Panchanthan, Member
Dr. G. P. "Bud" Peterson, Member
Dr. Julia M. Phillips, Member
Dr. Geraldine L. Richmond, Member
Dr. Anneila I. Sargent, Member

National Science Board Office
Dr. John J. Veysey, II, Executive Officer (Acting)

Directorate for Biological Sciences
Dr. James L. Olds, Assistant Director
Dr. Jane Silverthorne, Deputy Assistant Director

Directorate for Computer and Information Sciences & Engineering
Dr. James F. Kurose, Assistant Director
Dr. Erwin P. Gianchandani, Deputy Assistant Director

Directorate for Education and Human Resources
Dr. William "Jim" Lewis, Assistant Director (Acting)
Dr. Sylvia M. James, Deputy Assistant Director (Acting)

Directorate for Engineering
Dr. Dawn Tilbury, Assistant Director
Dr. Clark V. Cooper, Deputy Assistant Director (Acting)

Directorate for Geosciences
Dr. William E. Easterling, Assistant Director
Dr. Margaret A. Cavanaugh, Deputy Assistant Director

Directorate for Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Dr. James S. Ulvestad, Assistant Director (Acting)
Dr. Deborah F. Lockhart, Deputy Assistant Director

Directorate for Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences
Dr. Fay Lomax Cook, Assistant Director
Dr. Kellina M. Craig-Henderson, Deputy Assistant Director

Office of Diversity and Inclusion
Ms. Rhonda J. Davis, Office Head

Office of the General Counsel
Mr. Lawrence Rudolph, Esq., General Counsel
Ms. Peggy Hoyle, Deputy General Counsel

Office of Inspector General
Ms. Allison C. Lerner, Inspector General

Office of Integrative Activities
Dr. C. Suzanne Iacono, Office Head

Office of International Science and Engineering
Dr. Rebecca S. Keiser, Office Head
Dr. Samuel B. Howeton, Deputy Office Head

Office of Legislative and Public Affairs
Ms. Amanda Hallberg Greenwell, Office Head

Office of Budget, Finance and Award Management
Ms. Martha A. Rubenstein, Office Head
Ms. Teresa Grancorvitz, Deputy Office Head

Office of Information and Resource Management
Dr. Joanne S. Tornow, Office Head
Ms. Donna Butler, Deputy Office Head

NSF OFFICERS

Chief Financial Officer
Ms. Martha A. Rubenstein (Office of Budget, Finance and Award Management)

Chief Human Capital Officer
Dr. Joanne S. Tornow (Office of Information and Resource Management)

Chief Technology Officer
Vacant

Chief Information Officer
Dorothy Aaronson (Acting) (Office of Information and Resource Management)