Skip to main content
Email Print Share

Senior Management

Senior Management photos are available in the Multimedia Gallery.

Office of the Director
Dr. France A. Córdova, Director
Vacant, Deputy Director
Dr. Richard O. Buckius, Chief Operating Officer (Acting)

National Science Board

Dr. Maria T. Zuber, Chair
Dr. Diane L. Souvaine, Vice Chair
Dr. France A. Córdova, ex officio
Dr. John L. Anderson, Member
Dr. Deborah L. Ball, Member
Dr. Roger Beachy, Member
Dr. Arthur Bienenstock, Member
Dr. Vinton G. Cerf, Member
Dr. Vicki Chandler, Member
Dr. Ruth David, Member
Dr. Inez Fung, Member
Dr. Robert M. Groves, Member
Dr. James S. Jackson, Member
Dr. G. Peter Lepage, Member
Dr. W. Carl Lineberger, Member
Dr. Stephen Mayo, Member
Dr. Sethuraman Panchanthan, Member
Dr. G. P. (Bud) Peterson, Member
Dr. Geraldine Richmond, Member
Dr. Anneila I. Sargent, Member

National Science Board Office
Dr. Michael Van Woert, Executive Officer/Director

Directorate for Biological Sciences
Dr. James L. Olds, Assistant Director
Dr. Jane Silverthorne, Deputy Assistant Director

Directorate for Computer and Information Sciences & Engineering
Dr. James F. Kurose, Assistant Director
Dr. Erwin Gianchandani, Deputy Assistant Director

Directorate for Education and Human Resources
Dr. Joan Ferrini-Mundy, Assistant Director
Dr. William "Jim" Lewis, Deputy Assistant Director

Directorate for Engineering
Dr. Grace Jinliu Wang, Assistant Director (Acting)
Dr. Barry W. Johnson, Deputy Assistant Director (Acting)

Directorate for Geosciences
Dr. Roger M. Wakimoto, Assistant Director
Dr. Margaret A. Cavanaugh, Deputy Assistant Director

Directorate for Mathematical and Physical Sciences
Dr. F. Fleming Crim, Assistant Director
Dr. Deborah F. Lockhart

Directorate for Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences
Dr. Fay Cook, Assistant Director
Dr. Kellina M. Craig-Henderson, Deputy Assistant Director

Office of Diversity and Inclusion
Ms. Rhonda J. Davis, Office Head

Office of the General Counsel
Mr. Lawrence Rudolph, Esq., General Counsel

Office of Inspector General
Ms. Allison C. Lerner, Inspector General

Office of Integrative Activities
Dr. Suzanne Iacona, Office Head
Dr. Joan M. Frye, Deputy Office Head (Acting)

Office of International Science and Engineering
Dr. Rebecca Kiser, Office Head

Office of Legislative and Public Affairs
Ms. Amanda Hallberg Greenwell, Office Head

Office of Budget, Finance and Award Management
Ms. Martha A. Rubenstein, Office Head
Ms. Teresa Grancorvitz, Deputy Office Head

Office of Information and Resource Management
Dr. Joanne S. Tornow, Office Head
Ms. Donna Butler, Deputy Office Head

NSF OFFICERS

Chief Financial Officer
Ms. Martha A. Rubenstein (Office of Budget, Finance and Award Management)

Chief Human Capital Officer
Dr. Joanne S. Tornow (Office of Information and Resource Management)

Chief Technology Officer
Dr. José Muñoz

Chief Information Officer
Ms. Amy Northcutt (Office of Information and Resource Management)